Torchwood short stories: Difference between revisions
From Tardis Wiki, the free Doctor Who reference
No edit summary Tag: sourceedit |
(converting to table, part 1) Tag: sourceedit |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
''[[Torchwood Magazine]]'' featured its own licensed ''[[Torchwood (TV series)|Torchwood]]'' spin-off series of prose. The stories were aimed at an age group similar to the television series and were adult in nature. All of the stories were illustrated. | ''[[Torchwood Magazine]]'' featured its own licensed ''[[Torchwood (TV series)|Torchwood]]'' spin-off series of prose. The stories were aimed at an age group similar to the television series and were adult in nature. All of the stories were illustrated. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Issue(s) | |||
!Title | |||
!Author | |||
!Illustrator | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 8|8]]-[[TM 10|10]] | |||
|''[[Harm's Way]]'' | |||
|[[Trevor Baxendale]] | |||
|[[Mike Dowling]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 11|11]]-[[TM 13|13]] | |||
|''[[The Book of Jahi]]'' | |||
|[[David Llewellyn]] | |||
|[[Mike Dowling]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 14|14]] | |||
|''[[Who by Fire]]'' | |||
|[[Andy Lane]] | |||
|[[Adrian Salmon]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 14|14]]-[[TM 15|15]] | |||
|''[[Gordian (short story)|Gordian]]'' | |||
|[[Steven Savile]] | |||
|[[Mike Dowling]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 16|16]] | |||
|''[[The Man Who Dreamed of Stars]]'' | |||
|[[Brian Minchin]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 16|16]]-[[TM 17|17]] | |||
|''[[Closing Time (short story)|Closing Time]]'' | |||
|[[Andy Lane]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 17|17]] | |||
|''[[The Last Voyage of Osiris]]'' | |||
|[[James Goss]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 18|18]] | |||
|''[[Stakes on a Plane]]'' | |||
|[[James Moran]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 18|18]] | |||
|''[[I May Be Some Time]]'' | |||
|[[David Llewellyn]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 19|19]] | |||
|''[[They Keep Killing Andy]]'' | |||
|[[Trevor Baxendale]] | |||
|[[Ben Willsher]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 19|19]] | |||
|''[[Flotsam and Jetsam]]'' | |||
|[[Kate Orman]] | |||
|[[Mike Dowling]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 20|20]] | |||
|''[[Happy New Year]]'' | |||
|[[Sarah Pinborough]] | |||
|[[Adrian Salmon]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 20|20]] | |||
|''[[Photo Finish (short story)|Photo Finish]]'' | |||
|[[Mark Morris]] | |||
|[[Mike Dowling]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 21|21]] | |||
|''[[Postcards from the Rift]]'' | |||
|[[Guy Adams (writer)|Guy Adams]] | |||
|[[Ben Willsher]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 21|21]] | |||
|''[[Reflections]]'' | |||
|[[Juliet E McKenna]] | |||
|[[Mike Dowling]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 22|22]] | |||
|''[[The Package]]'' | |||
|[[James Goss]] | |||
|[[Ben Willsher]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 22|22]] | |||
|''[[Ashes to Ashes]]'' | |||
|[[Sandra Shennan]] | |||
|[[Adrian Salmon]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 22|22]] | |||
|''[[Rift-Raff]]'' | |||
|[[Lynn Johnston]] | |||
|[[Adrian Salmon]] | |||
|} | |||
* ''[[Lockdown (short story)|Lockdown]]'' by [[Lisa Moran]] with illustrations by [[Adrian Salmon]] (Issue [[TM 22|22]]) | * ''[[Lockdown (short story)|Lockdown]]'' by [[Lisa Moran]] with illustrations by [[Adrian Salmon]] (Issue [[TM 22|22]]) | ||
* ''[[Rare Earth]]'' by [[Kate Orman]] with illustrations by [[Mike Dowling]] (Issue [[TM 22|22]]) | * ''[[Rare Earth]]'' by [[Kate Orman]] with illustrations by [[Mike Dowling]] (Issue [[TM 22|22]]) | ||
Line 34: | Line 112: | ||
* ''[[Requiem (short story)|Requiem]]'' by [[Trevor Baxendale]] with illustrations by [[Ben Willsher]] ([[TM 25|Issue 25]]) | * ''[[Requiem (short story)|Requiem]]'' by [[Trevor Baxendale]] with illustrations by [[Ben Willsher]] ([[TM 25|Issue 25]]) | ||
* ''[[We All Go Through]]'' by [[Steve Tribe]] & [[James Goss]] with illustrations by [[Mike Dowling]] ([[TM 25|Issue 25]]) | * ''[[We All Go Through]]'' by [[Steve Tribe]] & [[James Goss]] with illustrations by [[Mike Dowling]] ([[TM 25|Issue 25]]) | ||
|} | |||
== ''Torchwood Magazine Yearbooks'' == | == ''Torchwood Magazine Yearbooks'' == |
Revision as of 01:41, 6 January 2017
The main source of Torchwood short stories was the official magazine of the television series by the Titan Publishing Group and the first of the Torchwood Yearbooks published in 2008.
Torchwood Magazine
Torchwood Magazine featured its own licensed Torchwood spin-off series of prose. The stories were aimed at an age group similar to the television series and were adult in nature. All of the stories were illustrated.
- Lockdown by Lisa Moran with illustrations by Adrian Salmon (Issue 22)
- Rare Earth by Kate Orman with illustrations by Mike Dowling (Issue 22)
- Mend Me by Sarah Pinborough with illustrations by Adrian Salmon (Issue 23)
- Everything's True by Guy Adams with illustrations by Ben Willsher (Issue 23)
- The Secret of Crow Island by David Llewellyn with illustrations by Mike Dowling (Issue 23)
- Red-Handed by Kate Orman with illustrations by Ben Willsher (Issue 24)
- Cultural Firsts by Richard Stokes with illustrations by Mike Dowling (Issue 24)
- The Mind's Eye by James Goss with illustrations by Adrian Salmon (Issue 24)
- Unplugged by James Moran with illustrations by Adrian Salmon (Issue 25)
- Requiem by Trevor Baxendale with illustrations by Ben Willsher (Issue 25)
- We All Go Through by Steve Tribe & James Goss with illustrations by Mike Dowling (Issue 25)
|}
Torchwood Magazine Yearbooks
- Black Water by Steven Savile in Torchwood The Official Magazine Yearbook (2008)
- Mrs Acres by David Llewellyn in Torchwood The Official Magazine Yearbook (2008)
- The Beauty of Our Weapons by Andy Lane in Torchwood The Official Magazine Yearbook (2008)
- Plant Life by Trevor Baxendale in Torchwood The Official Magazine Yearbook (2008)
- Monster by Joseph Lidster in Torchwood The Official Magazine Yearbook (2008)