User:Dr Von Wer/Historical sandbox: Difference between revisions
Dr Von Wer (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Dr Von Wer (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Date of release | !Date of release | ||
!Format | |||
!Type | !Type | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[An Unearthly Child (TV story)|An Unearthly Child]]'' | |''[[An Unearthly Child (TV story)|An Unearthly Child]]'' | ||
|[[23 November]] - [[14 December]] [[1963 (releases)|1963]] | |[[23 November]] - [[14 December]] [[1963 (releases)|1963]] | ||
|TV story | |||
|Historical | |Historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Marco Polo (TV story)|Marco Polo]]'' | |''[[Marco Polo (TV story)|Marco Polo]]'' | ||
|[[22 February]] - [[4 April]] [[1964 (releases)|1964]] | |[[22 February]] - [[4 April]] [[1964 (releases)|1964]] | ||
|TV story | |||
|Historical | |Historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Aztecs (TV story)|The Aztecs]]'' | |''[[The Aztecs (TV story)|The Aztecs]]'' | ||
|[[23 May]] - [[13 June]] 1964 | |[[23 May]] - [[13 June]] 1964 | ||
|TV story | |||
|Historical | |Historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Reign of Terror (TV story)|The Reign of Terror]]'' | |''[[The Reign of Terror (TV story)|The Reign of Terror]]'' | ||
|[[8 August]] - [[12 September]] 1964 | |[[8 August]] - [[12 September]] 1964 | ||
|TV story | |||
|Historical | |Historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Ice-Age Monster (comic story)|The Ice-Age Monster]]'' | |''[[The Ice-Age Monster (comic story)|The Ice-Age Monster]]'' | ||
|1964 | |1964 | ||
|Comic | |||
|Historical | |Historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Prehistoric Monster (comic story)|The Prehistoric Monster]]'' | |''[[The Prehistoric Monster (comic story)|The Prehistoric Monster]]'' | ||
|1964 | |1964 | ||
|Comic | |||
|Historical | |Historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Romans (TV story)|The Romans]]'' | |''[[The Romans (TV story)|The Romans]]'' | ||
|[[16 January]] - [[6 February]] [[1965 (releases)|1965]] | |[[16 January]] - [[6 February]] [[1965 (releases)|1965]] | ||
|TV story | |||
|Historical | |Historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Crusade (TV story)|The Crusade]]'' | |''[[The Crusade (TV story)|The Crusade]]'' | ||
|[[27 March (releases)|27 March]] - [[17 April (releases)|17 April]] 1965 | |[[27 March (releases)|27 March]] - [[17 April (releases)|17 April]] 1965 | ||
|TV story | |||
|Historical | |Historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Challenge of the Piper (comic story)|Challenge of the Piper]]'' | |''[[Challenge of the Piper (comic story)|Challenge of the Piper]]'' | ||
|[[14 June (releases)|14 June]] - [[12 July (releases)|12 July]] 1965 | |[[14 June (releases)|14 June]] - [[12 July (releases)|12 July]] 1965 | ||
|Comic | |||
|Pseudo-historical | |Pseudo-historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Time Meddler (TV story)|The Time Meddler]]'' | |''[[The Time Meddler (TV story)|The Time Meddler]]'' | ||
|[[3 July (releases)|3]] - [[24 July (releases)|24 July]] 1965 | |[[3 July (releases)|3]] - [[24 July (releases)|24 July]] 1965 | ||
|TV story | |||
|Pseudo-historical | |Pseudo-historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Myth Makers (TV story)|The Myth Makers]]'' | |''[[The Myth Makers (TV story)|The Myth Makers]]'' | ||
|[[16 October (releases)|16 October]] - [[6 November (releases)|6 November]] 1965 | |[[16 October (releases)|16 October]] - [[6 November (releases)|6 November]] 1965 | ||
|TV story | |||
|Historical | |Historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the Crusaders (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Crusaders]]'' | |''[[Doctor Who and the Crusaders (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Crusaders]]'' | ||
|[[September (releases)|September]] 1965 | |[[September (releases)|September]] 1965 | ||
|Novelisation | |||
|Historical | |Historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Daleks' Master Plan (TV story)|The Daleks' Master Plan]]'' | |''[[The Daleks' Master Plan (TV story)|The Daleks' Master Plan]]'' | ||
|[[13 November (releases)|13 November]] 1965 - [[29 January (releases)|29 January]] [[1966 (releases)|1966]] | |[[13 November (releases)|13 November]] 1965 - [[29 January (releases)|29 January]] [[1966 (releases)|1966]] | ||
|TV story | |||
|Pseudo-historical | |Pseudo-historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Massacre (TV story)|The Massacre]]'' | |''[[The Massacre (TV story)|The Massacre]]'' | ||
|[[5 February (releases)|5]] - [[26 February (releases)|26 February]] 1966 | |[[5 February (releases)|5]] - [[26 February (releases)|26 February]] 1966 | ||
|TV story | |||
|Historical | |Historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Gunfighters (TV story)|The Gunfighters]]'' | |''[[The Gunfighters (TV story)|The Gunfighters]]'' | ||
|[[30 April (releases)|30 April]] - [[21 May (releases)|21 May]] 1966 | |[[30 April (releases)|30 April]] - [[21 May (releases)|21 May]] 1966 | ||
|TV story | |||
|Historical | |Historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Smugglers (TV story)|The Smugglers]]'' | |''[[The Smugglers (TV story)|The Smugglers]]'' | ||
|[[10 September (releases)|10 September]] - [[1 October (releases)|1 October]] 1966 | |[[10 September (releases)|10 September]] - [[1 October (releases)|1 October]] 1966 | ||
|TV story | |||
|Historical | |Historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Highlanders (TV story)|The Highlanders]]'' | |''[[The Highlanders (TV story)|The Highlanders]]'' | ||
|[[17 December (releases)|17 December]] 1966 - [[7 January (releases)|7 January]] [[1967 (releases)|1967]] | |[[17 December (releases)|17 December]] 1966 - [[7 January (releases)|7 January]] [[1967 (releases)|1967]] | ||
|TV story | |||
|Historical | |Historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Egyptian Escapade (comic story)|Egyptian Escapade]]'' | |''[[Egyptian Escapade (comic story)|Egyptian Escapade]]'' | ||
|[[2 September (releases)|2]] - [[23 September (releases)|23 September]] 1967 | |[[2 September (releases)|2]] - [[23 September (releases)|23 September]] 1967 | ||
|Comic | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Abominable Snowmen (TV story)|The Abominable Snowmen]]'' | |''[[The Abominable Snowmen (TV story)|The Abominable Snowmen]]'' | ||
|[[30 September (releases)|30 September]] - [[4 November (releases)|4 November]] 1967 | |[[30 September (releases)|30 September]] - [[4 November (releases)|4 November]] 1967 | ||
|TV story | |||
|Pseudo-historical | |Pseudo-historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[H.M.S. TARDIS (short story)|H.M.S. TARDIS]]'' | |''[[H.M.S. TARDIS (short story)|H.M.S. TARDIS]]'' | ||
|[[1968 (releases)|1968]] | |[[1968 (releases)|1968]] | ||
|Short story | |||
|Historical | |Historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Brotherhood (comic story)|The Brotherhood]]'' | |''[[The Brotherhood (comic story)|The Brotherhood]]'' | ||
|[[6 September (releases)|6]] - [[27 September (releases)|27 September]] [[1969 (releases)|1969]] | |[[6 September (releases)|6]] - [[27 September (releases)|27 September]] [[1969 (releases)|1969]] | ||
|Comic | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Kingdom Builders (comic story)|The Kingdom Builders]]'' | |''[[The Kingdom Builders (comic story)|The Kingdom Builders]]'' | ||
|[[19 December (releases)|19 December]] [[1970 (releases)|1970]] - [[6 February (releases)|6 February]] [[1971 (releases)|1971]] | |[[19 December (releases)|19 December]] [[1970 (releases)|1970]] - [[6 February (releases)|6 February]] [[1971 (releases)|1971]] | ||
|Comic | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Backtime (comic story)|Backtime]]'' | |''[[Backtime (comic story)|Backtime]]'' | ||
|[[2 October (releases)|2 October]] - [[13 November (releases)|13 November]] 1971 | |[[2 October (releases)|2 October]] - [[13 November (releases)|13 November]] 1971 | ||
|Comic | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[A Stitch in Time (TVA comic story)|''A Stitch in Time'']] | |[[A Stitch in Time (TVA comic story)|''A Stitch in Time'']] | ||
|[[29 April (releases)|29 April]] - [[17 June (releases)|17 June]] [[1972 (releases)|1972]] | |[[29 April (releases)|29 April]] - [[17 June (releases)|17 June]] [[1972 (releases)|1972]] | ||
|Comic | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Who is the Stranger (comic story)|Who is the Stranger]]'' | |''[[Who is the Stranger (comic story)|Who is the Stranger]]'' | ||
|[[10 February (releases)|10 February]] [[1973 (releases)|1973]] | |[[10 February (releases)|10 February]] [[1973 (releases)|1973]] | ||
|Comic | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Glen of Sleeping (comic story)|The Glen of Sleeping]]'' | |''[[The Glen of Sleeping (comic story)|The Glen of Sleeping]]'' | ||
|[[3 March (releases)|3 March]] - [[31 March (releases)|31 March]] 1973 | |[[3 March (releases)|3 March]] - [[31 March (releases)|31 March]] 1973 | ||
|Comic | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Time Warrior (TV story)|The Time Warrior]]'' | |''[[The Time Warrior (TV story)|The Time Warrior]]'' | ||
|[[15 December (releases)|15 December]] 1973 - [[5 January (releases)|5 January]] [[1974 (releases)|1974]] | |[[15 December (releases)|15 December]] 1973 - [[5 January (releases)|5 January]] [[1974 (releases)|1974]] | ||
|TV story | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Amateur (comic story)|The Amateur]]'' | |''[[The Amateur (comic story)|The Amateur]]'' | ||
|[[15 December (releases)|15 December]] 1973 - [[26 January (releases)|26 January]] 1974 | |[[15 December (releases)|15 December]] 1973 - [[26 January (releases)|26 January]] 1974 | ||
|Comic | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Magician (comic story)|The Magician]]'' | |''[[The Magician (comic story)|The Magician]]'' | ||
|[[6 July (releases)|6 July]] - [[17 August (releases)|17 August]] 1974 | |[[6 July (releases)|6 July]] - [[17 August (releases)|17 August]] 1974 | ||
|Comic | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the Abominable Snowmen (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Abominable Snowmen]]'' | |''[[Doctor Who and the Abominable Snowmen (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Abominable Snowmen]]'' | ||
|[[21 November (releases)|21 November]] 1974 | |[[21 November (releases)|21 November]] 1974 | ||
|Novelisation | |||
|Pseudo-historical | |Pseudo-historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Perils of Paris (comic story)|Perils of Paris]]'' | |''[[Perils of Paris (comic story)|Perils of Paris]]'' | ||
|1974 | |1974 | ||
|Comic | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Emperor's Spy (comic story)|The Emperor's Spy]]'' | |''[[The Emperor's Spy (comic story)|The Emperor's Spy]]'' | ||
|[[26 July (releases)|26 July]] - [[6 September (releases)|6 September]] [[1975 (releases)|1975]] | |[[26 July (releases)|26 July]] - [[6 September (releases)|6 September]] [[1975 (releases)|1975]] | ||
|Comic | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Timechase (short story)|Timechase]]'' | |''[[Timechase (short story)|Timechase]]'' | ||
|[[September (releases)|September]] 1975 | |[[September (releases)|September]] 1975 | ||
|Short story | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Pyramids of Mars (TV story)|Pyramids of Mars]]'' | |''[[Pyramids of Mars (TV story)|Pyramids of Mars]]'' | ||
|[[25 October (releases)|25 October]] - [[15 November (releases)|15 November]] 1975 | |[[25 October (releases)|25 October]] - [[15 November (releases)|15 November]] 1975 | ||
|TV story | |||
|Pseudo-historical | |Pseudo-historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Woden's Warriors (comic story)|Woden's Warriors]]'' | |''[[Woden's Warriors (comic story)|Woden's Warriors]]'' | ||
|[[1976 (releases)|1976]] | |[[1976 (releases)|1976]] | ||
|Comic | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Treasure Trail (comic story)|Treasure Trail]]'' | |''[[Treasure Trail (comic story)|Treasure Trail]]'' | ||
|[[20 March (releases)|20 March]] - [[1 May (releases)|1 May]] 1976 | |[[20 March (releases)|20 March]] - [[1 May (releases)|1 May]] 1976 | ||
|Comic | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Masque of Mandragora (TV story)|The Masque of Mandragora]]'' | |''[[The Masque of Mandragora (TV story)|The Masque of Mandragora]]'' | ||
|[[4 September (releases)|4]] - [[25 September (releases)|25 September]] 1976 | |[[4 September (releases)|4]] - [[25 September (releases)|25 September]] 1976 | ||
|TV story | |||
|Pseudo-historical | |Pseudo-historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Exploration Earth (audio story)|Exploration Earth]]'' | |''[[Exploration Earth (audio story)|Exploration Earth]]'' | ||
|[[4 October (releases)|4 October]] 1976 | |[[4 October (releases)|4 October]] 1976 | ||
|Audio | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the Pyramids of Mars (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Pyramids of Mars]]'' | |''[[Doctor Who and the Pyramids of Mars (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Pyramids of Mars]]'' | ||
|[[16 December (releases)|16 December]] 1976 | |[[16 December (releases)|16 December]] 1976 | ||
|Novelisation | |||
|Pseudo-historical | |Pseudo-historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Time Snatch (short story)|The Time Snatch]]'' | |''[[The Time Snatch (short story)|The Time Snatch]]'' | ||
|1976 | |1976 | ||
|Short story | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Talons of Weng-Chiang (TV story)|The Talons of Weng-Chiang]]'' | |''[[The Talons of Weng-Chiang (TV story)|The Talons of Weng-Chiang]]'' | ||
|[[26 February (releases)|26 February]] - [[2 April (releases)|2 April]] [[1977 (releases)|1977]] | |[[26 February (releases)|26 February]] - [[2 April (releases)|2 April]] [[1977 (releases)|1977]] | ||
|TV story | |||
|Pseudo-historical | |Pseudo-historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Horror of Fang Rock (TV story)|Horror of Fang Rock]]'' | |''[[Horror of Fang Rock (TV story)|Horror of Fang Rock]]'' | ||
|[[3 September (releases)|3]] - [[24 September (releases)|24 September]] 1977 | |[[3 September (releases)|3]] - [[24 September (releases)|24 September]] 1977 | ||
|TV story | |||
|Pseudo-historical | |Pseudo-historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Living Wax (short story)|The Living Wax]]'' | |''[[The Living Wax (short story)|The Living Wax]]'' | ||
|[[October (releases)|October]] ''or'' [[September (releases)|September]] 1977 | |[[October (releases)|October]] ''or'' [[September (releases)|September]] 1977 | ||
|Short story | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the Talons of Weng-Chiang (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Talons of Weng-Chiang]]'' | |''[[Doctor Who and the Talons of Weng-Chiang (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Talons of Weng-Chiang]]'' | ||
|[[15 November (releases)|15 November]] 1977 | |[[15 November (releases)|15 November]] 1977 | ||
|Novelisation | |||
|Pseudo-historical | |Pseudo-historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the Masque of Mandragora (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Masque of Mandragora]]'' | |''[[Doctor Who and the Masque of Mandragora (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Masque of Mandragora]]'' | ||
|[[8 December (releases)|8 December]] 1977 | |[[8 December (releases)|8 December]] 1977 | ||
|Novelisation | |||
|Pseudo-historical | |Pseudo-historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Sky Warrior (comic story)|The Sky Warrior]]'' | |''[[The Sky Warrior (comic story)|The Sky Warrior]]'' | ||
|1977 | |1977 | ||
|Comic | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[City of Death (TV story)|City of Death]]'' | |''[[City of Death (TV story)|City of Death]]'' | ||
|[[29 September (releases)|29 September]] - [[20 October (releases)|20 October]] [[1979 (releases)|1979]] | |[[29 September (releases)|29 September]] - [[20 October (releases)|20 October]] [[1979 (releases)|1979]] | ||
|TV story | |||
|Pseudo-historical | |Pseudo-historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Weapon (comic story)|The Weapon]]'' | |''[[The Weapon (comic story)|The Weapon]]'' | ||
|[[September (releases)|September]] 1979 | |[[September (releases)|September]] 1979 | ||
|Comic | |||
|Pseudo-historical | |Pseudo-historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Dragon's Claw (comic story)|Dragon's Claw]]'' | |''[[Dragon's Claw (comic story)|Dragon's Claw]]'' | ||
|[[10 July (releases)|10 July]] - [[October (releases)|October]] [[1980 (releases)|1980]] | |[[10 July (releases)|10 July]] - [[October (releases)|October]] [[1980 (releases)|1980]] | ||
|Comic | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and an Unearthly Child (novelisation)|Doctor Who and an Unearthly Child]]'' | |''[[Doctor Who and an Unearthly Child (novelisation)|Doctor Who and an Unearthly Child]]'' | ||
|[[15 October (releases)|15 October]] [[1981 (releases)|1981]] | |[[15 October (releases)|15 October]] [[1981 (releases)|1981]] | ||
|Novelisation | |||
|Historical | |Historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Visitation (TV story)|The Visitation]]'' | |||
|[[15 February (releases)|15]] - [[23 February (releases)|23 February]] [[1982 (releases)|1982]] | |||
|TV story | |||
|Pseudo-historical | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Devil of the Deep (comic story)|Devil of the Deep]]'' | |||
|[[February (releases)|February]] 1982 | |||
|Comic | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Black Orchid (TV story)|Black Orchid]]'' | |||
|[[1 March (releases)|1]] - [[2 March (releases)|2 March]] 1982 | |||
|TV story | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Time-Flight (TV story)|Time-Flight]]'' | |||
|[[22 March (releases)|22]] - [[30 March (releases)|30 March]] 1982 | |||
|TV story | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the Visitation (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Visitation]]'' | |||
|[[19 August (releases)|19 August]] 1982 | |||
|Novelisation | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 20:55, 21 January 2019
In an in-universe point of view, as stated by the rules of this Wikia, stories are set in a time period which is not the present, past or future but for the beings living in it. For example, the Doctor neither considers 1930 to be the past, nor 2300 to be the future, because he travels in time.
But ever since Doctor Who was first transmitted, both the viewers and the crew have referred to certain stories as being historical or pseudo-historical. This distinction is based on the setting of such story: If it's situated on Earth and in a time period prior to the its release and with no science fiction elements (save the Doctor and the Tardis), it should be, by nature, historical. But if it does contain said elements, it's pseudo-historical, as it does not depict events exactly as we know them on the real world. For example, as The Aztecs is set on our past, and didn't show any anachronistic components, only the Aztec society itself, it's commonly catalogued as a historical story. On the other hand, Vincent and the Doctor does contain certain sci-fi elements, such as the Krafayis, so it's known to be pseudo-historical.