Torchwood short stories: Difference between revisions
From Tardis Wiki, the free Doctor Who reference
m (enforcing T:CLEAN CODE) |
No edit summary |
||
(39 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{real world}} | {{real world}} | ||
The main source of '''''[[Torchwood (TV series)|Torchwood]]'' short stories''' was the official magazine of the television series by the [[Titan Publishing Group]] and the first of the ''Torchwood Yearbooks'' published in 2008. | |||
The main source of ''[[Torchwood (TV series)|Torchwood]]'' short stories | |||
== | == ''Torchwood Magazine'' == | ||
''[[Torchwood Magazine]]'' | ''[[Torchwood Magazine]]'' featured its own licensed ''[[Torchwood (TV series)|Torchwood]]'' spin-off series of prose. The stories were aimed at an age group similar to the television series and were adult in nature. All of the stories were illustrated. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Issue(s) | |||
!Title | |||
!Author | |||
!Illustrator | |||
!Reprinted in | |||
|- | |||
|[[Torchwood The Official Magazine Yearbook (2008)|YB 2008]] | |||
|''[[Black Water (short story)|Black Water]]'' | |||
|[[Steven Savile]] | |||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Torchwood The Official Magazine Yearbook (2008)|YB 2008]] | |||
|''[[Mrs Acres (short story)|Mrs Acres]]'' | |||
|[[David Llewellyn]] | |||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Torchwood The Official Magazine Yearbook (2008)|YB 2008]] | |||
|''[[The Beauty of Our Weapons (short story)|The Beauty of Our Weapons]]'' | |||
|[[Andy Lane]] | |||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Torchwood The Official Magazine Yearbook (2008)|YB 2008]] | |||
|''[[Plant Life (short story)|Plant Life]]'' | |||
|[[Trevor Baxendale]] | |||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Torchwood The Official Magazine Yearbook (2008)|YB 2008]] | |||
|''[[Monster (short story)|Monster]]'' | |||
|[[Joseph Lidster]] | |||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 8|8]]-[[TM 10|10]] | |||
|''[[Harm's Way (short story)|Harm's Way]]'' | |||
|[[Trevor Baxendale]] | |||
|[[Mike Dowling]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 11|11]]-[[TM 13|13]] | |||
|''[[The Book of Jahi (short story)|The Book of Jahi]]'' | |||
|[[David Llewellyn]] | |||
|[[Mike Dowling]] | |||
|[[Torchwood The Official Magazine Yearbook (2009)|YB 2009]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 14|14]] | |||
|''[[Who by Fire (short story)|Who by Fire]]'' | |||
|[[Andy Lane]] | |||
|[[Adrian Salmon]] | |||
|[[Torchwood The Official Magazine Yearbook (2009)|YB 2009]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 14|14]]-[[TM 15|15]] | |||
|''[[Gordian (short story)|Gordian]]'' | |||
|[[Steven Savile]] | |||
|[[Mike Dowling]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 16|16]] | |||
|''[[The Man Who Dreamed of Stars (short story)|The Man Who Dreamed of Stars]]'' | |||
|[[Brian Minchin]] | |||
|[[Ben Willsher]] | |||
|[[TTOC 2]], [[Torchwood Archives Vol. 1|Archives Vol. 1]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 16|16]]-[[TM 17|17]] | |||
|''[[Closing Time (short story)|Closing Time]]'' | |||
|[[Andy Lane]] | |||
|[[Mike Dowling]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 17|17]] | |||
|''[[The Last Voyage of Osiris (short story)|The Last Voyage of Osiris]]'' | |||
|[[James Goss]] | |||
|[[Adrian Salmon]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 18|18]] | |||
|''[[Stakes on a Plane (short story)|Stakes on a Plane]]'' | |||
|[[James Moran]] | |||
|[[Ben Willsher]] | |||
|[[TTOC 3]]-[[TTOC 4|4]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 18|18]] | |||
|''[[I May Be Some Time (short story)|I May Be Some Time]]'' | |||
|[[David Llewellyn]] | |||
|[[Mike Dowling]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 19|19]] | |||
|''[[They Keep Killing Andy (short story)|They Keep Killing Andy]]'' | |||
|[[Trevor Baxendale]] | |||
|[[Ben Willsher]] | |||
|[[Torchwood Archives Vol. 1|Archives Vol. 1]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 19|19]] | |||
|''[[Flotsam and Jetsam (short story)|Flotsam and Jetsam]]'' | |||
|[[Kate Orman]] | |||
|[[Mike Dowling]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 20|20]] | |||
|''[[Happy New Year (short story)|Happy New Year]]'' | |||
|[[Sarah Pinborough]] | |||
|[[Adrian Salmon]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 20|20]] | |||
|''[[Photo Finish (short story)|Photo Finish]]'' | |||
|[[Mark Morris]] | |||
|[[Mike Dowling]] | |||
|[[TTOC 5]]-[[TTOC 6|6]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 21|21]] | |||
|''[[Postcards from the Rift (short story)|Postcards from the Rift]]'' | |||
|[[Guy Adams]] | |||
|[[Ben Willsher]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 21|21]] | |||
|''[[Reflections (short story)|Reflections]]'' | |||
|[[Juliet E McKenna]] | |||
|[[Mike Dowling]] | |||
|[[Torchwood Archives Vol. 2|Archives Vol. 2]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 22|22]] | |||
|''[[The Package (short story)|The Package]]'' | |||
|[[James Goss]] | |||
|[[Ben Willsher]] | |||
|[[Torchwood Archives Vol. 2|Archives Vol. 2]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 22|22]] | |||
|''[[Ashes to Ashes (short story)|Ashes to Ashes]]'' | |||
|[[Sandra Shennan]] | |||
|[[Adrian Salmon]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 22|22]] | |||
|''[[Rift-Raff (short story)|Rift-Raff]]'' | |||
|[[Lynn Johnston]] | |||
|[[Adrian Salmon]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 22|22]] | |||
|''[[Lockdown (short story)|Lockdown]]'' | |||
|[[Lisa Moran]] | |||
|[[Adrian Salmon]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 22|22]] | |||
|''[[Rare Earth (short story)|Rare Earth]]'' | |||
|[[Kate Orman]] | |||
|[[Mike Dowling]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 23|23]] | |||
|''[[Mend Me (short story)|Mend Me]]'' | |||
|[[Sarah Pinborough]] | |||
|[[Adrian Salmon]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 23|23]] | |||
|''[[Everything's True (short story)|Everything's True]]'' | |||
|[[Guy Adams]] | |||
|[[Ben Willsher]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 23|23]] | |||
|''[[The Secret of Crow Island (short story)|The Secret of Crow Island]]'' | |||
|[[David Llewellyn]] | |||
|[[Mike Dowling]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 24|24]] | |||
|''[[Red-Handed (short story)|Red-Handed]]'' | |||
|[[Kate Orman]] | |||
|[[Ben Willsher]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 24|24]] | |||
|''[[Cultural Firsts (short story)|Cultural Firsts]]'' | |||
|[[Richard Stokes]] | |||
|[[Mike Dowling]] | |||
|[[Torchwood Archives Vol. 1|Archives Vol. 1]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 24|24]] | |||
|''[[The Mind's Eye (short story)|The Mind's Eye]]'' | |||
|[[James Goss]] | |||
|[[Adrian Salmon]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 25|25]] | |||
|''[[Unplugged (short story)|Unplugged]]'' | |||
|[[James Moran]] | |||
|[[Adrian Salmon]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 25|25]] | |||
|''[[Requiem (short story)|Requiem]]'' | |||
|[[Trevor Baxendale]] | |||
|[[Ben Willsher]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[TM 25|25]] | |||
|''[[We All Go Through (short story)|We All Go Through]]'' | |||
|[[Steve Tribe]] & [[James Goss]] | |||
|[[Mike Dowling]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{{TitleSort}} | |||
{{TorchwoodNovelsandShortStories}} | |||
[[Category:Torchwood prose stories]] | [[Category:Torchwood prose stories]] | ||
[[Category:Prose fiction overviews]] |
Latest revision as of 07:19, 27 March 2024
The main source of Torchwood short stories was the official magazine of the television series by the Titan Publishing Group and the first of the Torchwood Yearbooks published in 2008.
Torchwood Magazine[[edit] | [edit source]]
Torchwood Magazine featured its own licensed Torchwood spin-off series of prose. The stories were aimed at an age group similar to the television series and were adult in nature. All of the stories were illustrated.