Tech, emailconfirmed, Administrators
37,188
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 247: | Line 247: | ||
|Originally introduced in [[TV]]: {{cs|The Time Warrior (TV story)}} as a name for the Time Lords' [[Gallifrey|home planet]]. Stated by the Doctor in [[PROSE]]: {{cs|The Pit (novel)}} to translate to "they that walk in the shadows". | |Originally introduced in [[TV]]: {{cs|The Time Warrior (TV story)}} as a name for the Time Lords' [[Gallifrey|home planet]]. Stated by the Doctor in [[PROSE]]: {{cs|The Pit (novel)}} to translate to "they that walk in the shadows". | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=32|"The Great Houses" | ||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|Crimes Against History (short story)}} | |[[PROSE]]: {{cs|Crimes Against History (short story)}} | ||
|Used by the non-diegetic third-person narrator. | |Used by the non-diegetic third-person narrator. | ||
|[[11 November (releases)|11 November]] [[2001 (releases)|2001]] | |[[11 November (releases)|11 November]] [[2001 (releases)|2001]] | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=32|A real-world term used for an aristocratic bloodline. Originally introduced in [[PROSE]]: {{cs|Cat's Cradle: Time's Crucible (novel)}} to simply refer to Gallifrey's noble houses, "the Great Houses" was used in ''[[Faction Paradox (series)|Faction Paradox]]'' material as the default way to refer to the overall group, where ''Doctor Who'' material would typically use "the Time Lords". | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|The Book of the War (novel)}} | |[[PROSE]]: {{cs|The Book of the War (novel)}} | ||
Line 336: | Line 336: | ||
|Used by the non-diegetic third-person narrator, and by "[[Mr. Folgers]]" and one of the [[New Person|New People]] in dialogue. | |Used by the non-diegetic third-person narrator, and by "[[Mr. Folgers]]" and one of the [[New Person|New People]] in dialogue. | ||
|[[April (releases)|April]] [[2023 (releases)|2023]] | |[[April (releases)|April]] [[2023 (releases)|2023]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|Opioid Painkiller of the People (short story)}} | |||
|Used by various characters in dialogue. | |||
|rowspan=6|[[17 January (releases)|17 January]] [[2024 (releases)|2024]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|A Consignment (short story)}} | |||
|Used by the non-diegetic third-person narrator, and by [[Cousin (rank)|Cousin]] [[Alphonse (A Consignment)|Alphonse]] in dialogue. | |||
|- | |||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|Literary Figure (short story)}} | |||
|Used by the non-diegetic third-person narrator. | |||
|- | |||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|Love is an Accuracy Algorithm (short story)}} | |||
|Used by [[Delilah (Love is an Accuracy Algorithm)|Delilah]] and [[DROOD]] in dialogue. | |||
|- | |||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|Blood Feud (short story)}} | |||
|Used by the non-diegetic third-person narrator. | |||
|- | |||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|The Complete History of Faction Paradox, Vol 1 (short story)}} | |||
|Used by [[Parent (rank)|Father]] [[Greenwald]] in dialogue. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=3|"The Homeworld" | |rowspan=3|"The Homeworld" |