Trusted
49,949
edits
No edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
|||
(46 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|publisher = [[BBV Productions]] | |publisher = [[BBV Productions]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Audio Adventures in Time & Space''''', originally just '''''Adventures in Time and Space''''', was a {{w|record label}} and umbrella title for several subseries of audios with varying levels of legal and narrative ties to the [[Doctor Who universe|''Doctor Who'' universe]]. | '''''Audio Adventures in Time & Space''''', originally just '''''Adventures in Time and Space''''', was a {{w|record label}} and umbrella title for several subseries of audios with varying levels of legal and narrative ties to the [[Doctor Who universe|''Doctor Who'' universe]]. | ||
== History == | == History == | ||
=== | === 1980s === | ||
{{main|Audio Visuals (fan work)}} | |||
The name ''Adventures in Time and Space'' was originally used for the [[Audio Visuals (fan work)|Audio Visuals]] fan audios in the mid-1980s. It first appeared on AV covers in the second season in 1986, although later re-issues of the first season also used the label. | |||
=== | === 1990s and 2000s === | ||
''Audio Adventures in Time & Space'' | When the [[producer]] of the Audio Visuals, [[Bill Baggs]], began releasing audio plays from [[BBV Productions]] in [[1998 (releases)|1998]], he reused the title, calling them ''Audio Adventures in Time & Space'' to distinguish them from BBV's video productions. Over the following years, BBV released four "seasons" of ''Audio Adventures''. | ||
Whereas the [[Audio Visuals (fan work)|Audio Visuals]] ''Adventures in Time and Space'' had all featured [[Fred|the Doctor]] in an unlicensed, non-commercial fashion, as a commercial entity BBV had to sell legal products. As a result, rather than featuring a single ongoing story like the Audio Visuals ''Adventures'', BBV's ''Audio Adventures'' comprised a number of separate ongoing series. | |||
Initially, they created approximations of characters from televised ''[[Doctor Who]]'' and hired the same actors to play them. For instance, ''[[The Stranger (series)|The Stranger]]'' featured [[Colin Baker]] and [[Nicola Bryant]] as "the Stranger" and "Miss Brown", similar to their ''Doctor Who'' roles of the [[Sixth Doctor]] and his companion [[Peri Brown]]. Similarly, [[Sylvester McCoy]] and [[Sophie Aldred]] played [[the Professor (Republica)|the Professor]] and [[Ace (Republica)|Ace]] in ''[[The Time Travellers (series)|The Time Travellers]]'', and [[Lalla Ward]] played [[the Mistress (The Choice)|the Mistress]] in ''[[Adventures in a Pocket Universe (series)|Adventures in a Pocket Universe]]''. | |||
Some of these otherwise-unlicensed stories retained legal links to licensed non-television ''Doctor Who'' stories, such as [[Fred|the mysterious time traveller]] in the [[1991 (releases)|1991]] [[Doctor Who Magazine]] comic story ''[[Party Animals (comic story)|Party Animals]]'' who later appeared in BBV's ''[[The Wanderer (series)|The Wanderer]]'', and the [[alternate timeline (Republica)|alternate timeline]] seen in the [[1997 (releases)|1997]] [[BBC Past Doctor Adventures]] novel ''[[The Roundheads (novel)|The Roundheads]]'' and visited in the debut ''Time Travellers'' audio, ''[[Republica (audio story)|Republica]]''. ''[[Guests for the Night (audio story)|Guests for the Night]]'' also featured mentions of [[Posedor]] and [[Truman Crouch]], elements of the fan ''Audio Visuals'' which had since gotten properly commercial debuts in the DWU in the [[Virgin New Adventures|Virgin ''New Adventures'']] novel ''[[Deadfall (novel)|Deadfall]]''. | |||
Eventually, BBV began seeking legal links to television ''Doctor Who'' stories as well. Through individual agreements with television writers, they obtained permission to use the species or characters that those writers had created and still owned. Most of these stories could then be marketed as taking place within the DWU. For instance, the cover to ''[[The Choice (audio story)|The Choice]]'', which was created with permission from [[Dave Martin]] and [[Bob Baker]], advertised the "return of [[K9]]". By the third and fourth series from [[2000 (releases)|2000]] to [[2004 (releases)|2004]], the ''Audio Adventures'' line focused more and more on these licensed characters, including [[K9 (The Choice)|K9]], [[Zygon]]s, [[Krynoid]]s, and [[Sontaran]]s, as well as licensed concepts from [[Faction Paradox]]. | |||
Although only some stories had the legal link to "prove" their connection to ''Doctor Who'', the entire ''Audio Adventures'' series was intended to be set within the [[Doctor Who universe|''Doctor Who'' universe]], with all audios advertised as "from the Worlds of ''Doctor Who''". By the fourth season, which focused mainly on ''[[The Faction Paradox Protocols]]'', the cover template was radically re-designed and the "Audio Adventures in Time & Space" label was removed. | |||
=== 2020s === | |||
Although the overwhelming majority of BBV audio titles were released under this label, some were excluded on their initial release. These were the [[Tom Baker]] novel ''The Boy Who Kicked Pigs'' and the [[Richard Franklin]] story ''The Killing Stone''. However, in the series' [[2021 (releases)|2021]] online relaunch, ''The Boy Who Kicked Pigs'' was rebranded as one of the ''Audio Adventures''. | |||
On [[8 May (releases)|8 May]], BBV announced the start of a fifth series of ''Audio Adventures in Time & Space'', launching with a reading of ''[[The Door We Forgot (short story)|The Door We Forgot]]'' by [[Bill Baggs]], distinct from the previously-released [[Arcbeatle Press]] audiobook of the story.<ref>[https://twitter.com/bbv_productions/status/1390918279259172865 BBV Productions on Twitter]</ref> | |||
A [[Audio Adventures in Time & Space Collection]] collection was promoted in 2022, collecting audios and DVDs together to be purchased. | |||
== Releases == | == Releases == | ||
Line 41: | Line 46: | ||
! class="unsortable"|Title || Author || Series || class="unsortable"|Licensed elements || data-sort-type="iso-date"|Released | ! class="unsortable"|Title || Author || Series || class="unsortable"|Licensed elements || data-sort-type="iso-date"|Released | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Republica'' | |''[[Republica (audio story)|Republica]]'' | ||
|rowspan=2|{{sortname|Mark|Gatiss}} | |rowspan=2|{{sortname|Mark|Gatiss}} | ||
|rowspan=6|''The Time Travellers'' | |rowspan=6|''[[The Time Travellers (series)|The Time Travellers]]'' | ||
| | |[[Alternate timeline (Republica)|Alternate timeline]] ([[PROSE]]: ''[[The Roundheads (novel)|The Roundheads]]'') | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=3 data-sort-value="0 May 1998"|[[May (releases)|May]] [[1998 (releases)|1998]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Island of Lost Souls'' | |''[[Island of Lost Souls (audio story)|Island of Lost Souls]]'' | ||
|rowspan=4|[[The Professor (Republica)|The Professor]], [[Ace (Republica)|Alice]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Prosperity Island'' | |''[[Prosperity Island (audio story)|Prosperity Island]]'' | ||
|{{sortname|Tim|Saward}} | |{{sortname|Tim|Saward}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''The Left Hand of Darkness'' | |''[[The Left Hand of Darkness (audio story)|The Left Hand of Darkness]]'' | ||
|rowspan=2|{{sortname|Mark|Duncan}} | |rowspan=2|{{sortname|Mark|Duncan}} | ||
| data-sort-value="0 Jul 1998"|[[July (releases)|July]] 1998 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''The Other Side'' | |''[[The Other Side (TT audio story)|The Other Side]]'' | ||
| data-sort-value="0 Sep 1998"|[[September (releases)|September]] 1998 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''[[Guests for the Night (audio story)|Guests for the Night]]'' | ||
|{{sortname|Nigel|Fairs}} | |{{sortname|Nigel|Fairs}} | ||
|[[The Professor (Republica)|The Professor]], [[Ace (Republica)|Alice]], [[Truman Crouch]], [[Posedor]] | |||
| data-sort-value="0 Nov 1998"|[[November (releases)|November]] 1998 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Cyber-Hunt'' | |''Cyber-Hunt'' | ||
| | | data-sort-value="Briggs, Nicholas"|[[Nicholas Briggs]]<ref>Credited under the name "[[Martin Peterson]]".</ref> | ||
|''The Wanderer'' / ''[[Cyberon (series)|Cyberon]]'' | |''[[The Wanderer (series)|The Wanderer]]'' / ''[[Cyberon (series)|Cyberon]]'' | ||
|[[Cyberon]]s | |[[Fred]], [[Cyberon]]s | ||
| data-sort-value="0 Dec 1998"|[[December (releases)|December]] 1998 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 73: | Line 84: | ||
|{{sortname|Nicholas|Briggs}} | |{{sortname|Nicholas|Briggs}} | ||
|rowspan=2|''[[The Stranger (series)|The Stranger Chronicles]]'' | |rowspan=2|''[[The Stranger (series)|The Stranger Chronicles]]'' | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=2|N/A | ||
| | | data-sort-value="0 Jan 1999"|[[January (releases)|January]] [[1999 (releases)|1999]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Eye of the Storm'' | |''Eye of the Storm'' | ||
|{{sortname|Arthur|Wallis}} | |{{sortname|Arthur|Wallis}} | ||
| data-sort-value="0 Feb 1999"|[[February (releases)|February]] 1999 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Ghosts'' | |''[[Ghosts (TT audio story)|Ghosts]]'' | ||
|{{sortname|Nigel|Fairs}} | |{{sortname|Nigel|Fairs}} | ||
|''The Time Travellers'' | |''[[The Time Travellers (series)|The Time Travellers]]'' | ||
|The Professor, Alice | |||
| data-sort-value="0 Mar 1999"|[[March (releases)|March]] 1999 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Vital Signs'' | |''Vital Signs'' | ||
|{{sortname|Tim|Saward}} | |{{sortname|Tim|Saward}} | ||
|''The Wanderer'' | |''The Wanderer'' | ||
|[[Fred]] | |||
| data-sort-value="0 Apr 1999"|[[April (releases)|April]] 1999 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Only Human'' | |''[[Only Human (audio story)|Only Human]]'' | ||
|{{sortname|Mark J|Thompson}} | |{{sortname|Mark J|Thompson}} | ||
|''The Time Travellers'' | |''[[The Time Travellers (series)|The Time Travellers]]'' | ||
|The Professor, Alice | |||
| data-sort-value="0 May 1999"|[[May (releases)|May]] 1999 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Choice (audio story)|The Choice]]'' | |''[[The Choice (audio story)|The Choice]]'' | ||
Line 95: | Line 113: | ||
|''[[Adventures in a Pocket Universe (series)|Adventures in a Pocket Universe]]'' | |''[[Adventures in a Pocket Universe (series)|Adventures in a Pocket Universe]]'' | ||
|[[K9 (The Choice)|K-9]] | |[[K9 (The Choice)|K-9]] | ||
| data-sort-value="0 Jun 1999"|[[June (releases)|June]] [[1999 (releases)|1999]] | |rowspan=2 data-sort-value="0 Jun 1999"|[[June (releases)|June]] [[1999 (releases)|1999]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Blood Sports'' | |''[[Blood Sports (audio story)|Blood Sports]]'' | ||
|''The Time Travellers'' | |''[[The Time Travellers (series)|The Time Travellers]]'' | ||
| | |The Professor, Alice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Homeland (audio story)|Homeland]]'' | |''[[Homeland (audio story)|Homeland]]'' | ||
Line 142: | Line 159: | ||
|rowspan=3 data-sort-value="0 Feb 2000"|[[February (releases)|February]] [[2000 (releases)|2000]] | |rowspan=3 data-sort-value="0 Feb 2000"|[[February (releases)|February]] [[2000 (releases)|2000]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Punchline'' | |''[[Punchline (audio story)|Punchline]]'' | ||
| data-sort-value="Shearman, Rob"|[[Rob Shearman]]<ref>Credited under the name "[[Jeremy Leadbetter]]".</ref> | | data-sort-value="Shearman, Rob"|[[Rob Shearman]]<ref>Credited under the name "[[Jeremy Leadbetter]]".</ref> | ||
|''The Time Travellers'' | |''[[The Time Travellers (series)|The Dominie]]'' | ||
| | |The Professor, Alice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Old Soldiers (BBV audio story)|Old Soldiers]]'' | |''[[Old Soldiers (BBV audio story)|Old Soldiers]]'' | ||
| data-sort-value="Gerard, Simon"|[[Simon Gerard]], [[Colin Hill]] | | data-sort-value="Gerard, Simon"|[[Simon Gerard]], [[Colin Hill]] | ||
|''[[Sontarans (audio series)|Sontarans]]'' | |''[[Sontarans (audio series)|Sontarans]]'' | ||
|[[Sontaran]]s | |rowspan=2|[[Sontaran]]s | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Infidel's Comet'' | |''Infidel's Comet'' | ||
| data-sort-value="Hill, Colin"|[[Colin Hill]], [[Simon Gerard]] | | data-sort-value="Hill, Colin"|[[Colin Hill]], [[Simon Gerard]] | ||
|rowspan=2| | |rowspan=2| | ||
|rowspan=2 data-sort-value="0 May 2000"| | |rowspan=2 data-sort-value="0 May 2000"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''The Pattern'' | |''The Pattern'' | ||
|{{sortname|Mark|Duncan}} | |{{sortname|Mark|Duncan}} | ||
|N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[I Scream (audio story)|I Scream]]'' | |''[[I Scream (audio story)|I Scream]]'' | ||
Line 237: | Line 254: | ||
| data-sort-value="0 Feb 2004"|[[February (releases)|February]] [[2004 (releases)|2004]] | | data-sort-value="0 Feb 2004"|[[February (releases)|February]] [[2004 (releases)|2004]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''The Boy Who Kicked Pigs''<ref>Originally released | |''The Boy Who Kicked Pigs''<ref>Originally released without the ''Audio Adventures in Time & Space'' label, but added in 2021.</ref> | ||
|{{sortname|Tom|Baker}} | |{{sortname|Tom|Baker}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 259: | Line 276: | ||
|[[15 May (releases)|15 May]] [[2021 (releases)|2021]] | |[[15 May (releases)|15 May]] [[2021 (releases)|2021]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''The Minister of Chance''<ref>Owned and originally produced by Radio Static; added to ''Audio Adventures'' line-up in May 2021 through [https://twitter.com/bbv_productions/status/1394752856889208832an agreement] with BBV.</ref> | |''[[The Minister of Chance (series)|The Minister of Chance]]''<ref>Owned and originally produced by Radio Static; added to ''Audio Adventures'' line-up in May 2021 through [https://twitter.com/bbv_productions/status/1394752856889208832an agreement] with BBV.</ref> | ||
|{{sortname|Dan|Freedman}} | |{{sortname|Dan|Freedman}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 275: | Line 292: | ||
|''[[Cyberon (series)|Cyberon]]''/''[[P.R.O.B.E. (series)|P.R.O.B.E.]]'' | |''[[Cyberon (series)|Cyberon]]''/''[[P.R.O.B.E. (series)|P.R.O.B.E.]]'' | ||
|[[Giles]], [[Liz Shaw|Dr Haggard]], [[Archie MacTavish|Archie]] | |[[Giles]], [[Liz Shaw|Dr Haggard]], [[Archie MacTavish|Archie]] | ||
|rowspan=2 data-sort-value="10 Jun 2021"| | |rowspan=2 data-sort-value="10 Jun 2021"|[[10 June (releases)|10 June]] 2021 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[She Came From Another World! (short story)|She Came From Another World!]]''<ref name="PROBE"/> | |''[[She Came From Another World! (short story)|She Came From Another World!]]''<ref name="PROBE"/> | ||
Line 358: | Line 375: | ||
|''[[The Confession of Brother Signet (audio story)|The Confession of Brother Signet]]'' | |''[[The Confession of Brother Signet (audio story)|The Confession of Brother Signet]]'' | ||
|{{sortname|Michael|Gilroy-Sinclair}} | |{{sortname|Michael|Gilroy-Sinclair}} | ||
|''[[Faction Paradox (series)|Faction Paradox]]'': ''[[Rebirth (audio series)|Rebirth]]'' | |''[[Faction Paradox (series)|Faction Paradox]]'': ''[[Rebirth (audio series)|Rebirth]]'', ''[[H. P. Lovecraft (series)|H. P. Lovecraft]]'' | ||
|[[Faction Paradox]] | |[[Faction Paradox]] | ||
|[[20 October (releases)|20 October]] 2021 | |[[20 October (releases)|20 October]] 2021 | ||
Line 387: | Line 404: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Season 6 === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! class="unsortable"|Title || Author || Series || class="unsortable"|Licensed elements || data-sort-type="iso-date"|Released | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Lucifer (audio story)|Lucifer]]'' | |''[[Lucifer (audio story)|Lucifer]]'' | ||
Line 395: | Line 418: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Silver-Tongued Liars (short story)|Silver-Tongued Liars]]''<ref name="PROBECYBERON" /> | |''[[Silver-Tongued Liars (short story)|Silver-Tongued Liars]]''<ref name="PROBECYBERON" /> | ||
|{{sortname|James|Wylder | |{{sortname|James|Wylder}} | ||
|''[[Cyberon (series)|Cyberon]]''/''[[P.R.O.B.E. (series)|P.R.O.B.E.]]'' | |''[[Cyberon (series)|Cyberon]]''/''[[P.R.O.B.E. (series)|P.R.O.B.E.]]'' | ||
|[[Giles]], [[Patricia Haggard|Haggard]], [[Cyberon (drug)|Cyberon]] | |[[Giles]], [[Patricia Haggard|Haggard]], [[Cyberon (drug)|Cyberon]] | ||
|[[15 January (releases)|15 January]] 2022 | |[[15 January (releases)|15 January]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Maxie (audio story)|Maxie]]'' | |''[[Maxie (audio story)|Maxie]]'' | ||
Line 404: | Line 427: | ||
|''[[P.R.O.B.E. (series)|P.R.O.B.E.]]'': ''[[New Companions (series)|New Companions]]'' | |''[[P.R.O.B.E. (series)|P.R.O.B.E.]]'': ''[[New Companions (series)|New Companions]]'' | ||
|[[Giles]], [[Maxie Masters|Maxie]] | |[[Giles]], [[Maxie Masters|Maxie]] | ||
|[[4 February (releases)|4 February]] 2022 | |[[4 February (releases)|4 February]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Translation'' | |''Translation'' | ||
Line 410: | Line 433: | ||
|''[[The Brigadier Adventures]]'' | |''[[The Brigadier Adventures]]'' | ||
|N/A<ref>Although an official entry in the ''Audio Adventures in Time & Space'' and ''[[The Brigadier Adventures]]'' ranges as far as BBV was concerned, this release is not covered on this Wiki due to having been unlawfully released after BBV's license to the character had expired, as [https://twitter.com/vinjor_dan/status/1531176914286792710 reported] by [[Andy Frankham-Allen]].</ref> | |N/A<ref>Although an official entry in the ''Audio Adventures in Time & Space'' and ''[[The Brigadier Adventures]]'' ranges as far as BBV was concerned, this release is not covered on this Wiki due to having been unlawfully released after BBV's license to the character had expired, as [https://twitter.com/vinjor_dan/status/1531176914286792710 reported] by [[Andy Frankham-Allen]].</ref> | ||
|[[11 May (releases)|11 May]] 2022 | |[[11 May (releases)|11 May]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Lucifer's Sleep'' | | ''Lucifer's Sleep'' | ||
|{{sortname|Trevor|Spencer}} | |{{sortname|Trevor|Spencer}} | ||
| ''[[Faction Paradox (series)|Faction Paradox]]''/''[[Hellscape (audio series)|Hellscape]]'' | | ''[[Faction Paradox (series)|Faction Paradox]]''/''[[Hellscape (audio series)|Hellscape]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
| [[19 May (releases)|19 May]] 2022 | | [[19 May (releases)|19 May]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[B.E.S. Begins (audio story)|B.E.S. Begins]]'' | |''[[B.E.S. Begins (audio story)|B.E.S. Begins]]'' | ||
Line 422: | Line 445: | ||
|''[[Adventures in a Pocket Universe (series)|Adventures in a Pocket Universe]]'' | |''[[Adventures in a Pocket Universe (series)|Adventures in a Pocket Universe]]'' | ||
|[[The Mistress (The Choice)|The Mistress]], [[B.E.S.]] | |[[The Mistress (The Choice)|The Mistress]], [[B.E.S.]] | ||
|[[24 May (releases)|24 May]] 2022 | |[[24 May (releases)|24 May]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Maker's Wish: After Dark - Slalvok (audio story)|Maker's Wish: After Dark - Slalvok]]'' | |''[[Maker's Wish: After Dark - Slalvok (audio story)|Maker's Wish: After Dark - Slalvok]]'' | ||
|Trevor Spencer & Bill Baggs | | data-sort-value="Spencer, Trevor"|[[Trevor Spencer]] & [[Bill Baggs]] | ||
|''[[The Makers (audio series)|The Makers]]'' | |''[[The Makers (audio series)|The Makers]]'' | ||
|[[Maker (The Space Age)|Makers]] | |[[Maker (The Space Age)|Makers]] | ||
|[[3 June (releases)|3 June]] 2022 | |[[3 June (releases)|3 June]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Sam Myers (audio story)|Sam Myers]]'' | |''[[Sam Myers (audio story)|Sam Myers]]'' | ||
Line 434: | Line 457: | ||
|''[[P.R.O.B.E. (series)|P.R.O.B.E.]]'': ''[[New Companions (series)|New Companions]]'' | |''[[P.R.O.B.E. (series)|P.R.O.B.E.]]'': ''[[New Companions (series)|New Companions]]'' | ||
|[[Giles]] | |[[Giles]] | ||
|[[9 June (releases)|9 June]] 2022 | |[[9 June (releases)|9 June]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Babylon's Own Personal Hell'' | | ''Babylon's Own Personal Hell'' | ||
Line 440: | Line 463: | ||
| ''[[Faction Paradox (series)|Faction Paradox]]''/''[[Hellscape (audio series)|Hellscape]]'' | | ''[[Faction Paradox (series)|Faction Paradox]]''/''[[Hellscape (audio series)|Hellscape]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
| [[16 June (releases)|16 June]] 2022 | | [[16 June (releases)|16 June]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Giles - The Beginning (audio story)|Giles - The Beginning]]'' | |''[[Giles - The Beginning (audio story)|Giles - The Beginning]]'' | ||
| | |{{sortname|Bill|Baggs}} | ||
|''[[P.R.O.B.E. (series)|P.R.O.B.E.]]'' | |''[[P.R.O.B.E. (series)|P.R.O.B.E.]]'' | ||
|[[Giles]], [[Liz Shaw]] | |[[Giles]], [[Liz Shaw]] | ||
|[[8 August (releases)|8 August]] 2022 | |[[8 August (releases)|8 August]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Maker's Wish: Ticket To Ride (audio story)|Maker's Wish: Ticket To Ride]]'' | |''[[Maker's Wish: Ticket To Ride (audio story)|Maker's Wish: Ticket To Ride]]'' | ||
|Trevor Spencer | |{{sortname|Trevor|Spencer}} | ||
|''[[The Makers (audio series)|The Makers]]'' | |''[[The Makers (audio series)|The Makers]]'' | ||
|[[Maker (The Space Age)|Makers]] | |[[Maker (The Space Age)|Makers]] | ||
|[[17 August (releases)|17 August]] 2022 | |[[17 August (releases)|17 August]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Brother's Keeper'' | |''Brother's Keeper'' | ||
|Trevor Spencer | |{{sortname|Trevor|Spencer}} | ||
| ''[[Faction Paradox (series)|Faction Paradox]]''/''[[Hellscape (audio series)|Hellscape]]'' | | ''[[Faction Paradox (series)|Faction Paradox]]''/''[[Hellscape (audio series)|Hellscape]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
| [[22 August (releases)|22 August]] 2022 | | [[22 August (releases)|22 August]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Curse of the Cyberons (audio story)|Curse of the Cyberons]]'' | |||
|{{sortname|Chris|McAuley}} | |||
|''[[Cyberon (series)|Cyberon]]''/''[[Dracula (BBV series)|Dracula]]'' | |||
|[[Cyberon Controller]], | |||
|[[26 August (releases)|26 August]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Weapon and the Warrior (audio story)|The Weapon and the Warrior]]'' | |||
|[[John Peel]] | |||
|''[[Cyberon (series)|Cyberon]]''/''Dracula'' | |||
|[[Cyberon Controller]] | |||
|[[11 September (releases)|11 Septemer]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | |||
|- | |||
|''The Vault'' | |||
|{{sortname|Bill|Baggs}} | |||
|''The Time Detectives'' | |||
| | |||
|[[23 September (releases)|23 September]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | |||
|- | |||
|''A Whisper in the Darkness'' | |||
| data-sort-value="McAuley, Chris" |[[Chris McAuley]] & Dacre Stoker | |||
|''Dracula'' | |||
|rowspan=3| | |||
|[[19 October (releases)|19 October]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | |||
|- | |||
|''Unwanted Guest'' | |||
|rowspan=2 | {{sortname|Trevor|Spencer}} | |||
|rowspan=2 | ''[[Faction Paradox (series)|Faction Paradox]]''/''[[Hellscape (audio series)|Hellscape]]'' | |||
|rowspan=2 | [[4 December (releases)|4 December]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | |||
|- | |||
|''Lilith Fades'' | |||
|- | |||
|''[[First Case (audio story)|First Case]]'' | |||
|rowspan=2 | {{sortname|Bill|Baggs}} | |||
|rowspan=2 | ''P.R.O.B.E.'' | |||
|Giles, [[Liz Shaw|Liz]] | |||
| [[19 December (releases)|19 December]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bold (audio story)|Bold]]'' | |||
|Giles, [[Louise Bayliss|Bayliss]] | |||
| [[26 December (releases)|26 December]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | |||
|- | |||
|''The Forbidden Act'' | |||
|rowspan=6|{{sortname|Chris|McAuley}} | |||
|''Dracula'' | |||
| | |||
|[[6 January (releases)|6 January]] [[2023 (releases)|2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Guardian At The Gate (audio story)|Guardian At The Gate]]'' | |||
|''P.R.O.B.E.'', ''[[H. P. Lovecraft (series)|H. P. Lovecraft]]'' | |||
|Giles | |||
|[[29 March (releases)|29 March]] [[2023 (releases)|2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|''Dracula: Origins'' | |||
|rowspan=3 |''Dracula'' | |||
|rowspan=5 | | |||
|[[8 May (releases)|8 May]] [[2023 (releases)|2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|''The Sorceress of the Nile'' | |||
|[[27 May (releases)|27 May]] [[2023 (releases)|2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|''Terror Under the Rue Morgue'' | |||
|[[10 June (releases)|10 June]] [[2023 (releases)|2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|''First Contact'' | |||
|''Dark Legacies'' | |||
|[[3 July (releases)|3 July]] [[2023 (releases)|2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|''Oblation'' | |||
|data-sort-value="Foxon, Grant"|Grant Foxon | |||
|''Chaos Theory'' | |||
|[[7 July (releases)|7 July]] [[2023 (releases)|2023]] | |||
|} | |||
=== Season 7 === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! class="unsortable"|Title || Author || Series || class="unsortable"|Licensed elements || data-sort-type="iso-date"|Released | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Lilium Saga (audio story)|The Lilium Saga - ACTS I-III]]'' | |||
|rowspan=2|{{sortname|Trevor|Spencer}} | |||
|rowspan=2|''[[Hellscape (audio series)|Hellscape]]'' | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Ba'al]] | |||
|[[28 August (releases)|7 July]] [[2023 (releases)|2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Lilium Saga (audio story)|The Lilium Saga - ACTS IV-VI]]'' | |||
|[[1 January (releases)|1 January]] [[2024 (releases)|2024]] | |||
|- | |||
|''The Frontierman's End'' | |||
|{{sortname|Chris|McAuley}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[22 February (releases)|22 February]] [[2024 (releases)|2024]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Behind the scenes == | == Behind the scenes == | ||
* Those wishing to understand more about this wiki's policies towards BBV's ''Audio Adventures in Time & Space'' should consult [[Forum:BBV and canon policy|this discussion]]. | * Those wishing to understand more about this wiki's policies towards BBV's ''Audio Adventures in Time & Space'' should consult [[Forum:BBV and canon policy|this discussion]]. | ||
* Due to our [[T:VS|valid sources policy]], this article concentrates on the usage of "{{PAGENAME}}" by [[BBV Productions]]. Those wishing a fuller explanation of this title's long history with [[Audio Visuals]] should consult [http://www.justyce.org the AV website]. | * Due to our [[T:VS|valid sources policy]], this article concentrates on the usage of "{{PAGENAME}}" by [[BBV Productions]]. Those wishing a fuller explanation of this title's long history with [[Audio Visuals (fan work)|Audio Visuals]] should consult [http://www.justyce.org the AV website]. | ||
== Footnotes == | == Footnotes == |