Trusted
49,941
edits
No edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
|||
(25 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|publisher = [[BBV Productions]] | |publisher = [[BBV Productions]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Audio Adventures in Time & Space''''', originally just '''''Adventures in Time and Space''''', was a {{w|record label}} and umbrella title for several subseries of audios with varying levels of legal and narrative ties to the [[Doctor Who universe|''Doctor Who'' universe]]. | '''''Audio Adventures in Time & Space''''', originally just '''''Adventures in Time and Space''''', was a {{w|record label}} and umbrella title for several subseries of audios with varying levels of legal and narrative ties to the [[Doctor Who universe|''Doctor Who'' universe]]. | ||
== History == | == History == | ||
=== 1980s === | === 1980s === | ||
{{main|Audio Visuals | {{main|Audio Visuals (fan work)}} | ||
The name ''Adventures in Time and Space'' was originally used for the [[Audio Visuals (fan work)|Audio Visuals]] fan audios in the mid-1980s. It first appeared on AV covers in the second season in 1986, although later re-issues of the first season also used the label. | |||
The name ''Adventures in Time and Space'' was originally used for the [[Audio Visuals]] fan audios in the mid-1980s. It first appeared on AV covers in the second season in 1986, although later re-issues of the first season also used the label. | |||
=== 1990s and 2000s === | === 1990s and 2000s === | ||
When the [[producer]] of the Audio Visuals, [[Bill Baggs]], began releasing audio plays from [[BBV Productions]] in [[1998 (releases)|1998]], he reused the title, calling them ''Audio Adventures in Time & Space'' to distinguish them from BBV's video productions. Over the following years, BBV released four "seasons" of ''Audio Adventures''. | When the [[producer]] of the Audio Visuals, [[Bill Baggs]], began releasing audio plays from [[BBV Productions]] in [[1998 (releases)|1998]], he reused the title, calling them ''Audio Adventures in Time & Space'' to distinguish them from BBV's video productions. Over the following years, BBV released four "seasons" of ''Audio Adventures''. | ||
Whereas the [[Audio Visuals]] ''Adventures in Time and Space'' had all featured [[Fred|the Doctor]] in an unlicensed, non-commercial fashion, as a commercial entity BBV had to sell legal products. As a result, rather than featuring a single ongoing story like the Audio Visuals ''Adventures'', BBV's ''Audio Adventures'' comprised a number of separate ongoing series. | Whereas the [[Audio Visuals (fan work)|Audio Visuals]] ''Adventures in Time and Space'' had all featured [[Fred|the Doctor]] in an unlicensed, non-commercial fashion, as a commercial entity BBV had to sell legal products. As a result, rather than featuring a single ongoing story like the Audio Visuals ''Adventures'', BBV's ''Audio Adventures'' comprised a number of separate ongoing series. | ||
Initially, they created approximations of characters from televised ''[[Doctor Who]]'' and hired the same actors to play them. For instance, ''[[The Stranger (series)|The Stranger]]'' featured [[Colin Baker]] and [[Nicola Bryant]] as "the Stranger" and "Miss Brown", similar to their ''Doctor Who'' roles of the [[Sixth Doctor]] and his companion [[Peri Brown]]. Similarly, [[Sylvester McCoy]] and [[Sophie Aldred]] played [[the Professor (Republica)|the Professor]] and [[Ace (Republica)|Ace]] in ''[[The Time Travellers (series)|The Time Travellers]]'', and [[Lalla Ward]] played [[the Mistress (The Choice)|the Mistress]] in ''[[Adventures in a Pocket Universe (series)|Adventures in a Pocket Universe]]''. | Initially, they created approximations of characters from televised ''[[Doctor Who]]'' and hired the same actors to play them. For instance, ''[[The Stranger (series)|The Stranger]]'' featured [[Colin Baker]] and [[Nicola Bryant]] as "the Stranger" and "Miss Brown", similar to their ''Doctor Who'' roles of the [[Sixth Doctor]] and his companion [[Peri Brown]]. Similarly, [[Sylvester McCoy]] and [[Sophie Aldred]] played [[the Professor (Republica)|the Professor]] and [[Ace (Republica)|Ace]] in ''[[The Time Travellers (series)|The Time Travellers]]'', and [[Lalla Ward]] played [[the Mistress (The Choice)|the Mistress]] in ''[[Adventures in a Pocket Universe (series)|Adventures in a Pocket Universe]]''. | ||
Line 36: | Line 35: | ||
=== 2020s === | === 2020s === | ||
Although the overwhelming majority of BBV audio titles were released under this label, some were excluded on their initial release. These were the [[Tom Baker]] novel ''The Boy Who Kicked Pigs'' and the [[Richard Franklin]] story ''The Killing Stone''. However, in the series' [[2021 (releases)|2021]] online relaunch, ''The Boy Who Kicked Pigs'' was rebranded as one of the ''Audio Adventures''. | Although the overwhelming majority of BBV audio titles were released under this label, some were excluded on their initial release. These were the [[Tom Baker]] novel ''The Boy Who Kicked Pigs'' and the [[Richard Franklin]] story ''The Killing Stone''. However, in the series' [[2021 (releases)|2021]] online relaunch, ''The Boy Who Kicked Pigs'' was rebranded as one of the ''Audio Adventures''. | ||
On [[8 May (releases)|8 May]], BBV announced the start of a fifth series of ''Audio Adventures in Time & Space'', launching with a reading of ''[[The Door We Forgot (short story)|The Door We Forgot]]'' by [[Bill Baggs]], distinct from the previously-released [[Arcbeatle Press]] audiobook of the story.<ref>[https://twitter.com/bbv_productions/status/1390918279259172865 BBV Productions on Twitter]</ref> | On [[8 May (releases)|8 May]], BBV announced the start of a fifth series of ''Audio Adventures in Time & Space'', launching with a reading of ''[[The Door We Forgot (short story)|The Door We Forgot]]'' by [[Bill Baggs]], distinct from the previously-released [[Arcbeatle Press]] audiobook of the story.<ref>[https://twitter.com/bbv_productions/status/1390918279259172865 BBV Productions on Twitter]</ref> | ||
A [[Audio Adventures in Time & Space Collection]] collection was promoted in 2022, collecting audios and DVDs together to be purchased. | |||
== Releases == | == Releases == | ||
Line 375: | Line 375: | ||
|''[[The Confession of Brother Signet (audio story)|The Confession of Brother Signet]]'' | |''[[The Confession of Brother Signet (audio story)|The Confession of Brother Signet]]'' | ||
|{{sortname|Michael|Gilroy-Sinclair}} | |{{sortname|Michael|Gilroy-Sinclair}} | ||
|''[[Faction Paradox (series)|Faction Paradox]]'': ''[[Rebirth (audio series)|Rebirth]]'' | |''[[Faction Paradox (series)|Faction Paradox]]'': ''[[Rebirth (audio series)|Rebirth]]'', ''[[H. P. Lovecraft (series)|H. P. Lovecraft]]'' | ||
|[[Faction Paradox]] | |[[Faction Paradox]] | ||
|[[20 October (releases)|20 October]] 2021 | |[[20 October (releases)|20 October]] 2021 | ||
Line 418: | Line 418: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Silver-Tongued Liars (short story)|Silver-Tongued Liars]]''<ref name="PROBECYBERON" /> | |''[[Silver-Tongued Liars (short story)|Silver-Tongued Liars]]''<ref name="PROBECYBERON" /> | ||
|{{sortname|James|Wylder | |{{sortname|James|Wylder}} | ||
|''[[Cyberon (series)|Cyberon]]''/''[[P.R.O.B.E. (series)|P.R.O.B.E.]]'' | |''[[Cyberon (series)|Cyberon]]''/''[[P.R.O.B.E. (series)|P.R.O.B.E.]]'' | ||
|[[Giles]], [[Patricia Haggard|Haggard]], [[Cyberon (drug)|Cyberon]] | |[[Giles]], [[Patricia Haggard|Haggard]], [[Cyberon (drug)|Cyberon]] | ||
|[[15 January (releases)|15 January]] 2022 | |[[15 January (releases)|15 January]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Maxie (audio story)|Maxie]]'' | |''[[Maxie (audio story)|Maxie]]'' | ||
Line 427: | Line 427: | ||
|''[[P.R.O.B.E. (series)|P.R.O.B.E.]]'': ''[[New Companions (series)|New Companions]]'' | |''[[P.R.O.B.E. (series)|P.R.O.B.E.]]'': ''[[New Companions (series)|New Companions]]'' | ||
|[[Giles]], [[Maxie Masters|Maxie]] | |[[Giles]], [[Maxie Masters|Maxie]] | ||
|[[4 February (releases)|4 February]] 2022 | |[[4 February (releases)|4 February]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Translation'' | |''Translation'' | ||
Line 433: | Line 433: | ||
|''[[The Brigadier Adventures]]'' | |''[[The Brigadier Adventures]]'' | ||
|N/A<ref>Although an official entry in the ''Audio Adventures in Time & Space'' and ''[[The Brigadier Adventures]]'' ranges as far as BBV was concerned, this release is not covered on this Wiki due to having been unlawfully released after BBV's license to the character had expired, as [https://twitter.com/vinjor_dan/status/1531176914286792710 reported] by [[Andy Frankham-Allen]].</ref> | |N/A<ref>Although an official entry in the ''Audio Adventures in Time & Space'' and ''[[The Brigadier Adventures]]'' ranges as far as BBV was concerned, this release is not covered on this Wiki due to having been unlawfully released after BBV's license to the character had expired, as [https://twitter.com/vinjor_dan/status/1531176914286792710 reported] by [[Andy Frankham-Allen]].</ref> | ||
|[[11 May (releases)|11 May]] 2022 | |[[11 May (releases)|11 May]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Lucifer's Sleep'' | | ''Lucifer's Sleep'' | ||
Line 439: | Line 439: | ||
| ''[[Faction Paradox (series)|Faction Paradox]]''/''[[Hellscape (audio series)|Hellscape]]'' | | ''[[Faction Paradox (series)|Faction Paradox]]''/''[[Hellscape (audio series)|Hellscape]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
| [[19 May (releases)|19 May]] 2022 | | [[19 May (releases)|19 May]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[B.E.S. Begins (audio story)|B.E.S. Begins]]'' | |''[[B.E.S. Begins (audio story)|B.E.S. Begins]]'' | ||
Line 445: | Line 445: | ||
|''[[Adventures in a Pocket Universe (series)|Adventures in a Pocket Universe]]'' | |''[[Adventures in a Pocket Universe (series)|Adventures in a Pocket Universe]]'' | ||
|[[The Mistress (The Choice)|The Mistress]], [[B.E.S.]] | |[[The Mistress (The Choice)|The Mistress]], [[B.E.S.]] | ||
|[[24 May (releases)|24 May]] 2022 | |[[24 May (releases)|24 May]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Maker's Wish: After Dark - Slalvok (audio story)|Maker's Wish: After Dark - Slalvok]]'' | |''[[Maker's Wish: After Dark - Slalvok (audio story)|Maker's Wish: After Dark - Slalvok]]'' | ||
|Trevor Spencer & Bill Baggs | | data-sort-value="Spencer, Trevor"|[[Trevor Spencer]] & [[Bill Baggs]] | ||
|''[[The Makers (audio series)|The Makers]]'' | |''[[The Makers (audio series)|The Makers]]'' | ||
|[[Maker (The Space Age)|Makers]] | |[[Maker (The Space Age)|Makers]] | ||
|[[3 June (releases)|3 June]] 2022 | |[[3 June (releases)|3 June]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Sam Myers (audio story)|Sam Myers]]'' | |''[[Sam Myers (audio story)|Sam Myers]]'' | ||
Line 457: | Line 457: | ||
|''[[P.R.O.B.E. (series)|P.R.O.B.E.]]'': ''[[New Companions (series)|New Companions]]'' | |''[[P.R.O.B.E. (series)|P.R.O.B.E.]]'': ''[[New Companions (series)|New Companions]]'' | ||
|[[Giles]] | |[[Giles]] | ||
|[[9 June (releases)|9 June]] 2022 | |[[9 June (releases)|9 June]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Babylon's Own Personal Hell'' | | ''Babylon's Own Personal Hell'' | ||
Line 463: | Line 463: | ||
| ''[[Faction Paradox (series)|Faction Paradox]]''/''[[Hellscape (audio series)|Hellscape]]'' | | ''[[Faction Paradox (series)|Faction Paradox]]''/''[[Hellscape (audio series)|Hellscape]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
| [[16 June (releases)|16 June]] 2022 | | [[16 June (releases)|16 June]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Giles - The Beginning (audio story)|Giles - The Beginning]]'' | |''[[Giles - The Beginning (audio story)|Giles - The Beginning]]'' | ||
| | |{{sortname|Bill|Baggs}} | ||
|''[[P.R.O.B.E. (series)|P.R.O.B.E.]]'' | |''[[P.R.O.B.E. (series)|P.R.O.B.E.]]'' | ||
|[[Giles]], [[Liz Shaw]] | |[[Giles]], [[Liz Shaw]] | ||
|[[8 August (releases)|8 August]] 2022 | |[[8 August (releases)|8 August]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Maker's Wish: Ticket To Ride (audio story)|Maker's Wish: Ticket To Ride]]'' | |''[[Maker's Wish: Ticket To Ride (audio story)|Maker's Wish: Ticket To Ride]]'' | ||
|Trevor Spencer | |{{sortname|Trevor|Spencer}} | ||
|''[[The Makers (audio series)|The Makers]]'' | |''[[The Makers (audio series)|The Makers]]'' | ||
|[[Maker (The Space Age)|Makers]] | |[[Maker (The Space Age)|Makers]] | ||
|[[17 August (releases)|17 August]] 2022 | |[[17 August (releases)|17 August]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Brother's Keeper'' | |''Brother's Keeper'' | ||
|Trevor Spencer | |{{sortname|Trevor|Spencer}} | ||
| ''[[Faction Paradox (series)|Faction Paradox]]''/''[[Hellscape (audio series)|Hellscape]]'' | | ''[[Faction Paradox (series)|Faction Paradox]]''/''[[Hellscape (audio series)|Hellscape]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
| [[22 August (releases)|22 August]] 2022 | | [[22 August (releases)|22 August]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Curse of the Cyberons (audio story)|Curse of the Cyberons]]'' | |''[[Curse of the Cyberons (audio story)|Curse of the Cyberons]]'' | ||
| | |{{sortname|Chris|McAuley}} | ||
|''[[Cyberon (series)|Cyberon]]''/''[[Dracula (series)|Dracula]]'' | |''[[Cyberon (series)|Cyberon]]''/''[[Dracula (BBV series)|Dracula]]'' | ||
|[[Cyberon Controller]], | |[[Cyberon Controller]], | ||
|[[26 August (releases)|26 August]] 2022 | |[[26 August (releases)|26 August]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Weapon and the Warrior (audio story)|The Weapon and the Warrior]]'' | |''[[The Weapon and the Warrior (audio story)|The Weapon and the Warrior]]'' | ||
Line 493: | Line 493: | ||
|''[[Cyberon (series)|Cyberon]]''/''Dracula'' | |''[[Cyberon (series)|Cyberon]]''/''Dracula'' | ||
|[[Cyberon Controller]] | |[[Cyberon Controller]] | ||
|[[11 September (releases)|11 Septemer]] 2022 | |[[11 September (releases)|11 Septemer]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''The Vault'' | |''The Vault'' | ||
|Bill Baggs | |{{sortname|Bill|Baggs}} | ||
|''The Time Detectives'' | |''The Time Detectives'' | ||
| | | | ||
|[[23 September (releases)|23 September]] 2022 | |[[23 September (releases)|23 September]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''A Whisper in the Darkness'' | |''A Whisper in the Darkness'' | ||
|Chris McAuley | | data-sort-value="McAuley, Chris" |[[Chris McAuley]] & Dacre Stoker | ||
|''Dracula'' | |''Dracula'' | ||
| | |rowspan=3| | ||
|[[19 October (releases)|19 October]] 2022 | |[[19 October (releases)|19 October]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Unwanted Guest'' | |''Unwanted Guest'' | ||
|rowspan=2 | Trevor Spencer | |rowspan=2 | {{sortname|Trevor|Spencer}} | ||
|rowspan=2 | ''[[Faction Paradox (series)|Faction Paradox]]''/''[[Hellscape (audio series)|Hellscape]]'' | |rowspan=2 | ''[[Faction Paradox (series)|Faction Paradox]]''/''[[Hellscape (audio series)|Hellscape]]'' | ||
|rowspan=2 | [[4 December (releases)|4 December]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | |||
|rowspan=2 | [[4 December (releases)|4 December]] 2022 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Lilith Fades'' | |''Lilith Fades'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[First Case (audio story)|First Case]]'' | |''[[First Case (audio story)|First Case]]'' | ||
|rowspan=2 | Bill Baggs | |rowspan=2 | {{sortname|Bill|Baggs}} | ||
|rowspan=2 | ''P.R.O.B.E.'' | |rowspan=2 | ''P.R.O.B.E.'' | ||
|Giles, [[Liz Shaw|Liz]] | |Giles, [[Liz Shaw|Liz]] | ||
| [[19 December (releases)|19 December]] 2022 | | [[19 December (releases)|19 December]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Bold (audio story)|Bold]]'' | |''[[Bold (audio story)|Bold]]'' | ||
|Giles, [[Louise Bayliss|Bayliss]] | |Giles, [[Louise Bayliss|Bayliss]] | ||
| [[26 December (releases)|26 December]] 2022 | | [[26 December (releases)|26 December]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''The Forbidden Act'' | |''The Forbidden Act'' | ||
|Chris McAuley | |rowspan=6|{{sortname|Chris|McAuley}} | ||
|''Dracula'' | |''Dracula'' | ||
| | | | ||
|[[6 January (releases)|6 January]] [[2023 (releases)|2023]] | |[[6 January (releases)|6 January]] [[2023 (releases)|2023]] | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Guardian At The Gate (audio story)|Guardian At The Gate]]'' | |||
|''P.R.O.B.E.'', ''[[H. P. Lovecraft (series)|H. P. Lovecraft]]'' | |||
|Giles | |||
|[[29 March (releases)|29 March]] [[2023 (releases)|2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|''Dracula: Origins'' | |||
|rowspan=3 |''Dracula'' | |||
|rowspan=5 | | |||
|[[8 May (releases)|8 May]] [[2023 (releases)|2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|''The Sorceress of the Nile'' | |||
|[[27 May (releases)|27 May]] [[2023 (releases)|2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|''Terror Under the Rue Morgue'' | |||
|[[10 June (releases)|10 June]] [[2023 (releases)|2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|''First Contact'' | |||
|''Dark Legacies'' | |||
|[[3 July (releases)|3 July]] [[2023 (releases)|2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|''Oblation'' | |||
|data-sort-value="Foxon, Grant"|Grant Foxon | |||
|''Chaos Theory'' | |||
|[[7 July (releases)|7 July]] [[2023 (releases)|2023]] | |||
|} | |||
=== Season 7 === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! class="unsortable"|Title || Author || Series || class="unsortable"|Licensed elements || data-sort-type="iso-date"|Released | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Lilium Saga (audio story)|The Lilium Saga - ACTS I-III]]'' | |||
|rowspan=2|{{sortname|Trevor|Spencer}} | |||
|rowspan=2|''[[Hellscape (audio series)|Hellscape]]'' | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Ba'al]] | |||
|[[28 August (releases)|7 July]] [[2023 (releases)|2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Lilium Saga (audio story)|The Lilium Saga - ACTS IV-VI]]'' | |||
|[[1 January (releases)|1 January]] [[2024 (releases)|2024]] | |||
|- | |||
|''The Frontierman's End'' | |||
|{{sortname|Chris|McAuley}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[22 February (releases)|22 February]] [[2024 (releases)|2024]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Behind the scenes == | == Behind the scenes == | ||
* Those wishing to understand more about this wiki's policies towards BBV's ''Audio Adventures in Time & Space'' should consult [[Forum:BBV and canon policy|this discussion]]. | * Those wishing to understand more about this wiki's policies towards BBV's ''Audio Adventures in Time & Space'' should consult [[Forum:BBV and canon policy|this discussion]]. | ||
* Due to our [[T:VS|valid sources policy]], this article concentrates on the usage of "{{PAGENAME}}" by [[BBV Productions]]. Those wishing a fuller explanation of this title's long history with [[Audio Visuals]] should consult [http://www.justyce.org the AV website]. | * Due to our [[T:VS|valid sources policy]], this article concentrates on the usage of "{{PAGENAME}}" by [[BBV Productions]]. Those wishing a fuller explanation of this title's long history with [[Audio Visuals (fan work)|Audio Visuals]] should consult [http://www.justyce.org the AV website]. | ||
== Footnotes == | == Footnotes == |