Target Books/1982: Difference between revisions
From Tardis Wiki, the free Doctor Who reference
Shambala108 (talk | contribs) (adding "real world" tag) |
(→Publishing History: tablefy) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
== Publishing History == | == Publishing History == | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
!Month!!Title!!Writer!!Cover Artist | |||
|- | |||
|||Reissue: [[Doctor Who and the Crusaders]]||[[David Whitaker]]||New cover: [[Andrew Skilleter]] | |||
|- | |||
|||Reissue: [[Doctor Who and the Auton Invasion]]||[[Terrance Dicks]]||New cover: Andrew Skilleter | |||
|- | |||
|||Reissue: [[Doctor Who and the Day of the Daleks]]||Terrance Dicks||New cover: Andrew Skilleter | |||
|- | |||
|||Reissue: [[Doctor Who and the Pyramids of Mars]]||Terrance Dicks||New cover: Andrew Skilleter | |||
|- | |||
|||Reissue: [[Doctor Who and the Planet of Evil]]||Terrance Dicks||New cover: Andrew Skilleter | |||
|- | |||
|[[January]]||[[Doctor Who and the State of Decay]]||Terrance Dicks||Andrew Skilleter | |||
|- | |||
|[[April]]||[[Doctor Who and Warriors' Gate]]||[[John Lydecker]]||Andrew Skilleter | |||
|- | |||
|[[May]]||[[Doctor Who and the Keeper of Traken]]||Terrance Dicks||Andrew Skilleter | |||
|- | |||
|[[July]]||[[Doctor Who and the Leisure Hive]]||[[David Fisher]]||Andrew Skilleter | |||
|- | |||
|[[August]]||[[Doctor Who and the Visitation]]||[[Eric Saward]]||Photographic Cover | |||
|- | |||
|[[September]]||[[Full Circle (novelisation)|Full Circle]]||[[Andrew Smith (writer)|Andrew Smith]]||Andrew Skilleter | |||
|- | |||
|[[October]]||[[Logopolis (novelisation)|Logopolis]]||[[Christopher H. Bidmead]]||Andrew Skilleter | |||
|- | |||
|[[November]]||[[Doctor Who and the Sunmakers]]||Terrance Dicks||Andrew Skilleter | |||
|} | |||
== Publishing Notes == | == Publishing Notes == |
Revision as of 03:24, 10 March 2013
Target Books' Doctor Who output in 1982 saw the number of new novelisations rise to levels that had been broadly typical in the late 1970s. The Fifth Doctor debuted, although with The Visitation instead of Castrovalva. The other seven novels went to the Fourth Doctor, making 1982 the first year in which none of the first three Doctors were novelised.
1982 was also a year in which no new non-fiction books were published.
Novelisation Covers
Reprints and Other Title Covers
- 3AutonInvasion.jpg
- 3DayDaleks.jpg
- 2PyramidsMar.jpg
- 2PlanetEvil.jpg
Publishing History
Month | Title | Writer | Cover Artist |
---|---|---|---|
Reissue: Doctor Who and the Crusaders | David Whitaker | New cover: Andrew Skilleter | |
Reissue: Doctor Who and the Auton Invasion | Terrance Dicks | New cover: Andrew Skilleter | |
Reissue: Doctor Who and the Day of the Daleks | Terrance Dicks | New cover: Andrew Skilleter | |
Reissue: Doctor Who and the Pyramids of Mars | Terrance Dicks | New cover: Andrew Skilleter | |
Reissue: Doctor Who and the Planet of Evil | Terrance Dicks | New cover: Andrew Skilleter | |
January | Doctor Who and the State of Decay | Terrance Dicks | Andrew Skilleter |
April | Doctor Who and Warriors' Gate | John Lydecker | Andrew Skilleter |
May | Doctor Who and the Keeper of Traken | Terrance Dicks | Andrew Skilleter |
July | Doctor Who and the Leisure Hive | David Fisher | Andrew Skilleter |
August | Doctor Who and the Visitation | Eric Saward | Photographic Cover |
September | Full Circle | Andrew Smith | Andrew Skilleter |
October | Logopolis | Christopher H. Bidmead | Andrew Skilleter |
November | Doctor Who and the Sunmakers | Terrance Dicks | Andrew Skilleter |
Publishing Notes
- After a tentative start the previous year, the notion of commissioning the original teleplay writers to pen novelisations entered full force this year (ironically, beginning with Target stalwart Terrance Dicks, this time adapting one of his own scripts, State of Decay).
- An agreement regarding the use of artistic renderings of Peter Davison for cover art could not be reached, resulting in the decision to resort to using photographic covers for the Fifth Doctor novelisations, which begin publishing this year.