Series 1 (K9): Difference between revisions
(→Trivia) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Television Stories == | == Television Stories == | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
|width="50"| '''Episode Number''' ||width="130"| '''Title''' ||width="110"| '''Writer(s)''' ||width="90"| '''Director''' || '''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 ||''[[Regeneration (TV story)|Regeneration]]'' ||[[Shayne Armstron]]<br>[[S.P. Krause]]||[[David Ceaser]]<br>[[Mark DeFriest]]||Reintroduction and final appearance of [[K9 Mark I]]. First appearances of [[K9 Mark 2]], [[Starkey]], [[Jorjie Turner]], [[Darius Pike]], [[Alistair Gryffen]], [[June Turner]], [[The Department]], [[CCPC]]s and the [[Jixen]]. | |||
|- | |||
|2 ||''[[Liberation]]'' ||[[Shayne Armstrong]]<br>[[S.P. Krause]]||[[David Ceaser]]<br>[[David Napier]]||First appearances of [[Drake]] and [[Thorne]]. | |||
|- | |||
|3 ||''[[The Korven]]'' ||[[Tim Pye]]||[[Karl Zwicky]]||First appearance of the [[Korven]]. | |||
|- | |||
|4 ||''[[The Bounty Hunter]]'' ||[[Ian Mcfadyen]]||[[James Bogle]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|5 ||''[[Sirens of Ceres]]'' ||[[Deborah Parsons]]||[[Daniel Nettheim]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|6 ||''[[Fear Itself (TV story)|Fear Itself]]'' ||[[Everett DeRoche]]<br>[[Graeme Farmer]]||[[Karl Zwicky]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|7 ||''[[Fall of the House of Gryffen]]'' ||[[Shayne Armstrong]]<br>[[S.P. Krause]]||[[Daniel Nettheim]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|8 ||''[[Jaws of Orthrus]]'' ||[[Lindsay James]]||[[James Bogle]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|9 ||''[[Dreameaters]]'' ||[[Jim Noble]]||[[Daniel Nettheim]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|10 ||''[[The Curse of Anubis]]'' ||[[Jim Noble]]||[[Karl Zwicky]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|11 ||''[[Oroborus (TV story)|Oroborus]]'' ||[[Deborah Parsons]]||[[Daniel Nettheim]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|12 ||''[[Alien Avatar]]'' ||[[Graeme Farmer]]||[[Karl Zwicky]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|13 ||''[[Aeolian (TV story)|Aeolian]]'' ||[[Dave Warner]]||[[Karl Zwicky]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|14 ||''[[The Last Oak Tree]]'' ||[[Jim Noble]]||[[Dale Bradley]]||. | |||
|- | |||
|15 ||''[[Black Hunger]]'' ||||||Departure of [[Drake]] and reintroduction of [[Thorne]]. | |||
|- | |||
|16 ||''[[The Cambridge Spy]]'' |||||| | |||
|- | |||
|17 ||''[[Lost Library of Ukko]]'' |||||| | |||
|- | |||
|18 ||''[[Mutant Copper]]'' |||||| | |||
|- | |||
|19 ||''[[The Custodians]]'' |||||| | |||
|- | |||
|20 ||''[[Taphony and the Time Loop]]'' |||||| | |||
|- | |||
|21 ||''[[Robot Gladiators]]'' |||||| | |||
|- | |||
|22 ||''[[Mindsnap]]'' |||||| | |||
|- | |||
|23 ||''[[Angel of the North]]'' ||||||Reintroduction of the [[Korven]]. | |||
|- | |||
|24 ||''[[The Last Precinct]]'' |||||| | |||
|- | |||
|25 ||''[[Hound of the Korven]]'' |||||| | |||
|- | |||
|26 ||''[[Eclipse of the Korven]]'' |||||| | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
Line 78: | Line 86: | ||
{{TV stub}} | {{TV stub}} | ||
{{K9 series 1}} | |||
{{K9_Series_1_aliens}} | {{K9_Series_1_aliens}} | ||
[[Category:K9 TV series]] | [[Category:K9 TV series]] | ||
[[Category:Seasons]] | [[Category:Seasons]] |
Revision as of 19:29, 21 July 2010
Template:Pre-broadcast spoiler
Series 1 of K9 premiered in full in 2010 with a run of 26 30-minute episodes in the series -- the longest Doctor Who-related season since Season 19 in 1981, which also had 26 episodes. It is also the first full-season production of a non-BBC-produced spin-off series.
The first episode aired on Disney XD (formerly Jetix) in the UK, as well as in Australia, as a special on 31 October 2009[1]. This was followed by the series in full premiering in Scandinavia in January 2010. The series debuted in full on Disney XD in the UK and in Australia on Ten on 3 April 2010, only hours before the start of Doctor Who Series 5 in Britain.[2]
As with its parent program, K9 Series 1 will use individual episode titles for both standalones and multi-part storylines. Only two multi-parters are confirmed: an initial three-part story leading off the season, and a five-chapter story concluding it.
Cast
Primary Cast
- K9 - John Leeson [3]
- Starkey - Keegan Joyce
- Jorjie - Philippa Coulthard
- Darius - Daniel Webber
- Professor Alistair Gryffen - Robert Moloney
- June Turner - Robyn Moore
Secondary Cast
Television Stories
External links
Footnotes
|