User:Dr Von Wer/Historical sandbox: Difference between revisions
Dr Von Wer (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Dr Von Wer (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 273: | Line 273: | ||
|[[1 March (releases)|1]] - [[2 March (releases)|2 March]] 1982 | |[[1 March (releases)|1]] - [[2 March (releases)|2 March]] 1982 | ||
|TV story | |TV story | ||
| | |Historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Time-Flight (TV story)|Time-Flight]]'' | |''[[Time-Flight (TV story)|Time-Flight]]'' | ||
|[[22 March (releases)|22]] - [[30 March (releases)|30 March]] 1982 | |[[22 March (releases)|22]] - [[30 March (releases)|30 March]] 1982 | ||
|TV story | |TV story | ||
| | |Pseudo-historical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the Visitation (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Visitation]]'' | |''[[Doctor Who and the Visitation (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Visitation]]'' | ||
|[[19 August (releases)|19 August]] 1982 | |[[19 August (releases)|19 August]] 1982 | ||
|Novelisation | |Novelisation | ||
|Pseudo-historical | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The King's Demons (TV story)|The King's Demons]]'' | |||
|[[15 March (releases)|15]] - [[16 March (releases)|16 March]] [[1983 (releases)|1983]] | |||
|TV story | |||
|Pseudo-historical | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Time-Flight (novelisation)|Time-Flight]]'' | |||
|[[15 April (releases)|15 April]] 1983 | |||
|Novelisation | |||
|Pseudo-historical | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Aztecs (novelisation)|The Aztecs]]'' | |||
|[[20 September (releases)|20 September]] [[1984 (releases)|1984]] | |||
|Novelisation | |||
|Historical | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Highlanders (novelisation)|The Highlanders]]'' | |||
|[[15 November (releases)|15 November]] 1984 | |||
|Novelisation | |||
|Historical | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Mark of the Rani (TV story)|The Mark of the Rani]]'' | |||
|[[2 February (releases)|2]] - [[9 February (releases)|9 February]] [[1985 (releases)|1985]] | |||
|TV story | |||
|Pseudo-historical | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Timelash (TV story)|Timelash]]'' | |||
|[[9 March (releases)|9]] - [[16 March (releases)|16 March]] 1985 | |||
|TV story | |||
|Pseudo-historical | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Myth Makers (novelisation)|The Myth Makers]]'' | |||
|[[12 September (releases)|12 September]] 1985 | |||
|Novelisation | |||
|Historical | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Time Wake (short story)|Time Wake]]'' | |||
|[[1986 (releases)|1986]] | |||
|Short story | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Gunfighters (novelisation)|The Gunfighters]]'' | |||
|[[9 January (releases)|9 January]] 1986 | |||
|Novelisation | |||
|Historical | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Timelash (novelisation)|Timelash]]'' | |||
|[[15 May (releases)|15 May]] 1986 | |||
|Novelisation | |||
|Pseudo-historical | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Mark of the Rani (novelisation)|The Mark of the Rani]]'' | |||
|[[12 June (releases)|12 June]] 1986 | |||
|Novelisation | |||
|Pseudo-historical | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The King's Demons (novelisation)|The King's Demons]]'' | |||
|[[10 July (releases)|10 July]] 1986 | |||
|Novelisation | |||
|Pseudo-historical | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Time Bomb (comic story)|Time Bomb]]'' | |||
|[[July (releases)|July]] - [[September (releases)|September]] 1986 | |||
|Comic | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Heat-Seekers (short story)|The Heat-Seekers]]'' | |||
|[[October (releases)|October]] 1986 | |||
|Short story | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 21:14, 21 January 2019
In an in-universe point of view, as stated by the rules of this Wikia, stories are set in a time period which is not the present, past or future but for the beings living in it. For example, the Doctor neither considers 1930 to be the past, nor 2300 to be the future, because he travels in time.
But ever since Doctor Who was first transmitted, both the viewers and the crew have referred to certain stories as being historical or pseudo-historical. This distinction is based on the setting of such story: If it's situated on Earth and in a time period prior to the its release and with no science fiction elements (save the Doctor and the Tardis), it should be, by nature, historical. But if it does contain said elements, it's pseudo-historical, as it does not depict events exactly as we know them on the real world. For example, as The Aztecs is set on our past, and didn't show any anachronistic components, only the Aztec society itself, it's commonly catalogued as a historical story. On the other hand, Vincent and the Doctor does contain certain sci-fi elements, such as the Krafayis, so it's known to be pseudo-historical.