Tardis:Disambiguation term: Difference between revisions
No edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
(Clarifying policy on dabbing mythological beings, in tandem with having cleared up the actual practice on the Wiki. These were all over the place — female deities sometimes dabbed as "(god)" and sometimes as "(goddess)", etc. The consensus way forward, as already used by a number of pages, is a standardised "(mythology)".) Tags: Shouting 2017 source edit |
||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|-valign=center | |-valign=center | ||
|style="background-color:#a3feba;color:#000;border-bottom:1px solid #b0b0b0;"| (species)<ref name="NECESSARY" /> | |style="background-color:#a3feba;color:#000;border-bottom:1px solid #b0b0b0;"| (species)<ref name="NECESSARY" /> | ||
|style="border-bottom:1px solid #b0b0b0;"| | |style="border-bottom:1px solid #b0b0b0;"| In-universe species | ||
|style="Background-color:#ffc8c8;color:#000;border-bottom:1px solid #b0b0b0;"| (race) should be avoided, as it has dual meanings | |style="Background-color:#ffc8c8;color:#000;border-bottom:1px solid #b0b0b0;"| (race) should be avoided, as it has dual meanings | ||
|-valign=center | |||
|style="background-color:#a3feba;color:#000;border-bottom:1px solid #b0b0b0;"| (mythology)<ref name="NECESSARY" /> | |||
|style="border-bottom:1px solid #b0b0b0;"| Mythological figures and concepts | |||
|style="Background-color:#ffc8c8;color:#000;border-bottom:1px solid #b0b0b0;"| (god), (goddess), (deity) and so on should be avoided; the former two are gendered, and the latter would only controversially apply to some figures like the Archangel Michael]], so something broader is preferable.<ref>For clarity and uniformity's sake, mythological beings from the real world should be dabbed as "(mythology)", rather than by story, '''even if''' they have appeared "on-screen" in a given DWU story.</ref> | |||
|-colspan="3" | |-colspan="3" | ||
|colspan="3"|{{reflist|2}} | |colspan="3"|{{reflist|2}} |
Revision as of 20:09, 24 April 2022
Disambiguating other realities → Disambiguating story titles → Disambiguating in-universe counterparts → Disambiguation term |
A disambiguation term or dab term is the bit of a page title which is in parentheses. In the page title Castrovalva (TV story), the dab term is (TV story). For the benefit of your fellow editors and readers, it's important that these terms be consistently applied. It also greatly helps in the writing of templates that have to handle story titles, as well as robotic maintenance of the wiki, if the same dab terms are used to describe the same types of things.
The chart below summarises the dab terms which we use across the site.
Do use | When you want to title | Don't use |
---|---|---|
(TV story) | televised narratives of any length[1] | (episode), (television story), (television)[2] |
(audio story) | any sort of audio narrative, regardless of length | (audio), (audio release), (radio play) |
(novel) | because there are no hard-and-fast definitions distinguishing between a children's book, novella and a novel, the dab term (novel) is to be used for any narrative work of prose fiction presented as a single, cover-to-cover story. The length of this fiction is not a factor in disambiguating it with (novel) . Examples: K9 and the Time Trap (novel), Blood and Hope (novel), History 101 (novel).[3]
|
any term which uses the book series along with the word novel, like (EDA novel), (NSA novel) or the like — except when there is more than one novel series to use the title.[4] |
(book) (film)[5] |
in-universe discussion about books and films within the DWU; this matches the in-universe category, books and films | Very rarely used, as most in-universe books, like A Christmas Carol have precedence, and therefore don't require disambiguation. For example, if both the book and movie Casino Royale were discussed in the DWU, you'd have Casino Royale (book) and Casino Royale (film). |
(comic story) | any story that uses sequential art, of any length up to, and including the original graphic novel[6] | (comic), (comic strip) |
(graphic novel) | any sort of collected edition of sequential art, or sequential art which was originally published without the use of staples, or, if bound with staples, at a length over 47 pages. For the sake of consistency, we shall adopt the British definition of graphic novel for the main titles of pages.[7] | |
(omnibus) | when you want to title a page discussing an omnibus. The most likely use of this is with IDW products. IDW omnibuses are collections of IDW trade paperbacks/graphic novels, which themselves collect IDW comic stories. | (omnibus edition), (IDW omnibus), (Pinnacle omnibus) |
(short story) | out-of-universe articles about DWU short stories | |
(documentary)[5] | any sort of video documentary | |
(home video) | any VHS or DVD releases of fictional narratives, regardless of production company | (video), (TV story), (DVD story), (VHS story), (BBV video), (RP video), etc. |
(CON episode) | Doctor Who Confidential episodes | (Doctor Who Confidential episode) |
(DWE episode) | Doctor Who Extra episodes | (Doctor Who Extra episode) |
(webcast) | Any video work released through the Internet, unless it is better described as a "(documentary)".[8] | (video), (TV story), (web video) |
(video game) | Any video games covered by the Wiki, whether they are online games or console releases. | (game), (online game) |
(game) | Any games other than video that are covered by this Wiki, including board games, tabletop role-playing games, and games within annuals. | (board game), (RPG game), (annual game) |
(feature)[5] | Non-narrative fiction released as part of a wider publication (such as a DWM issue or annual). | (short story), (reference piece), (profile) |
(species)[5] | In-universe species | (race) should be avoided, as it has dual meanings |
(mythology)[5] | Mythological figures and concepts | (god), (goddess), (deity) and so on should be avoided; the former two are gendered, and the latter would only controversially apply to some figures like the Archangel Michael]], so something broader is preferable.[9] |
|