Trusted
21,540
edits
Vincent VG (talk | contribs) (→List) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit 2017 source edit |
No edit summary |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
== Latter day "backups" == | == Latter day "backups" == | ||
Disregarding [[Doctor Who Magazine (special issues)|"special issues" of ''DWM'']], non-Doctor stories were incredibly rare after 1982. In fact, the next time a non-Doctor story appeared in a regular issue of ''DWM'' was in [[DWM 183|issue 183]]'s ''[[Conflict of Interests]]'' —with the ''next'' occasion over a hundred issues after ''that''. | Disregarding [[Doctor Who Magazine (special issues)|"special issues" of ''DWM'']], non-Doctor stories were incredibly rare after 1982. In fact, the next time a non-Doctor story appeared in a regular issue of ''DWM'' was in [[DWM 183|issue 183]]'s ''[[Conflict of Interests (comic story)|Conflict of Interests]]'' —with the ''next'' occasion over a hundred issues after ''that''. | ||
These latter-day stories generally didn't fit the mould of a "backup story", however, in that they were the only comic story in the issue. Thus, they weren't so much "backups" as the ''main'' story of the issue. Nevertheless, because there are so few of this kind of story, this wiki has simply elected to consider them the thematic heirs of the early 1980s stories. | These latter-day stories generally didn't fit the mould of a "backup story", however, in that they were the only comic story in the issue. Thus, they weren't so much "backups" as the ''main'' story of the issue. Nevertheless, because there are so few of this kind of story, this wiki has simply elected to consider them the thematic heirs of the early 1980s stories. | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!DWM | ! DWM || Title || Writer || Featuring || colspan="2" | Collected In | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DWM 1|1]]-[[DWM 4|4]] | |[[DWM 1|1]]-[[DWM 4|4]] | ||
|''[[The Return of the Daleks (comic story)|The Return of the Daleks]]'' | |''[[The Return of the Daleks (comic story)|The Return of the Daleks]]'' | ||
|rowspan=13|[[Steve Moore]] | |||
|[[Dalek]]s | |[[Dalek]]s | ||
| | |''[[Daleks: The Ultimate Comic Strip Collection]]'' | ||
| rowspan="12" |''[[The Return of the Daleks (graphic novel)|The Return of the Daleks]]'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DWM 5|5]]-[[DWM 7|7]] | |[[DWM 5|5]]-[[DWM 7|7]] | ||
|''[[Throwback: The Soul of a Cyberman (comic story)| The Soul of a Cyberman]]'' | |'' [[Throwback: The Soul of a Cyberman (comic story)|Throwback: The Soul of a Cyberman]]'' | ||
|[[Cybermen (Mondas)|Cybermen]], [[Kroton (Throwback: The Soul of a Cyberman)|Kroton]] | |[[Cybermen (Mondas)|Cybermen]], [[Kroton (Throwback: The Soul of a Cyberman)|Kroton]] | ||
|''[[The Glorious Dead (graphic novel)|The Glorious Dead]]'' | |{{il|''[[The Glorious Dead (graphic novel)|The Glorious Dead]]|[[Cybermen: The Ultimate Comic Strip Collection]]''}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DWM 8|8]] | |[[DWM 8|8]] | ||
Line 66: | Line 65: | ||
|''[[Deathworld (comic story)|Deathworld]]'' | |''[[Deathworld (comic story)|Deathworld]]'' | ||
|[[Ice Warrior]]s, Cybermen | |[[Ice Warrior]]s, Cybermen | ||
| | |''[[Cybermen: The Ultimate Comic Strip Collection]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DWM 17|17]]-[[DWM 20|20]] | |[[DWM 17|17]]-[[DWM 20|20]] | ||
|''[[Abslom Daak... Dalek Killer (comic story)|Abslom Daak... Dalek Killer]]'' | |''[[Abslom Daak... Dalek Killer (comic story)|Abslom Daak... Dalek Killer]]'' | ||
|[[Abslom Daak]], Daleks | |[[Abslom Daak]], Daleks | ||
|''[[Nemesis of the Daleks (graphic novel)|Nemesis of the Daleks]]'' | |{{il|''[[Nemesis of the Daleks (graphic novel)|Nemesis of the Daleks]]''|''[[Daleks: The Ultimate Comic Strip Collection]]''}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DWM 21|21]]-[[DWM 22|22]] | |[[DWM 21|21]]-[[DWM 22|22]] | ||
Line 81: | Line 80: | ||
|''[[Ship of Fools (comic story)|Ship of Fools]]'' | |''[[Ship of Fools (comic story)|Ship of Fools]]'' | ||
|Kroton | |Kroton | ||
|''[[The Glorious Dead (graphic novel)|The Glorious Dead]]'' | |{{il|''[[The Glorious Dead (graphic novel)|The Glorious Dead]]|[[Cybermen: The Ultimate Comic Strip Collection]]''}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DWM 25|25]]-[[DWM 26|26]] | |[[DWM 25|25]]-[[DWM 26|26]] | ||
Line 91: | Line 90: | ||
|''[[Star Tigers (comic story)|Star Tigers]]'' | |''[[Star Tigers (comic story)|Star Tigers]]'' | ||
|Abslom Daak, [[Star Tigers]], Daleks | |Abslom Daak, [[Star Tigers]], Daleks | ||
|''[[Nemesis of the Daleks (graphic novel)|Nemesis of the Daleks]]'' | |{{il|''[[Nemesis of the Daleks (graphic novel)|Nemesis of the Daleks]]''|''[[Daleks: The Ultimate Comic Strip Collection]]''}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DWM 31|31]]-[[DWM 34|34]] | |[[DWM 31|31]]-[[DWM 34|34]] | ||
|''[[Yonder... The Yeti (comic story)|Yonder... The Yeti]]'' | |''[[Yonder... The Yeti (comic story)|Yonder... The Yeti]]'' | ||
|[[Robot Yeti]] | |[[Robot Yeti]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DWM 35|35]]-[[DWM 38|38]] | |[[DWM 35|35]]-[[DWM 38|38]] | ||
|''[[Black Legacy (comic story)|Black Legacy]]'' | |''[[Black Legacy (comic story)|Black Legacy]]'' | ||
|rowspan=3|[[Alan Moore]] | |||
|Cybermen | |Cybermen | ||
|''[[Cybermen: The Ultimate Comic Strip Collection]]'' | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 106: | Line 108: | ||
|''[[Business as Usual (comic story)|Business as Usual]]'' | |''[[Business as Usual (comic story)|Business as Usual]]'' | ||
|[[Auton]]s | |[[Auton]]s | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 111: | Line 114: | ||
|''[[Star Death (comic story)|Star Death]]'' | |''[[Star Death (comic story)|Star Death]]'' | ||
|[[Rassilon]], [[Time Lord]]s | |[[Rassilon]], [[Time Lord]]s | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DWM 48|48]] | |[[DWM 48|48]] | ||
|''[[The Touchdown on Deneb-7 (comic story)|The Touchdown on Deneb-7]]'' | |''[[The Touchdown on Deneb-7 (comic story)|The Touchdown on Deneb-7]]'' | ||
|rowspan=2|[[Paul Neary]] | |||
|K9 | |K9 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 121: | Line 127: | ||
|''[[Voyage to the Edge of the Universe (comic story)|Voyage to the Edge of the Universe]]'' | |''[[Voyage to the Edge of the Universe (comic story)|Voyage to the Edge of the Universe]]'' | ||
|[[Azal]] | |[[Azal]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DWM 50|50]] | |[[DWM 50|50]] | ||
|''[[Crisis on Kaldor (comic story)|Crisis on Kaldor]]'' | |''[[Crisis on Kaldor (comic story)|Crisis on Kaldor]]'' | ||
|Steve Moore | |||
|[[Kaldor android]]s | |[[Kaldor android]]s | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DWM 51|51]] | |[[DWM 51|51]] | ||
|''[[4-D War (comic story)|4-D War]]'' | |''[[4-D War (comic story)|4-D War]]'' | ||
|Alan Moore | |||
|Time Lords | |Time Lords | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DWM 56|56]] | |[[DWM 56|56]] | ||
|''[[The Greatest Gamble (comic story)|The Greatest Gamble]]'' | |''[[The Greatest Gamble (comic story)|The Greatest Gamble]]'' | ||
| | |[[John Peel]] | ||
|[[Celestial Toymaker]], [[Gaylord Lefevre]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DWM 57|57]] | |[[DWM 57|57]] | ||
|''[[Black Sun Rising (comic story)|Black Sun Rising]]'' | |''[[Black Sun Rising (comic story)|Black Sun Rising]]'' | ||
|Alan Moore | |||
|Time Lords | |Time Lords | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DWM 58|58]], [[DWMS Winter 1981|Winter 1981]] | |[[DWM 58|58]], [[DWMS Winter 1981|Winter 1981]] | ||
|''[[Skywatch-7 (comic story)|Skywatch-7]]'' | |''[[Skywatch-7 (comic story)|Skywatch-7]]'' | ||
|[[Maxwell Stockbridge]] | |||
|[[Zygon]] | |[[Zygon]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DWM 59|59]] | |[[DWM 59|59]] | ||
|''[[The Gods Walk Among Us (comic story)|The Gods Walk Among Us]]'' | |''[[The Gods Walk Among Us (comic story)|The Gods Walk Among Us]]'' | ||
|rowspan=3|John Peel | |||
|Sontaran | |Sontaran | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 156: | Line 175: | ||
|''[[Devil of the Deep (comic story)|Devil of the Deep]]'' | |''[[Devil of the Deep (comic story)|Devil of the Deep]]'' | ||
|[[Sea Devil]] | |[[Sea Devil]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 161: | Line 181: | ||
|''[[The Fires Down Below (comic story)|The Fires Down Below]]'' | |''[[The Fires Down Below (comic story)|The Fires Down Below]]'' | ||
|[[UNIT]], [[Dominator]]s, [[Quark]]s | |[[UNIT]], [[Dominator]]s, [[Quark]]s | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 167: | Line 188: | ||
These are comics that do not feature [[the Doctor]] and were not published as backup comics in DWM regular issues. | These are comics that do not feature [[the Doctor]] and were not published as backup comics in DWM regular issues. | ||
==== DWM | ==== DWM special issues ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 197: | Line 218: | ||
==== DWM Main Comics ==== | ==== DWM Main Comics ==== | ||
The following served as the main comic story in the issues they were published. However, the Doctor was not present, making them akin the earlier backup stories. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 206: | Line 228: | ||
|[[DWM 183|183]] | |[[DWM 183|183]] | ||
|''[[Conflict of Interests (comic story)|Conflict of Interests]]'' | |''[[Conflict of Interests (comic story)|Conflict of Interests]]'' | ||
|[[ | |[[Sontaran]] | ||
|''[[Evening's Empire (graphic novel)|Evening's Empire]]'' | |''[[Evening's Empire (graphic novel)|Evening's Empire]]'' | ||
|- | |||
|[[DWM 277|277]] | |||
|''[[Unnatural Born Killers (comic story)|Unnatural Born Killers]]'' | |||
|[[Kroton (Throwback: The Soul of a Cyberman)|Kroton]] | |||
|{{il|''[[The Glorious Dead (graphic novel)|The Glorious Dead]]|[[Cybermen: The Ultimate Comic Strip Collection]]''}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DWM 311|311]] | |[[DWM 311|311]] | ||
|''[[Character Assassin (comic story)|Character Assassin]]'' | |''[[Character Assassin (comic story)|Character Assassin]]'' | ||
|[[ | |{{Delgado|c}} | ||
|''[[ | | rowspan="2" |''[[Oblivion (graphic novel)|Oblivion]]'' | ||
|- | |||
|[[DWM 318|318]] | |||
|''[[Me and My Shadow (comic story)|Me and My Shadow]]'' | |||
|[[Fey Truscott-Sade|Feyde]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[DWM 455|455]] | |||
|[[Imaginary Enemies (comic story)|''Imaginary Enemies'']] | |||
|[[Amy Pond|Amy]], [[Rory Williams|Rory]], [[Mels]] | |||
|''[[Hunters of the Burning Stone (graphic novel)|Hunters of the Burning Stone]]'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DWM 475|475]]-[[DWM 476|476]] | |[[DWM 475|475]]-[[DWM 476|476]] |