Bureaucrats, content-moderator, emailconfirmed, Administrators (Semantic MediaWiki), Curators (Semantic MediaWiki), Administrators, threadmoderator
85,404
edits
No edit summary |
Tag: sourceedit |
||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|-valign=center | |-valign=center | ||
|style="background-color:#a3feba;border-bottom:1px solid #b0b0b0;"| (documentary) | |style="background-color:#a3feba;border-bottom:1px solid #b0b0b0;"| (documentary) | ||
|style="border-bottom:1px solid #b0b0b0;"| any sort of documentary | |style="border-bottom:1px solid #b0b0b0;"| any sort of ''video'' documentary | ||
|style="Background-color:#ffc8c8;border-bottom:1px solid #b0b0b0;"| | |style="Background-color:#ffc8c8;border-bottom:1px solid #b0b0b0;"| | ||
|-valign=center | |-valign=center | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|colspan="3"|{{reflist|2}} | |colspan="3"|{{reflist|2}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
<!--<div id=ss style="font-size:90%;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable" style ="border:1px black outset; width:90%; margin:auto;" | |||
|-style="border-bottom:3px solid black" | |||
!colspan="3" style="text-align:left;background-color:#b1b0c7"| | |||
'''Contents''' | |||
*[[#Dimensions|What should be the shape and size of my pictures?]] | |||
*[[#Type|What kinds of pictures are acceptable?]] | |||
*[[#Colourised|Are colourised pictures allowed?]] | |||
*[[#User|User images]] | |||
*[[#Other|Other notes]] | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#ececec;border-bottom:1px solid black" width=20%|Quality | |||
! style="background-color:#5a5480; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid black" width=60%%|Value | |||
! style="background-color:#b1b0c7; border-bottom:1px solid black" width=20%|Read more at: | |||
|-style="padding:10px;border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
! style="text-align: center; colspan="3" | <span id="Dimensions">What should be the shape and size of my pictures?</span> | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#ececec; padding:10px;"|'''Minimum width''' of any uploaded image | |||
|style="background-color:#5a5480; color:#fff; padding:10px;"|'''292px''' preferred, '''250px''' the ''absolute minimum'' <br /> | |||
|style="background-color:#b1b0c7; padding:10px;"|[[Forum:Character infobox image standards?|Forum discussion]] | |||
|-style="border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|style="background-color:#ececec; padding:10px;"|'''Width of infobox pictures''' | |||
|style="background-color:#5a5480; color:#fff; padding:10px;"|250px. That's it. Nothing wider or narrower. Just 250px. | |||
|style="background-color:#b1b0c7; padding:10px;"|[[Forum:Standard Size Pictures#Archivist's notes|Forum discussion]] | |||
|-style="border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|-style="padding:10px;border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|style="background-color:#ececec; padding:10px;"|'''Thumbnail widths''' | |||
|style="background-color:#5a5480; color:#fff; padding:10px;"|Should generally not be defined '''at all'''. To place a thumb on a page, use language like this: | |||
<center> | |||
<code><nowiki>[[file:Name.jpg|thumb|right|caption]]</nowiki></code> | |||
</center> | |||
Please ''do not specify'' a width or height for a thumbnail. | |||
|style="background-color:#b1b0c7; padding:10px;"|[[Forum:Thumbnail size|tech note]] | |||
|-style="border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|-style="padding:10px;border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|style="background-color:#ececec; padding:10px;"|'''Preferred [[wikipedia:aspect ratio (image)|aspect ratio]]''' | |||
|style="background-color:#5a5480; color:#fff; padding:10px;"|Something approaching 16:9 (widescreen)<br /><hr>''except in the case of covers, which should be cropped to the precise width of the cover, and have no margin.'' | |||
|style="background-color:#b1b0c7; padding:10px;"|[[Forum:Character infobox image standards?|Forum discussion]] | |||
|-style="border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|-style="padding:10px;border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|style="background-color:#ececec; padding:10px;"|'''Minimum [[wikipedia:aspect ratio (image)|aspect ratio]]''' | |||
|style="background-color:#5a5480; color:#fff; padding:10px;"|4:3 (standard TV aspect ratio)<br /><hr>Anything ''less'' than 4:3, but particularly anything with a height greater than the width, should be avoided. Please carefully crop your images to avoid "tall" pictures, or they may be summarily deleted. | |||
|style="background-color:#b1b0c7; padding:10px;"|[[Forum:Character infobox image standards?|Forum discussion]] | |||
|-style="border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|-style="padding:10px;border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|style="background-color:#ececec; padding:10px;"|'''Total file size''' | |||
|style="background-color:#5a5480; color:#fff; padding:10px;"|Ordinary screenshots should '''never''' be more than 100kb; most are completely fine at 20-40kb. <br /> | |||
|style="background-color:#b1b0c7; padding:10px;"|[[tardis:image use policy|Our image use policy]] | |||
|-style="border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|-style="padding:10px;border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|style="background-color:#ececec; padding:10px;"|'''Acceptable [[wikipedia:file format|file format]]s''' | |||
|style="background-color:#5a5480; color:#fff; padding:10px;"|We '''only''' allow: .jpg (sometimes called JPEG), .png and .svg. That's it. There are no more; .gif and other files will be summarily '''deleted'''. | |||
---- | |||
* .jpg '''only''' for photographs | |||
* .png and .svg '''preferred''' for line drawings or when you need transparency | |||
|style="background-color:#b1b0c7; padding:10px;"|[[Wikipedia:WP:PIFU|Wikipedia's discussion of the virtues of .jpg, .png, and .svg]], [[forum:Tech note: Image use policy change|forum tech note]] | |||
|-style="border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|-style="padding:10px;border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
! style="text-align: center; colspan="3" | <span id="Type">What kinds of pictures are acceptable?</span> | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#ececec; padding:10px;"|'''Sexual or violent imagery''' | |||
|style="background-color:#5a5480; color:#fff; padding:10px;"|'''Any''' image '''which has been presented in a licensed DWU episode''' may be posted to our wiki, ''regardless of its content.'' <br /> | |||
|style="background-color:#b1b0c7; padding:10px;"|[[Forum:Image appropriateness issue|Forum discussion]], [[T:NOT SFW]] | |||
|-style="border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|-style="padding:10px;border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|style="background-color:#ececec; padding:10px;"|'''Publicity images'''<br>on in-universe or story pages | |||
|style="background-color:#5a5480; color:#fff; padding:10px;"|Never allowed. This means: no wallpapers, no images of characters or objects unless you personally take them ''from the body of an episode''. <br /> | |||
|style="background-color:#b1b0c7; padding:10px;"|[[Forum:Character infobox image standards?|Forum discussion]], [[T:DWUP]] | |||
|-style="border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|-style="padding:10px;border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|style="background-color:#ececec; padding:10px;"|'''Publicity images'''<br>on out-of-universe pages | |||
|style="background-color:#5a5480; color:#fff; padding:10px;"|Acceptable, but not preferred. Generally, we want to be able to see what the actor looks like in their everyday life | |||
|style="background-color:#b1b0c7; padding:10px;"|Implied as the converse of rule agreed at [[Forum:Character infobox image standards?|Forum discussion]] | |||
|-style="border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|-style="padding:10px;border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|style="background-color:#ececec; padding:10px;"|'''Concept art''' | |||
|style="background-color:#5a5480; color:#fff; padding:10px;"|'''Unacceptable''' in in-universe sections of articles, but '''acceptable''' in "Behind the scenes" sections. Concept art is specifically considered out-of-universe imagery, and so cannot illustrate in-universe concepts.<br /> | |||
|style="background-color:#b1b0c7; padding:10px;"|[[Forum:Out-of-universe images, in-universe articles|Forum discussion]] | |||
|-style="border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|-style="padding:10px;border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|style="background-color:#ececec; padding:10px;"|'''Cover art''' | |||
|style="background-color:#5a5480; color:#fff; padding:10px;"|Acceptable as illustration of last resort. When there are no ''other'' images of a thing — because the thing exists solely in audio or prose stories — a cover image may be used.<br /> | |||
|style="background-color:#b1b0c7; padding:10px;"|[[Forum:Character infobox image standards?#Apparent inconsistency in current policy|Forum discussion]] | |||
|-style="border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|-style="padding:10px;border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|style="background-color:#ececec; padding:10px;"|'''Fan-made images''' <br /> | |||
|style="background-color:#5a5480; color:#fff; padding:10px;"|'''Not allowed in the main namespace at all, either on in-universe or real world pages'''. ''An exception to this ruling is simple act of combining two or more screenshots into a representative collage.'' <br /> | |||
|style="background-color:#b1b0c7; padding:10px;"|[[T:NO FANFIC|NO FANFIC]] (for the rule); archives of [[Talk:The Master]] (for the exception) | |||
|-style="border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|-style="padding:10px;border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|style="background-color:#ececec; padding:10px;"|'''Photos from Loose Cannon reconstructions''' | |||
|style="background-color:#5a5480; color:#fff; padding:10px;"|'''Unacceptable''' in any situation. No non-BBC reconstruction materials allowed at all, save for non-John Cura telesnaps from "The Feast of Steven"<br /> | |||
|style="background-color:#b1b0c7; padding:10px;"|[[Forum:Use of Loose Cannon Reconstructions images|Forum discussion]] | |||
|-style="border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|-style="padding:10px;border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
! style="text-align: center; colspan="3" | <span id="Colourised">Are colourised pictures allowed?</span> | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#ececec; padding:10px;"|'''Colourised photography''' | |||
|style="background-color:#5a5480; color:#fff; padding:10px;"|'''Not allowed''' under '''any''' circumstances<hr />''By extension, colour images converted to monochrome are also not allowed in articles, except for those few Third Doctor episodes or parts of episodes which are missing in colour. | |||
|style="background-color:#b1b0c7; padding:10px;"|[[Forum:Images Policy|Forum discussion]] | |||
|-style="border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|-style="padding:10px;border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|style="background-color:#ececec; padding:10px;"|'''Colourised ''comic'' images''' | |||
|style="background-color:#5a5480; color:#fff; padding:10px;"|'''Not allowed''' in infoboxes, but '''allowed''' in "Behind the scenes" sections to demonstrate different colourists' approaches.'''<br /> | |||
|style="background-color:#b1b0c7; padding:10px;"|[[Forum:No colourised pics, but what about comics?|Forum discussion]] | |||
|-style="border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|-style="padding:10px;border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
! style="text-align: center; colspan="3" | <span id="User">User images</span> | |||
|- | |||
|-style="padding:10px;border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|style="background-color:#ececec; padding:10px;"|'''Number of images''' <br />for your personal use | |||
|style="background-color:#5a5480; color:#fff; padding:10px;"|'''3 total at any one time''' in all namespaces prefixed by the word "user". So, 3 images total to use on user, user talk, and user blog pages.<br /> | |||
|style="background-color:#b1b0c7; padding:10px;"|[[Tardis:user image policy|user image policy]] | |||
|-style="border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|-style="padding:10px;border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|style="background-color:#ececec; padding:10px;"|'''Total file size allowed''' <br />for your personal use | |||
|style="background-color:#5a5480; color:#fff; padding:10px;"|'''~ 500mb'''. All three images ''combined'' should be no more than 500mb. We aren't a file hosting service. <br /> | |||
|style="background-color:#b1b0c7; padding:10px;"|[[Tardis:user image policy|user image policy]] and [[T:NOT HOST]] | |||
|-style="border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|-style="padding:10px;border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|style="background-color:#ececec; padding:10px;"|'''Allowed type of user images''' <br /> | |||
|style="background-color:#5a5480; color:#fff; padding:10px;"|'''Generally unrestricted'''. However, images which advertise products, philosophies, or '''anything''' (even things related to ''Doctor Who'') are not allowed. Equally, pornography and/or excessively gory or violent imagery is forbidden, unless it is an un-retouched image taken directly from a DWU source. <br /> | |||
|style="background-color:#b1b0c7; padding:10px;"|[[Tardis:User image policy#Content restrictions|user image policy]] | |||
|-style="border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|-style="padding:10px;border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|style="background-color:#ececec; padding:10px;"|'''Your own art on your own user pages''' | |||
|style="background-color:#5a5480; color:#fff; padding:10px;"|'''Allowed, but you should consider the implications carefully.''' All submissions to the wiki are released under the CC-BY-SA 3.0 license. It ''may'' damage your own financial interests to upload your own work here.<br /> | |||
|style="background-color:#b1b0c7; padding:10px;"|[[Tardis:user image policy#Your own work|user image policy]] | |||
|-style="border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
! style="text-align: center; colspan="3" | <span id="Other">Other notes</span> | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#ececec; padding:10px;"|'''A character's eyes'''<br>(applies to in-universe articles) | |||
|style="background-color:#5a5480; color:#fff; padding:10px;"|If the image is in an infobox, or simply the first picture on the page, it's '''preferred''', but not required, that the subject's eyes are looking '''left'''. This will direct ''readers''{{'}} eyes to the article. The character should not be looking directly into the camera, as this eye-line normally indicates a press photo. <br /> | |||
|style="background-color:#b1b0c7; padding:10px;"|[[Forum:Character infobox image standards?|Forum discussion]] | |||
|-style="border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|style="background-color:#ececec; padding:10px;"|'''Captions'''<br />on in-universe pages | |||
|style="background-color:#5a5480; color:#fff; padding:10px;"|Captions must be written in an in-universe way but in the present tense. A source for the picture is required at the end of the caption, in the format <code><nowiki>([[Prefix]]: ''[[Story name]]'')</nowiki></code><br /> | |||
|style="background-color:#b1b0c7; padding:10px;"|[[Forum:Thumbnails|Forum discussion]] | |||
|-style="border-bottom:1px solid black" | |||
|} | |||
</div>--> | |||
[[category:help]] | [[category:help]] |
edits