7,638
edits
No edit summary |
|||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|next= | |next= | ||
}}{{merchandise stub}} | }}{{merchandise stub}} | ||
'''''{{PAGENAME}}''''' was a reference book by [[James Goss]] and [[Steve Tribe]]. | '''''{{PAGENAME}}''''' was a reference book by [[James Goss]] and [[Steve Tribe]]. Covering each Doctor from the [[First Doctor]] to the [[Eleventh Doctor]], it alternated between prose short stories giving an overview of each Doctor's televised adventures, followed by a reference chapter consisting of insights and commentary from cast, crew and others related to the production of ''[[Doctor Who]]''. It also had short story contributions from [[Andrew Smith (writer)|Andrew Smith]], [[Marc Platt]], [[Russell T Davies]], [[Paul Cornell]], and [[Neil Gaiman]]. | ||
The artwork for ''[[Doctor Who and the Time War (short story)|Doctor Who and the Time War]]'' was also to be included, before it was removed due to the production of ''[[The Night of the Doctor (TV story)|The Night of the Doctor]]''.<ref>[https://www.facebook.com/TeaLadyDesign/photos/a.163780766990831/1020554214646811/ Lee Binding on Facebook]</ref> | |||
== Publisher's summary == | == Publisher's summary == | ||
Line 21: | Line 23: | ||
== Contents == | == Contents == | ||
=== Fiction === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!# || Title || Writer || Doctor || Featuring | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|''[[Know Your Enemy (short story)|Know Your Enemy]]'' | |||
| rowspan="6" |[[James Goss]], [[Steve Tribe]] | |||
|[[Eleventh Doctor|11th]] | |||
|[[Kovarian]], [[River Song]] | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|''[[Report on Term's Work (short story)|Report on Term's Work]]'' | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[First Doctor|1st]] | |||
|[[Borusa]] | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|''[[The First Doctor (short story)|The First Doctor]]'' | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|''[[The Second Doctor (short story)|The Second Doctor]]'' | |||
|[[Second Doctor|2nd]] | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|''[[The Third Doctor (short story)|The Third Doctor]]'' | |||
|[[Third Doctor|3rd]] | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|''[[The Fourth Doctor (short story)|The Fourth Doctor]]'' | |||
|[[Fourth Doctor|4th]] | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|''[[The Starliner System Files (short story)|The Starliner System Files]]'' | |||
|[[Andrew Smith (writer)|Andrew Smith]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Login]] | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|''[[The Fifth Doctor (short story)|The Fifth Doctor]]'' | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[James Goss]], [[Steve Tribe]] | |||
|[[Fifth Doctor|5th]] | |||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|''[[The Sixth Doctor (short story)|The Sixth Doctor]]'' | |||
|[[Sixth Doctor|6th]] | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|''[[The Seventh Doctor (short story)|The Seventh Doctor]]'' | |||
|[[Seventh Doctor|7th]] | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|''[[Extract from London's Greatest Ghosts]]'' | |||
|[[Marc Platt]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|''[[The Eighth Doctor (short story)|The Eighth Doctor]]'' | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[James Goss]], [[Steve Tribe]] | |||
|[[Eighth Doctor|8th]] | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|''[[The Ninth Doctor (short story)|The Ninth Doctor]]'' | |||
|[[Ninth Doctor|9th]] | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|''[[The Tenth Doctor (short story)|The Tenth Doctor]]'' | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Tenth Doctor|10th]] | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|''[[Sycorax-English Vocab (short story)|Sycorax-English Vocab]]'' | |||
|[[Russell T Davies]] | |||
|[[Sycorax]] | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|''[[Extract from 'A Journal of Impossible Things' (short story)|Extract from 'A Journal of Impossible Things']]'' | |||
|[[Paul Cornell]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|''[[The Eleventh Doctor (short story)|The Eleventh Doctor]]'' | |||
|[[James Goss]], [[Steve Tribe]] | |||
|[[Eleventh Doctor|11th]] | |||
|} | |||
{{TitleSort}} | {{TitleSort}} | ||
edits