Trusted
2,119
edits
No edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
No edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a rough idea for a page of a list of realities ([[parallel universe]]s, [[alternate timeline]]s, [[dimension]]s, etc.). But of course, it's tricky to differentiate those. It is not intended to be in-universe in order to provide clearer details. ''For now'' I am including things from reference sources even though they are not currently valid sources. (Admittedly, this is mainly for Marvel stuff.) Also, for now it should be in alphabetical order excluding N-Space. For things without official names (e.g. [[Parallel universe (Auld Mortality)]]), let's alphabetise by story dab. | This is a rough idea for a page of a list of realities ([[parallel universe]]s, [[alternate timeline]]s, [[dimension]]s, etc.). But of course, it's tricky to differentiate those. It is not intended to be in-universe in order to provide clearer details. ''For now'' I am including things from reference sources even though they are not currently valid sources. (Admittedly, this is mainly for Marvel stuff.) Also, for now it should be in alphabetical order excluding N-Space. For things without official names (e.g. [[Parallel universe (Auld Mortality)]]), let's then alphabetise by story dab. And for crossover universes, the firsts should reflect their first [[DWU]] appearance, mention, name, etc. | ||
This is very much a work in progress. If you want to add or edit something, feel free. | This is very much a work in progress. If you want to add or edit something, feel free. | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! width="15%"| Primary name <!-- Should probably be what the page is called. --> | ! width="15%"| Primary name <!-- Should probably be what the page is called. --> | ||
! width="20%"| First <!-- First appearance, also include first use of the primary name and first mention if they are different. --> | ! width="20%"| First <!-- First appearance, also include first use of the primary name and first mention if they are different. --> | ||
! width=" | ! width="30%"| Other names <!-- Note if no official name --> | ||
! Notes <!-- Primarily explain what "kind" of reality it is, if possible. --> | ! Notes <!-- Primarily explain what "kind" of reality it is, if possible. --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| Normal-Space ([[PROSE]]: ''[[Christmas on a Rational Planet (novel)|Christmas on a Rational Planet]]'')<br>Third Universe ([[AUDIO]]: ''[[Quinnis (audio story)|Quinnis]]'', [[PROSE]]: ''[[Resurrection of the Author (short story)|Resurrection of the Author]]'')<br>Universe One ([[TV]]: ''[[Survivors of the Flux (TV story)|Survivors of the Flux]]'')<br>The Totality ([[PROSE]]: ''[[Collective Unconscious (short story)|Collective Unconscious]]'', ''[[A Bright White Crack (short story)|A Bright White Crack]]'')<br>Home D ([[AUDIO]]: ''[[Masquerade (audio story)|Masquerade]]'')<br>{{Iw|Marvel|Earth-5556}} ([[REF]]: {{Iw|marvel|All-New Official Handbook of the Marvel Universe A to Z Vol 1 7|''All-New Official Handbook of the Marvel Universe A to Z'' #7}}) | | Normal-Space ([[PROSE]]: ''[[Christmas on a Rational Planet (novel)|Christmas on a Rational Planet]]'')<br>Third Universe ([[AUDIO]]: ''[[Quinnis (audio story)|Quinnis]]'', [[PROSE]]: ''[[Resurrection of the Author (short story)|Resurrection of the Author]]'')<br>Universe One ([[TV]]: ''[[Survivors of the Flux (TV story)|Survivors of the Flux]]'')<br>The Totality ([[PROSE]]: ''[[Collective Unconscious (short story)|Collective Unconscious]]'', ''[[A Bright White Crack (short story)|A Bright White Crack]]'')<br>Home D ([[AUDIO]]: ''[[Masquerade (audio story)|Masquerade]]'')<br>{{Iw|Marvel|Earth-5556}} ([[REF]]: {{Iw|marvel|All-New Official Handbook of the Marvel Universe A to Z Vol 1 7|''All-New Official Handbook of the Marvel Universe A to Z'' #7}}) | ||
| The "main" universe for ''Doctor Who'' stories. | | The "main" universe for ''Doctor Who'' stories. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Alternate timeline (Pyramids of Mars)]] | |||
| [[TV]]: ''[[Pyramids of Mars (TV story)|Pyramids of Mars]]'' | |||
| N/A (no official name) | |||
| Alternate timeline where [[Sutekh]] was released in [[1911]]. By [[1980]] he had destroyed the [[Earth]]. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alternate timeline (The Girl Who Waited)]] | |||
| [[TV]]: ''[[The Girl Who Waited (TV story)|The Girl Who Waited]]'' | |||
| N/A (no official name) | |||
| [[Amy Pond (The Girl Who Waited)|Amy Pond]] spent 36 years waiting in the [[Two Streams Facility]]. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Anti-matter universe]] | |||
| [[TV]]: ''[[The Three Doctors (TV story)|The Three Doctors]]'' | |||
| Omega's universe | |||
| Pocket dimension made of [[anti-matter]] to which [[Omega]] was exiled. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arthur's World]] | | [[Arthur's World]] | ||
Line 19: | Line 34: | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| "Another universe" and "another dimension" relative to N-Space. Home to [[King Arthur]] and [[Morgaine]], who know [[the Doctor (Battlefield)|the Doctor]] as [[Merlin]]. | | "Another universe" and "another dimension" relative to N-Space. Home to [[King Arthur]] and [[Morgaine]], who know [[the Doctor (Battlefield)|the Doctor]] as [[Merlin]]. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Cupid Homeworld]] | |||
| [[PROSE]]: ''[[Auteur's Abecedarium (short story)|Auteur's Abecedarium]]'' | |||
| N/A | |||
| Pocket dimension of the [[Prime Universe (Auteur's Abecedarium)|Prime Universe]] and home to the [[Crew of the Copper-Colored Cupids]]. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Donna's World]] | |||
| [[TV]]: ''[[Turn Left (TV story)|Turn Left]]'' | |||
| N/A (no official name) | |||
| "Parallel world" ([[TV]]: ''[[Turn Left (TV story)|Turn Left]]'') created by the [[Time Beetle]] where [[Donna Noble]] turned right at an intersection, leading to a chain of events where the [[Tenth Doctor]] died and the Earth was plunged into chaos. Donna was sent back in time by [[UNIT]] to undo this and the timeline ceased to exist. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[E-Space]] | | [[E-Space]] | ||
| [[TV]]: ''[[Full Circle (TV story)|Full Circle]]'' | | [[TV]]: ''[[Full Circle (TV story)|Full Circle]]'' | ||
| Exo-Space-Time Continuum | | Exo-Space-Time Continuum<br>Exo-Space ([[TV]]: ''[[Full Circle (TV story)|Full Circle]]'') | ||
| Negative [[parallel universe]] to N-Space. ([[PROSE]]: ''[[Castrovalva (TV story)|Castrovalva]]'')<br>Connected to N-Space via [[Charged Vacuum Emboitement]]s. | | Negative [[parallel universe]] to N-Space. ([[PROSE]]: ''[[Castrovalva (TV story)|Castrovalva]]'')<br>Connected to N-Space via [[Charged Vacuum Emboitement]]s. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 39: | Line 64: | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| Parallel universe with different [[time track]]s to N-Space. Possibly conflated with the [[Fourth Galaxy]] in some sources. | | Parallel universe with different [[time track]]s to N-Space. Possibly conflated with the [[Fourth Galaxy]] in some sources. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Land of Fiction]] | |||
| [[TV]]: ''[[The Mind Robber (TV story)|The Mind Robber]]'' | |||
| N/A | |||
| [[Fictional sub-dimension]] outside of time and space inhabited by fictional characters from N-Space. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gallifrey's pocket universe]] | | [[Gallifrey's pocket universe]] | ||
| [[TV]]: ''[[Spyfall (TV story)|Spyfall]]'' | | [[TV]]: ''[[The Day of the Doctor (TV story)|The Day of the Doctor]]'' (mentioned)<br>[[TV]]: ''[[Spyfall (TV story)|Spyfall]]'' (appearance) | ||
| Bubble universe | | Bubble universe ([[TV]]: ''[[Spyfall (TV story)|Spyfall]]'') | ||
| Described as both a "parallel pocket universe" and a "another dimension" relative to N-Space. New location of the planet [[Gallifrey]] following the [[Last Great Time War]]. | | Described as both a "parallel pocket universe" and a "another dimension" relative to N-Space. New location of the planet [[Gallifrey]] following the [[Last Great Time War]]. Gallifrey returned to N-Space at the [[end of the universe]], ([[TV]]: ''[[Hell Bent (TV story)|Hell Bent]]'') but apparently returned to its "bubble universe". ([[TV]]: ''[[Spyfall (TV story)|Spyfall]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Inferno Earth|Inferno universe]] | | [[Inferno Earth|Inferno universe]] | ||
Line 49: | Line 79: | ||
| Inferno Earth (conjectural name) | | Inferno Earth (conjectural name) | ||
| Parallel universe ([[TV]]: ''[[Inferno (TV story)|Inferno]]'', [[PROSE]]: ''[[The Schizoid Earth (novel)|The Schizoid Earth]]'') and/or divergent [[alternate timeline]]. ([[PROSE]]: ''[[The Quantum Archangel (novel)|The Quantum Archangel]]'', ''[[Timewyrm: Genesys (novel)|Timewyrm: Genesys]]'')<br>Great Britain is under a fascist regime led by [[the Leader]], and destroyed by the [[Inferno Project]]. | | Parallel universe ([[TV]]: ''[[Inferno (TV story)|Inferno]]'', [[PROSE]]: ''[[The Schizoid Earth (novel)|The Schizoid Earth]]'') and/or divergent [[alternate timeline]]. ([[PROSE]]: ''[[The Quantum Archangel (novel)|The Quantum Archangel]]'', ''[[Timewyrm: Genesys (novel)|Timewyrm: Genesys]]'')<br>Great Britain is under a fascist regime led by [[the Leader]], and destroyed by the [[Inferno Project]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Parallel universe (The Girl Who Loved Doctor Who)]] | | [[Parallel universe (The Girl Who Loved Doctor Who)]] | ||
Line 79: | Line 94: | ||
| N/A (no official name) | | N/A (no official name) | ||
| [[Meta-fiction universe]] visited by the [[Eighth Doctor]] and [[Beep the Meep]]. | | [[Meta-fiction universe]] visited by the [[Eighth Doctor]] and [[Beep the Meep]]. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Pete's World]] | |||
| [[WC]]: ''[[Tardisode 5]]''<br> [[TV]]: ''[[Doomsday (TV story)|Doomsday]]'' (named) | |||
| N/A | |||
| Parallel universe where [[Peter Tyler (Pete's World)|Peter Tyler]] is alive; home to the [[Cybusmen]]. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Prime Universe (Auteur's Abecedarium)|Prime Universe]] | |||
| [[PROSE]]: ''[[Auteur's Abecedarium (short story)|Auteur's Abecedarium]]'' (mentioned) | |||
| N/A | |||
| Parallel universe using the same naming convention as "Third Universe" and "Fourth Universe", as further established in ''[[The Crew of the Copper-Colored Cupids (series)|The Crew of the Copper-Colored Cupids]]'' story ''The Grand Multiverse Hotel''. Native universe of the [[Crew of the Copper-Colored Cupids]] and ostensibly the {{iw|scrooge-mcduck|Prime Universe|Disney Comics Universe}}. | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Robot universe]]" | |||
| [[COMIC]]: ''[[The Incomplete Death's Head (comic story)|The Incomplete Death's Head]]'' (mentioned) | |||
| {{iw|marvel|Earth-120185}} ([[REF]]: {{Iw|marvel|All-New Official Handbook of the Marvel Universe A to Z Vol 1 3|''All-New Official Handbook of the Marvel Universe A to Z'' #3}}) | |||
| Reality home to massive warring robots, to which [[Death's Head]] was brought to by the [[Seventh Doctor]]. Setting of the {{iw|marvel|Transformers (UK) Vol 1|''Transformers'' (UK)}} Marvel comic. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sanctum of the Heretic]] | |||
| [[PROSE]]: ''[[Resurrection of the Author (short story)|Resurrection of the Author]]'' | |||
| N/A | |||
| [[Oxbow reality]] created by [[Auteur]], in which he got trapped in when the [[noble-woman (Resurrection of the Author)|noble-woman]] undid it. Heavily implied to be [[Donna's World]]. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sea Devil Earth]] | |||
| [[COMIC]]: ''[[A Little Help from My Friends (comic story)|A Little Help from My Friends]] | |||
| N/A (no official name) | |||
| Alternate timeline where the [[Skithra]] successfully kidnapped [[Nikola Tesla (Sea Devil Earth)|Nikola Tesla]] and [[Thomas Edison (Sea Devil Earth)|Thomas Edison]] in [[1903]], and used [[Sea Devils]] to conquer [[Earth]]. The [[Tenth Doctor|Tenth]] and [[Thirteenth Doctor]]s went back to prevent this from ocurring. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Spiral Yssgaroth]] | |||
| [[TV]]: ''[[State of Decay (TV story)|State of Decay]]'' (mentioned)<br>[[PROSE]]: ''[[The Pit (novel)|The Pit]]'' (appearance)<br>[[PROSE]]: ''[[The Book of the War (novel)|The Book of the War]]'' (named as "the Spiral Yssgaroth") | |||
| The Yssgaroth's universe ([[PROSE]]: ''[[The Pit (novel)|The Pit]]'')<br>The reservoir of evil/reservoir of pain ([[HOMEVID]]: ''[[The Zero Imperative (home video)|The Zero Imperative]]'') | |||
| Parallel universe with entirely different physical laws to the "Spiral Politic"/N-Space. ([[PROSE]]: ''[[The Book of the War (novel)|The Book of the War]]'') | |||
|- | |||
| [[Unbound Universe]] | |||
| [[AUDIO]]: ''[[Sympathy for the Devil (audio story)|Sympathy for the Devil]]''<br>[[PROSE]]: ''[[Legacy Presence (short story)|Legacy Presence]]'' (named) | |||
| N/A | |||
| Parallel reality where the [[Unbound Doctor]] was exiled to [[Hong Kong]] in [[1997]]. Connected to N-Space via [[the Gateway]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Universe Two]] | | [[Universe Two]] |