Trusted
2,119
edits
No edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
No edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a rough idea for a page of a list of realities ([[parallel universe]]s, [[alternate timeline]]s, [[dimension]]s, etc.). But of course, it's tricky to differentiate those. It is not intended to be in-universe in order to provide clearer details. ''For now'' I am including things from reference sources even though they are not currently valid sources. (Admittedly, this is mainly for Marvel stuff.) Also, for now it should be in alphabetical order excluding N-Space. For things without official names (e.g. [[Parallel universe (Auld Mortality)]]), let's then alphabetise by story dab. And for crossover universes, the firsts should reflect their first [[DWU]] appearance, mention, name, etc. | This is a rough idea for a page of a list of realities ([[parallel universe]]s, [[alternate timeline]]s, [[dimension]]s, etc.). But of course, it's tricky to differentiate those. It is not intended to be in-universe in order to provide clearer details. ''For now'' I am including things from reference sources even though they are not currently valid sources. (Admittedly, this is mainly for Marvel stuff.) Also, for now it should be in alphabetical order excluding N-Space. For things without official names (e.g. {{idab|[[Parallel universe (Auld Mortality)]]|link}}), let's then alphabetise by story dab. And for crossover universes, the firsts should reflect their first [[DWU]] appearance, mention, name, etc. | ||
This is very much a work in progress. If you want to add or edit something, feel free. | This is very much a work in progress. If you want to add or edit something, feel free. | ||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| Pocket dimension of the [[Prime Universe (Auteur's Abecedarium)|Prime Universe]] and home to the [[Crew of the Copper-Colored Cupids]]. | | Pocket dimension of the [[Prime Universe (Auteur's Abecedarium)|Prime Universe]] and home to the [[Crew of the Copper-Colored Cupids]]. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Dawn 1027]] | |||
| [[PROSE]]: ''[[A Bright White Crack (short story)|A Bright White Crack]]'' | |||
| N/A | |||
| One of the [[10,000 Dawns]], visited by [[Chris Cwej]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Donna's World]] | | [[Donna's World]] | ||
Line 79: | Line 84: | ||
| Inferno Earth (conjectural name) | | Inferno Earth (conjectural name) | ||
| Parallel universe ([[TV]]: ''[[Inferno (TV story)|Inferno]]'', [[PROSE]]: ''[[The Schizoid Earth (novel)|The Schizoid Earth]]'') and/or divergent [[alternate timeline]]. ([[PROSE]]: ''[[The Quantum Archangel (novel)|The Quantum Archangel]]'', ''[[Timewyrm: Genesys (novel)|Timewyrm: Genesys]]'')<br>Great Britain is under a fascist regime led by [[the Leader]], and destroyed by the [[Inferno Project]]. | | Parallel universe ([[TV]]: ''[[Inferno (TV story)|Inferno]]'', [[PROSE]]: ''[[The Schizoid Earth (novel)|The Schizoid Earth]]'') and/or divergent [[alternate timeline]]. ([[PROSE]]: ''[[The Quantum Archangel (novel)|The Quantum Archangel]]'', ''[[Timewyrm: Genesys (novel)|Timewyrm: Genesys]]'')<br>Great Britain is under a fascist regime led by [[the Leader]], and destroyed by the [[Inferno Project]]. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kroton universe]] | |||
| [[COMIC]]: ''[[The Lost Dimension (comic story)|The Lost Dimension]]'' (mentioned) | |||
| N/A (no official name) | |||
| The [[Kroton Imperium]] is the dominant power in the universe. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ogron universe]] | |||
| [[COMIC]]: ''[[The Lost Dimension (comic story)|The Lost Dimension]]'' (mentioned) | |||
| N/A (no official name) | |||
| The [[Ogron Confederation of Planets]] is the dominant power in the universe. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Idab|[[Parallel universe (The Girl Who Loved Doctor Who)]]|link}} | | {{Idab|[[Parallel universe (The Girl Who Loved Doctor Who)]]|link}} | ||
Line 104: | Line 119: | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| Parallel universe using the same naming convention as "Third Universe" and "Fourth Universe", as further established in ''[[The Crew of the Copper-Colored Cupids (series)|The Crew of the Copper-Colored Cupids]]'' story ''The Grand Multiverse Hotel''. Native universe of the [[Crew of the Copper-Colored Cupids]] and ostensibly the {{iw|scrooge-mcduck|Prime Universe|Disney Comics Universe}}. | | Parallel universe using the same naming convention as "Third Universe" and "Fourth Universe", as further established in ''[[The Crew of the Copper-Colored Cupids (series)|The Crew of the Copper-Colored Cupids]]'' story ''The Grand Multiverse Hotel''. Native universe of the [[Crew of the Copper-Colored Cupids]] and ostensibly the {{iw|scrooge-mcduck|Prime Universe|Disney Comics Universe}}. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Quark universe]] | |||
| [[COMIC]]: ''[[The Lost Dimension (comic story)|The Lost Dimension]]'' (mentioned) | |||
| N/A (no official name) | |||
| The [[Quark]]s are the dominant power in the universe. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Robot universe]]" | | "[[Robot universe]]" | ||
Line 124: | Line 144: | ||
| The Yssgaroth's universe ([[PROSE]]: ''[[The Pit (novel)|The Pit]]'')<br>The reservoir of evil/reservoir of pain ([[HOMEVID]]: ''[[The Zero Imperative (home video)|The Zero Imperative]]'') | | The Yssgaroth's universe ([[PROSE]]: ''[[The Pit (novel)|The Pit]]'')<br>The reservoir of evil/reservoir of pain ([[HOMEVID]]: ''[[The Zero Imperative (home video)|The Zero Imperative]]'') | ||
| Parallel universe with entirely different physical laws to the "Spiral Politic"/N-Space. ([[PROSE]]: ''[[The Book of the War (novel)|The Book of the War]]'') | | Parallel universe with entirely different physical laws to the "Spiral Politic"/N-Space. ([[PROSE]]: ''[[The Book of the War (novel)|The Book of the War]]'') | ||
|- | |||
| [[The Warrior's universe]] | |||
| [[AUDIO]]: ''[[Dust Devil (audio story)|Dust Devil]]'' | |||
| N/A (no official name) | |||
| Diverging timeline where the Fourth Doctor intentionally destroyed the incubators during the [[Genesis Incident]], regenerating into [[the Warrior]] and causing the Time War to occur much earlier. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Unbound Universe]] | | [[Unbound Universe]] | ||
Line 134: | Line 159: | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| Parallel universe that was a destination of [[the Division]], and hypothesised by [[Tecteun]] to be the [[Timeless Child's realm]]. | | Parallel universe that was a destination of [[the Division]], and hypothesised by [[Tecteun]] to be the [[Timeless Child's realm]]. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Word Lord universe]] | |||
| [[AUDIO]]: ''[[The Word Lord (audio story)|The Word Lord]]'' (mentioned) | |||
| N/A (no official name) | |||
| Parallel dimension 45 billion universes to the left of N-Space, home to the [[Word Lord]]s. | |||
|} | |} |