Tech, emailconfirmed, Administrators
37,188
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 292: | Line 292: | ||
|Originally introduced in [[TV]]: {{cs|The Time Warrior (TV story)}} as a name for the Time Lords' [[Gallifrey|home planet]]. Stated by the Doctor in [[PROSE]]: {{cs|The Pit (novel)}} to translate to "they that walk in the shadows". | |Originally introduced in [[TV]]: {{cs|The Time Warrior (TV story)}} as a name for the Time Lords' [[Gallifrey|home planet]]. Stated by the Doctor in [[PROSE]]: {{cs|The Pit (novel)}} to translate to "they that walk in the shadows". | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=12|"gods" | ||
|[[TV]]: {{cs|Underworld (TV story)}} | |[[TV]]: {{cs|Underworld (TV story)}} | ||
|Used by [[Minyan]]s such as [[Orfe]], [[Herrick]], and [[Idas]], and by the [[Fourth Doctor]], in dialogue. | |Used by [[Minyan]]s such as [[Orfe]], [[Herrick]], and [[Idas]], and by the [[Fourth Doctor]], in dialogue. | ||
|[[7 January (releases)|7 January]] [[1978 (releases)|1978]] | |[[7 January (releases)|7 January]] [[1978 (releases)|1978]] | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=17|"Gods", sometimes uncapitalised, is a general real-world term for deities. Instances vary, and sometimes flip-flop, between "gods" being a descriptor for the kind of beings the [[Time Lord]]s are, but not exclusive to them, and cases where "the gods" (or "the Gods") is used to mean "the Time Lords" exclusively; the question is typically contextual, depending upon the culture of the speaker. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|Warlords of Utopia (novel)}} | |[[PROSE]]: {{cs|Warlords of Utopia (novel)}} | ||
Line 309: | Line 309: | ||
|Used by [[Sherlock Holmes]] in dialogue. | |Used by [[Sherlock Holmes]] in dialogue. | ||
|[[25 January (releases)|25 January]] [[2018 (releases)|2018]] | |[[25 January (releases)|25 January]] [[2018 (releases)|2018]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|A Bright White Crack (short story)}} | |||
|Used by the non-diegetic third-person narrator. | |||
|rowspan=2|[[28 October (releases)|28 October]] [[2020 (releases)|2020]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|The Trauma Deception (short story)}} | |[[PROSE]]: {{cs|The Trauma Deception (short story)}} | ||
|Used by [[Suala]] in dialogue. | |Used by [[Suala]] in dialogue. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[COMIC]]: {{cs|Omega (comic story)}} | |[[COMIC]]: {{cs|Omega (comic story)}} | ||
Line 902: | Line 905: | ||
|Used by [[Olivia Kagg Waldermain]] in narration. | |Used by [[Olivia Kagg Waldermain]] in narration. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=25|"Superiors" | ||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|A Bright White Crack (short story)}} | |[[PROSE]]: {{cs|A Bright White Crack (short story)}} | ||
|Used by the non-diegetic third-person narrator, by [[Chris Cwej]] in writing, by the speaker in the Superior-made instruction video Cwej watches before attempting the [[Takeover of Dawn 1,027]], and by [[Chris Cwej]], [[Larles]], [[Kwol]], and [[Lady Aesculapius]] in dialogue. | |Used by the non-diegetic third-person narrator, by [[Chris Cwej]] in writing, by the speaker in the Superior-made instruction video Cwej watches before attempting the [[Takeover of Dawn 1,027]], and by [[Chris Cwej]], [[Larles]], [[Kwol]], and [[Lady Aesculapius]] in dialogue. | ||
|[[24 June (releases)|24 June]] [[2020 (releases)|2020]] | |[[24 June (releases)|24 June]] [[2020 (releases)|2020]] | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=25|Used as an extention of "[[Chris Cwej's Superiors]]", a phrase sometimes used for a more specific subgroup whose identity is unclear. However, also claimed in dialogue by members of the species, highlighting not just hierarchical superiority to [[Chris Cwej|Cwej]], but the supremacy they claim over all the [[lesser species]]; They sometimes mention their "Superiority" with a capital S, as in [[PROSE]]: {{cs|Requiem (novel)}}. In discussion of the Superiors, the pronoun "They" is capitalised, like pronouns for God in Abrahamic religions. In [[PROSE]]: {{cs|Flickering Flame (short story)}}, [[Iris Wildthyme]] also uses this terminology, equatng "the Superiors" with the preexisting matter of Iris's "mysterious superiors", a term previously used in various works by [[Paul Magrs]] to refer to the Time Lords. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|Fountain of Youth (short story)}} | |[[PROSE]]: {{cs|Fountain of Youth (short story)}} | ||
|Used by the non-diegetic third-person narrator. | |Used by the non-diegetic third-person narrator. | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=21|[[28 October (releases)|28 October]] [[2020 (releases)|2020]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|Flickering Flame (short story)}} | |[[PROSE]]: {{cs|Flickering Flame (short story)}} | ||
Line 954: | Line 957: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|Rebel Rebel (short story)}} | |[[PROSE]]: {{cs|Rebel Rebel (short story)}} | ||
|Used by the non-diegetic third-person narrator, and by [[Chris Cwej]], [[Christina Cwej]], [[Frey]], [[Friend 567|Friend #567]], [[the Healer]], [[Kwol]], [[Koschei (Rebel Rebel)|Koschei]], [[Larles]], in dialogue. | |Used by the non-diegetic third-person narrator, and by [[Chris Cwej]], [[Christina Cwej]], [[Frey]], [[Friend 567|Friend #567]], [[the Healer]], [[Kwol]], [[Koschei (Rebel Rebel)|Koschei]], [[Larles]], and "[[Prefrey]]", in dialogue. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|A Friendly Vignette (short story)}} | |[[PROSE]]: {{cs|A Friendly Vignette (short story)}} | ||
Line 967: | Line 970: | ||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|P.R.O.B.E. Data Log #55: Mr. X (short story)}} | |[[PROSE]]: {{cs|P.R.O.B.E. Data Log #55: Mr. X (short story)}} | ||
|Used by the intra-diegetic third-person narrator. | |Used by the intra-diegetic third-person narrator. | ||
|- | |||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|Epilogue to Down the Middle (short story)}} | |||
|Used by the non-diegetic third-person narrator. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|Love & War (short story)}} | |[[PROSE]]: {{cs|Love & War (short story)}} |