Tech, emailconfirmed, Administrators
37,188
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 839: | Line 839: | ||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|A Visit from Everywhere (short story)}} | |[[PROSE]]: {{cs|A Visit from Everywhere (short story)}} | ||
|Used by [[Abraytha Janus Colefia]] in dialogue. | |Used by [[Abraytha Janus Colefia]] in dialogue. | ||
|- | |||
|"Lords of Creation" | |||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|The Brakespeare Voyage (novel)}} | |||
|Used in dialogue by [[Jendrickenses]]. | |||
|[[26 October (releases)|26 October]] [[2013 (releases)|2013]] | |||
|"Creation" is a term for [[N-Space|the Universe]], highlighting its nature as a thing created — classically in relationship to [[God (mythology)|God]], but in this case relative to the Lords' own part in [[Anchoring of the thread|shaping it]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|"Lords of Jewel" | |"Lords of Jewel" | ||
Line 845: | Line 851: | ||
|[[24 June (releases)|24 June]] [[2020 (releases)|2020]] | |[[24 June (releases)|24 June]] [[2020 (releases)|2020]] | ||
|An allusion to [[Jewel (planet)|Jewel]], an alternative name for the [[Time Lord]]s' home planet, infamously given instead of [[Gallifrey]] in [[COMIC]]: {{cs|Return of the Daleks (comic story)}}. In [[PROSE]]: {{cs|Rebel Rebel (short story)}}, landmarks of "[[the Houseworld]]" are listed as including [[the Citadel]] and the "dome of Jewel" alongside the "[[Towers of Canonicity]]".<br />The name is also echoed by "''Bijoutiers mystérieux''" in [[PROSE]]: {{cs|Auteur and the Homeworld (poem)}}, translating, as it does, to "mysterious jewellers". | |An allusion to [[Jewel (planet)|Jewel]], an alternative name for the [[Time Lord]]s' home planet, infamously given instead of [[Gallifrey]] in [[COMIC]]: {{cs|Return of the Daleks (comic story)}}. In [[PROSE]]: {{cs|Rebel Rebel (short story)}}, landmarks of "[[the Houseworld]]" are listed as including [[the Citadel]] and the "dome of Jewel" alongside the "[[Towers of Canonicity]]".<br />The name is also echoed by "''Bijoutiers mystérieux''" in [[PROSE]]: {{cs|Auteur and the Homeworld (poem)}}, translating, as it does, to "mysterious jewellers". | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=6|"Lords of Time" | |||
|[[TV]]: {{cs|State of Decay (TV story)}} | |||
|Used within the [[Record of Rassilon]] as read aloud by the [[Fourth Doctor]]. | |||
|data-sort-value="22 November 1980"|[[22 November (releases)|22 November]] - [[13 December (releases)|13 December]] [[1980 (releases)|1980]] | |||
|rowspan=6|A synonymous inversion of "Time Lords". | |||
|- | |||
|[[TV]]: {{cs|Enlightenment (TV story)}} | |||
|Used by the [[Fifth Doctor]] in dialogue. | |||
|data-sort-value="1 March 1983"|[[1 March (releases)|1 March]] - [[9 March (releases)|9 March]] [[1983 (releases)|1983]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[COMIC]]: {{cs|Voyager (comic story)}} | |||
|Used by the [[Sixth Doctor]] in dialogue. | |||
|[[14 June (releases)|14 June]] - [[11 October (releases)|11 October]] [[1984 (releases)|1984]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[TV]]: {{cs|Remembrance of the Daleks (TV story)}} | |||
|Used by [[Davros]] in dialogue. | |||
|data-sort-value="5 October 1988"|[[5 October (releases)|5 October]] - [[26 October (releases)|26 October]] [[1988 (releases)|1988]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[TV]]: {{cs|The Girl in the Fireplace (TV story)}} | |||
|Used by the [[Tenth Doctor]] in dialogue. | |||
|[[6 May (releases)|6 May]] [[2006 (releases)|2006]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[AUDIO]]: {{cs|Homecoming (audio story)}} | |||
|Used by [[Rassilon (Deception)|Rassilon]] in dialogue. | |||
|[[4 February (releases)|4 February]] [[2021 (releases)|2021]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|"L.T.E.s" | |"L.T.E.s" |