183
edits
No edit summary |
WarDocFan12 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 265: | Line 265: | ||
|Used by the intra-diegetic narrator, adopting the perspective of [[18th century]] occultists in the [[post-War universe]]. | |Used by the intra-diegetic narrator, adopting the perspective of [[18th century]] occultists in the [[post-War universe]]. | ||
|[[5 November (releases)|5 November]] [[2001 (releases)|2001]] | |[[5 November (releases)|5 November]] [[2001 (releases)|2001]] | ||
|rowspan=10|The idea of "{{w|Elemental|Elementals}}", supernatural beings associated with a particular element, was popularised in the 16th century by {{w|Paracelsus}}. Originally referring to the four classical elements, it is used in [[Post-War universe|post-War-universe]]-related material under the assumption that the Time Lords were elementals of [[time]], with [[Sabbath Dei]] stating in [[PROSE]]: {{cs|Camera Obscura (novel)}}an ultimate constituent of reality.<br/>In [[PROSE]]: {{cs|Love & War (short story)}}, a cladistic terminology of "Time Elementals", with "Lesser Time Elementals" being the humanoid Archons and "Greater Time Elementals" being the [[TARDIS|timeships]], is said to have been elaborated in the [[post-War universe]] by [[Meta-History|Meta-Historian]] [[Leiter Formosis]]. The terminology was shown to have been used by members of the race in later stories, such as [[PROSE]]: {{cs|The God Who Came For Christmas (short story)}} where the [[God of the Inner Mysteries]], in addition to being described in narration as "an elemental", refers to [[The War Chief's TARDIS|his ship]] as "one of the great elementals" in dialogue.<br/>"Elemental forces" is used in [[PROSE]]: {{cs|The Adventuress of Henrietta Street (novel)}} as a collective to refer to the [[Babewyn]], a different class of elementals altogether from the Time Lords, but in narration within [[PROSE]]: {{cs|Sometime Never... (novel)}}, the Doctor is referred to as the "one elemental force" which the [[Council of Eight]] was unable to control. "An elemental force" was used repeatedly in [[TV]]: {{cs|The Giggle (TV story)}} to describe [[the Toymaker]]. "Elemental forces" was used in [[PROSE]]: {{cs|Love & War (short story)}} as explicitly an alternative term for the Archons or Lesser Time Elementals. | |rowspan=10|The idea of "{{w|Elemental|Elementals}}", supernatural beings associated with a particular element, was popularised in the 16th century by {{w|Paracelsus}}. Originally referring to the four classical elements, it is used in [[Post-War universe|post-War-universe]]-related material under the assumption that the Time Lords were elementals of [[time]], with [[Sabbath Dei]] stating in [[PROSE]]: {{cs|Camera Obscura (novel)}}an ultimate constituent of reality.{{what}}<br/>In [[PROSE]]: {{cs|Love & War (short story)}}, a cladistic terminology of "Time Elementals", with "Lesser Time Elementals" being the humanoid Archons and "Greater Time Elementals" being the [[TARDIS|timeships]], is said to have been elaborated in the [[post-War universe]] by [[Meta-History|Meta-Historian]] [[Leiter Formosis]]. The terminology was shown to have been used by members of the race in later stories, such as [[PROSE]]: {{cs|The God Who Came For Christmas (short story)}} where the [[God of the Inner Mysteries]], in addition to being described in narration as "an elemental", refers to [[The War Chief's TARDIS|his ship]] as "one of the great elementals" in dialogue.<br/>"Elemental forces" is used in [[PROSE]]: {{cs|The Adventuress of Henrietta Street (novel)}} as a collective to refer to the [[Babewyn]], a different class of elementals altogether from the Time Lords, but in narration within [[PROSE]]: {{cs|Sometime Never... (novel)}}, the Doctor is referred to as the "one elemental force" which the [[Council of Eight]] was unable to control. "An elemental force" was used repeatedly in [[TV]]: {{cs|The Giggle (TV story)}} to describe [[the Toymaker]]. "Elemental forces" was used in [[PROSE]]: {{cs|Love & War (short story)}} as explicitly an alternative term for the Archons or Lesser Time Elementals. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|The God Who Came For Christmas (short story)}} | |[[PROSE]]: {{cs|The God Who Came For Christmas (short story)}} | ||
Line 318: | Line 318: | ||
|Originally introduced in [[TV]]: {{cs|The Time Warrior (TV story)}} as a name for the Time Lords' [[Gallifrey|home planet]]. Stated by the Doctor in [[PROSE]]: {{cs|The Pit (novel)}} to translate to "they that walk in the shadows". | |Originally introduced in [[TV]]: {{cs|The Time Warrior (TV story)}} as a name for the Time Lords' [[Gallifrey|home planet]]. Stated by the Doctor in [[PROSE]]: {{cs|The Pit (novel)}} to translate to "they that walk in the shadows". | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=14|"gods" | ||
|[[TV]]: {{cs|Underworld (TV story)}} | |[[TV]]: {{cs|Underworld (TV story)}} | ||
|Used by [[Minyan]]s such as [[Orfe]], [[Herrick]], and [[Idas]], and by the [[Fourth Doctor]], in dialogue. | |Used by [[Minyan]]s such as [[Orfe]], [[Herrick]], and [[Idas]], and by the [[Fourth Doctor]], in dialogue. | ||
|data-sort-value="7 January 1978"|[[7 January (releases)|7 January]] - [[28 January (releases)|28 January]] [[1978 (releases)|1978]] | |data-sort-value="7 January 1978"|[[7 January (releases)|7 January]] - [[28 January (releases)|28 January]] [[1978 (releases)|1978]] | ||
|rowspan=19|"Gods", sometimes uncapitalised, is a general real-world term for deities. Instances vary, and sometimes flip-flop, between "gods" being a descriptor for the kind of beings the [[Time Lord]]s are, but not exclusive to them, and cases where "the gods" (or "the Gods") is used to mean "the Time Lords" exclusively; the question is typically contextual, depending upon the culture of the speaker. | |rowspan=19|"Gods", sometimes uncapitalised, is a general real-world term for deities. Instances vary, and sometimes flip-flop, between "gods" being a descriptor for the kind of beings the [[Time Lord]]s are, but not exclusive to them, and cases where "the gods" (or "the Gods") is used to mean "the Time Lords" exclusively; the question is typically contextual, depending upon the culture of the speaker. | ||
|- | |||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|The Book of the War (novel)}} | |||
|Mentioned in entry {{cs|The Book of the War (novel)|namedep=Zo La Domini}} as a "constant description": that they are "considered the 'gods' of the time-aware universe". | |||
||[[17 September (releases)|17 September]] [[2002 (releases)|2002]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|Warlords of Utopia (novel)}} | |[[PROSE]]: {{cs|Warlords of Utopia (novel)}} | ||
Line 772: | Line 776: | ||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|The Cosmology of the Spiral Politic (feature)}} | |[[PROSE]]: {{cs|The Cosmology of the Spiral Politic (feature)}} | ||
|Used by the intra-diegetic third-person narrator. | |Used by the intra-diegetic third-person narrator. | ||
|[[7 November (releases)|7 November]] [[2004 (releases)|2004]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|Warring States (novel)}} | |[[PROSE]]: {{cs|Warring States (novel)}} | ||
Line 844: | Line 849: | ||
|rowspan=3|References the term of "[[the Houseworld]]" for [[the Homeworld]], used repeatedly in [[PROSE]]: {{cs|Of the City of the Saved... (novel)}}. Similar to "Homeworlders". | |rowspan=3|References the term of "[[the Houseworld]]" for [[the Homeworld]], used repeatedly in [[PROSE]]: {{cs|Of the City of the Saved... (novel)}}. Similar to "Homeworlders". | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|Weapons Grade Snake Oil ( | |[[PROSE]]: {{cs|Weapons Grade Snake Oil (novel)}} | ||
|Used by the extra-diegetic third-person narrator, and by [[Professor]] [[H. Lennstein]] in the text of ''[[The Great Houses And Us]]''. | |Used by the extra-diegetic third-person narrator, and by [[Professor]] [[H. Lennstein]] in the text of ''[[The Great Houses And Us]]''. | ||
|[[17 January (releases)|17 January]] [[2017 (releases)|2017]] | |[[17 January (releases)|17 January]] [[2017 (releases)|2017]] | ||
Line 968: | Line 973: | ||
|[[TV]]: {{cs|The Devil's Chord (TV story)}} | |[[TV]]: {{cs|The Devil's Chord (TV story)}} | ||
|Used by [[Maestro]] in dialogue. | |Used by [[Maestro]] in dialogue. | ||
|[11 May (releases)|11 May]] [[2024 (releases)|2024]] | |[[11 May (releases)|11 May]] [[2024 (releases)|2024]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"L.T.E.s" | |"L.T.E.s" | ||
Line 975: | Line 980: | ||
|[[26 December (releases)|26 December]] [[2023 (releases)|2023]] | |[[26 December (releases)|26 December]] [[2023 (releases)|2023]] | ||
|Abbreviation for "Lesser Time Elementals". | |Abbreviation for "Lesser Time Elementals". | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|"oppressors" | |||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|By the Time I Get to Venus (novel)}} | |||
|rowspan=2|Used by [[Theo Possible]]. | |||
|[[4 November (releases)|4 November]] [[2012 (releases)|2012]] | |||
|rowspan=2|See "trans-temporal oppressors". | |||
|- | |||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|The Rise & Fall of Señor 105 (novel)}} | |||
|[[17 November (releases)|17 November]] [[2019 (releases)|2019]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|"Overseers of Causality" | |"Overseers of Causality" | ||
Line 1,151: | Line 1,165: | ||
|[[1 March (releases)|1 March]] [[1999 (releases)|1999]] | |[[1 March (releases)|1 March]] [[1999 (releases)|1999]] | ||
|Used by [[Christine Summerfield]] for lack of a better term as a specific name for "[[Chris Cwej]]'s employers" at several points, e.g. referring to Chris as "an official agent of the time travellers". In the [[Dead Romance (anthology)|second edition]] of ''Dead Romance'', some of these instances were replaced with mentions of "the Houses". | |Used by [[Christine Summerfield]] for lack of a better term as a specific name for "[[Chris Cwej]]'s employers" at several points, e.g. referring to Chris as "an official agent of the time travellers". In the [[Dead Romance (anthology)|second edition]] of ''Dead Romance'', some of these instances were replaced with mentions of "the Houses". | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|"trans-temporal oppressors" | |||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|By the Time I Get to Venus (novel)}} | |||
|rowspan=2|Used by [[Theo Possible]]. | |||
|[[4 November (releases)|4 November]] [[2012 (releases)|2012]] | |||
|rowspan=2|Juxtaposed with Possible's own class, "the causal [[chronoletariat]]", in reference to {{w|Marxian class theory}}. | |||
|- | |||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|The Rise & Fall of Señor 105 (novel)}} | |||
|[[17 November (releases)|17 November]] [[2019 (releases)|2019]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=5|"Watchmakers" | |rowspan=5|"Watchmakers" |
edits