The HAVOC Files 2: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
ThomasRWade (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
A total of 300 physical copies of the book were made. They were available to preorder on the Candy Jar Books website in August 2016 and were sold out in September. The books were mailed out later that month. It was released on kindle on 26th April 2017. | A total of 300 physical copies of the book were made. They were available to preorder on the Candy Jar Books website in August 2016 and were sold out in September. The books were mailed out later that month. It was released on kindle on 26th April 2017. | ||
== Publisher's summary == | == Publisher's summary == | ||
Line 31: | Line 30: | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
|'''Title''' || '''Author''' | |'''Title''' || '''Author''' | ||
|- | |||
|''[[In His Kiss (short story)|In His Kiss]]''||[[Sue Hampton]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[House of Giants (short story)|House of Giants]]''||[[Rick Cross]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Black Eggs of Khufu (short story)|The Black Eggs of Khufu]]''||[[Tom Dexter]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Band of Evil (short story)|The Band of Evil]]''||[[Roger J Simmonds]] & [[Shaun Russell]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Playing Dead (short story)|The Playing Dead]]''||[[Adrian Sherlock]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Ashes of the Inferno (short story)|Ashes of the Inferno]]''||[[Andy Frankham-Allen]] | |''[[Ashes of the Inferno (short story)|Ashes of the Inferno]]''||[[Andy Frankham-Allen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ | |''[[The Lock-In (short story)|The Lock-In]]''||[[Sarah Groenewegen BEM]] | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Schädengeist's First Love (short story)|Schädengeist's First Love]]''||[[Jonathan Cooper]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Exodus from Venus (short story)|Exodus from Venus]]''||[[John Peel]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Lost Skin (short story)|The Lost Skin]]''||[[Andy Frankham-Allen]] | |||
|} | |||
== Special Edition == | |||
In [[March (releases)|March]] [[2019 (releases)|2019]], a version of The HAVOC Files 2 was released which contained a new cover and also had a slight change in the line up of stories. Due to The Lost Skin having ben changed into a novella instead of a 3-part story, the special edition no longer included the second part of The Lost Skin. However, it included two previously download only releases, ''[[Vampires of the Night (short story)|Vampires of the Night]]'' and ''[[Piece of Mind (short story)|Piece of Mind]]''. This also contained a new version of ''[[Ashes of the Inferno (short story)|Ashes of the Inferno]]''. | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
|'''Title''' || '''Author''' | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Vampires of the Night (short story)|Vampires of the Night]]''||[[Chris Thomas]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[In His Kiss (short story)|In His Kiss]]''||[[Sue Hampton]] | |''[[In His Kiss (short story)|In His Kiss]]''||[[Sue Hampton]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ | |''[[House of Giants (short story)|House of Giants]]''||[[Rick Cross]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Black Eggs of Khufu (short story)|The Black Eggs of Khufu]]''||[[Tom Dexter]] | |''[[The Black Eggs of Khufu (short story)|The Black Eggs of Khufu]]''||[[Tom Dexter]] | ||
Line 45: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Playing Dead (short story)|The Playing Dead]]''||[[Adrian Sherlock]] | |''[[The Playing Dead (short story)|The Playing Dead]]''||[[Adrian Sherlock]] | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Piece of Mind (short story)|Piece of Mind]]''||[[James Middleditch]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Ashes of the Inferno (short story)|Ashes of the Inferno]]''||[[Andy Frankham-Allen]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Lock-In (short story)|The Lock-In]]''||[[Sarah Groenewegen BEM]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Schädengeist's First Love (short story)|Schädengeist's First Love]]''||[[Jonathan Cooper]] | |''[[Schädengeist's First Love (short story)|Schädengeist's First Love]]''||[[Jonathan Cooper]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Exodus from Venus (short story)|Exodus from Venus]]''||[[John Peel]] | |''[[Exodus from Venus (short story)|Exodus from Venus]]''||[[John Peel]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{LS}} | {{LS}} |
Revision as of 19:03, 2 October 2019
The HAVOC Files 2 was an anthology of the Lethbridge-Stewart series short stories.
A total of 300 physical copies of the book were made. They were available to preorder on the Candy Jar Books website in August 2016 and were sold out in September. The books were mailed out later that month. It was released on kindle on 26th April 2017.
Publisher's summary
Ghosts in Cornwall, zombies in Australia, aliens at Wembley, trouble in Egypt, and a siege on the Kent coast. Just a few things our heroes have to face in this volume of collected short stories.
Add to that, an investigation into the strangegoings on in a small house in Mevagissey, which sees Lethbridge-Stewart and Anne Travers cut down to size. And much later, the ashes from a destroyed Earth fall on Lethbridge-Stewart and his family.
Contains five short stories previously only available in digital format, two brand-new stories dealing with the fallout of two popular Doctor Who serials, and previously unpublished material from the latest Lethbridge-Stewart novels.
A collection of short stories from the classic era of Doctor Who,starring Brigadier Lethbridge-Stewart and Anne Travers, based on the characters and concepts created by Mervyn Haisman and Henry Lincoln.
Individual stories
Special Edition
In March 2019, a version of The HAVOC Files 2 was released which contained a new cover and also had a slight change in the line up of stories. Due to The Lost Skin having ben changed into a novella instead of a 3-part story, the special edition no longer included the second part of The Lost Skin. However, it included two previously download only releases, Vampires of the Night and Piece of Mind. This also contained a new version of Ashes of the Inferno.
|