Fourth Doctor novels: Difference between revisions
From Tardis Wiki, the free Doctor Who reference
(new) |
No edit summary |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
In [[1974 (releases)|1974]], [[Target Books]] began a range of novel-length adaptations of ''Doctor Who'' television stories. This range continued until [[1994 (production)|1994]]. | In [[1974 (releases)|1974]], [[Target Books]] began a range of novel-length adaptations of ''Doctor Who'' television stories. This range continued until [[1994 (production)|1994]]. | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
!Title || Author || Featuring || Published | ! Title || Author || Featuring || Published | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the Giant Robot (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Giant Robot]]'' || [[Terrance Dicks]] | |''[[Doctor Who and the Giant Robot (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Giant Robot]]'' | ||
|rowspan=5|[[Terrance Dicks]] | |||
|[[Sarah Jane Smith|Sarah]], [[Harry Sullivan|Harry]], [[Alastair Lethbridge-Stewart|The Brigadier]], [[John Benton|Benton]] | |||
|[[13 March (releases)|13 March]] [[1975 (releases)|1975]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Loch Ness Monster (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Loch Ness Monster]]'' | ||
|Sarah, Harry, The Brigadier, Benton, [[Zygon]]s | |||
|[[15 January (releases)|15 January]] [[1976 (releases)|1976]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Revenge of the Cybermen (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Revenge of the Cybermen]]'' | ||
|Sarah, Harry, [[Cyberman (Mondas)|Cybermen]] | |||
|[[20 May (releases)|20 May]] 1976 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Doctor Who and the Genesis of the Daleks (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Genesis of the Daleks]]'' | ||
|Sarah, Harry, [[Dalek]]s, [[Davros]] | |||
|[[22 July (releases)|22 July]] 1976 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Pyramids of Mars (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Pyramids of Mars]]'' | ||
|Sarah, [[Sutekh]] | |||
|[[16 December (releases)|16 December]] 1976 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Seeds of Doom (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Seeds of Doom]]'' | ||
|[[Philip Hinchcliffe]] | |||
|Sarah, [[Krynoid]]s | |||
|[[17 February (releases)|17 February]] [[1977 (releases)|1977]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Ark in Space (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Ark in Space]]'' | ||
|[[Ian Marter]] | |||
|Sarah, Harry, [[Wirrn]] | |||
|[[10 May (releases)|10 May]] 1977 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Brain of Morbius (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Brain of Morbius]]'' | ||
|rowspan=4|Terrance Dicks | |||
|Sarah, [[Sisterhood of Karn]], [[Morbius]] | |||
|[[23 June (releases)|23 June]] 1977 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Planet of Evil (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Planet of Evil]]'' | ||
|Sarah | |||
|[[18 August (releases)|18 August]] 1977 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Doctor Who and the Deadly Assassin (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Deadly Assassin]]'' | ||
|{{Pratt}} | |||
|[[20 October (releases)|20 October]] 1977 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Talons of Weng-Chiang (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Talons of Weng-Chiang]]'' | ||
|[[Leela]], [[Henry Gordon Jago|Jago]], [[George Litefoot|Litefoot]], [[Mr Sin]], [[Li H'sen Chang]] | |||
|[[15 November (releases)|15 November]] 1977 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Masque of Mandragora (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Masque of Mandragora]]'' | ||
|Philip Hinchcliffe | |||
|Sarah, [[Mandragora Helix]] | |||
|[[8 December (releases)|8 December]] 1977 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Face of Evil (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Face of Evil]]'' | ||
|rowspan=3|Terrance Dicks | |||
|Leela | |||
|[[19 January (releases)|19 January]] [[1978 (releases)|1978]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Horror of Fang Rock (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Horror of Fang Rock]]'' | ||
|Leela, [[Rutan Host]] | |||
|[[30 March (releases)|30 March]] 1978 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Android Invasion (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Android Invasion]]'' | ||
|Sarah, Harry, Benton, [[Kraal (species)|Kraals]] | |||
|[[16 November (releases)|16 November]] 1978 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Sontaran Experiment (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Sontaran Experiment]]'' | ||
|Ian Marter | |||
|Sarah, Harry, [[Sontaran]]s | |||
|[[7 December (releases)|7 December]] 1978 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Hand of Fear (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Hand of Fear]]'' | ||
|rowspan=5|Terrance Dicks | |||
|Sarah | |||
|[[18 January (releases)|18 January]] [[1979 (releases)|1979]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Invisible Enemy (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Invisible Enemy]]'' | ||
|Leela, [[K9 Mark I]] | |||
|[[29 March (releases)|29 March]] 1979 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Robots of Death (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Robots of Death]]'' | ||
|Leela, [[Sandminer robot]]s | |||
|[[24 May (releases)|24 May]] 1979 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Image of the Fendahl (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Image of the Fendahl]]'' | ||
|Leela, K9 Mark I, [[Fendahl]] | |||
|[[26 July (releases)|26 July]] 1979 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Destiny of the Daleks (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Destiny of the Daleks]]'' | ||
|[[Romana II]], [[Movellan]]s, Daleks, Davros | |||
|[[20 November (releases)|20 November]] 1979 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Ribos Operation (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Ribos Operation]]'' | ||
|Ian Marter | |||
|[[Romana I]], [[K9 Mark II]], [[White Guardian]] | |||
|[[11 December (releases)|11 December]] 1979 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Underworld (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Underworld]]'' | ||
|rowspan=8|Terrance Dicks | |||
|Leela, K9 Mark I | |||
|[[24 January (releases)|24 January]] 1980 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Invasion of Time (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Invasion of Time]]'' | ||
|Leela, K9 Mark I, [[Vardan]]s, [[Sontaran]]s | |||
|[[21 February (releases)|21 February]] 1980 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Stones of Blood (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Stones of Blood]]'' | ||
|rowspan=2|Romana I, K9 Mark II | |||
|[[20 March (releases)|20 March]] 1980 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Androids of Tara (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Androids of Tara]]'' | ||
|[[24 April (releases)|24 April]] 1980 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Power of Kroll (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Power of Kroll]]'' | ||
|Romana I | |||
|[[26 May (releases)|26 May]] 1980 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Armageddon Factor (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Armageddon Factor]]'' | ||
|Romana I, K9 Mark II, [[Black Guardian]] | |||
|[[26 June (releases)|26 June]] 1980 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Nightmare of Eden (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Nightmare of Eden]]'' | ||
|Romana II, K9 Mark II | |||
|[[21 August (releases)|21 August]] 1980 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Horns of Nimon (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Horns of Nimon]]'' | ||
|Romana II, K9 Mark II, [[Nimon]] | |||
|[[16 October (releases)|16 October]] 1980 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Creature from the Pit (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Creature from the Pit]]'' | ||
|[[David Fisher (writer)|David Fisher]] | |||
|Romana II, K9 Mark II | |||
|[[15 January (releases)|15 January]] [[1981 (releases)|1981]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the State of Decay (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the State of Decay]]'' | ||
|Terrance Dicks | |||
|Romana II, [[Adric]], K9 Mark II, [[Vampire]]s | |||
|[[14 January (releases)|14 January]] [[1982 (releases)|1982]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and | |''[[Doctor Who and Warriors' Gate (novelisation)|Doctor Who and Warriors' Gate]]'' | ||
|[[John Lydecker]] | |||
|Romana II, Adric, K9 Mark II | |||
|[[15 April (releases)|15 April]] 1982 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and | |''[[Doctor Who and the Keeper of Traken (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Keeper of Traken]]'' | ||
|Terrance Dicks | |||
|Adric, [[Nyssa]], The Master | |||
|[[20 May (releases)|20 May]] 1982 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the | |''[[Doctor Who and the Leisure Hive (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Leisure Hive]]'' | ||
|David Fisher | |||
|Romana II, K9 Mark II | |||
|[[22 July (releases)|22 July]] 1982 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Full Circle (novelisation)|Full Circle]]'' | ||
|[[Andrew Smith (writer)|Andrew Smith]] | |||
|Romana II, Adric, K9 Mark II | |||
|[[16 September (releases)|16 September]] 1982 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Logopolis (novelisation)|Logopolis]]'' | ||
|[[Christopher H. Bidmead]] | |||
|Adric, Nyssa, [[Tegan Jovanka|Tegan]], {{Ainley}} | |||
|[[21 October (releases)|21 October]] 1982 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Doctor Who and the Sunmakers (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Sunmakers]]'' | ||
|rowspan=3|Terrance Dicks | |||
|Leela, K9 Mark I | |||
|[[18 November (releases)|18 November]] 1982 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Meglos (novelisation)|Meglos]]'' | ||
|Romana II, K9 Mark II | |||
|[[5 May (releases)|5 May]] [[1983 (releases)|1983]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ | |''[[The Five Doctors (novelisation)|The Five Doctors]]'' | ||
|[[First Doctor]], [[Second Doctor]], [[Third Doctor]], [[Fifth Doctor]], [[Susan Foreman|Susan]], The Brigadier, Sarah, Romana II, [[Tegan Jovanka|Tegan]], [[Vislor Turlough|Turlough]], Daleks, [[Robot Yeti|Yeti]], Cybermen, The Master | |||
|[[24 November (releases)|24 November]] 1983 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The | |''[[The Pescatons (novelisation)|The Pescatons]]'' | ||
|[[Victor Pemberton]] | |||
|Sarah | |||
|[[15 September (releases)|15 September]] [[1991 (releases)|1991]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ | |''[[City of Death (novelisation)|City of Death]]'' | ||
|rowspan=2|[[James Goss]] | |||
|Romana II, K9 Mark II | |||
|[[5 April (releases)|5 April]] [[2018 (releases)|2018]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ | |''[[The Pirate Planet (novelisation)|The Pirate Planet]]'' | ||
|Romana I, K9 Mark II | |||
|[[11 March (people)|11 March]] [[2021 (people)|2021]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 98: | Line 203: | ||
In [[1994 (production)|1994]], Virgin Books began a series of novels featuring past Doctors, called the [[Virgin Missing Adventures|Missing Adventures]]. Eight of these featured the Fourth Doctor and his companions. | In [[1994 (production)|1994]], Virgin Books began a series of novels featuring past Doctors, called the [[Virgin Missing Adventures|Missing Adventures]]. Eight of these featured the Fourth Doctor and his companions. | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
!Title || Author || Featuring || Published | ! Title || Author || Featuring || Published | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Evolution (novel)|Evolution]]'' | |''[[Evolution (novel)|Evolution]]'' | ||
|[[John Peel]] | |||
|[[Sarah Jane Smith|Sarah]] | |||
|[[15 September (releases)|15 September]] [[1994 (releases)|1994]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Romance of Crime (novel)|The Romance of Crime]]'' | |''[[The Romance of Crime (novel)|The Romance of Crime]]'' | ||
|[[Gareth Roberts]] | |||
|[[Romana II]], [[K9 Mark II]], [[Ogron]]s | |||
|[[19 January (releases)|19 January]] [[1995 (releases)|1995]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[System Shock (novel)|System Shock]]'' | |''[[System Shock (novel)|System Shock]]'' | ||
|[[Justin Richards]] | |||
|Sarah, [[Harry Sullivan|Harry]] | |||
|[[15 June (releases)|15 June]] 1995 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Managra (novel)|Managra]]'' | |''[[Managra (novel)|Managra]]'' | ||
|[[Stephen Marley]] | |||
|Sarah | |||
|[[21 September (releases)|21 September]] 1995 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The English Way of Death (novel)|The English Way of Death]]'' | | |''[[The English Way of Death (novel)|The English Way of Death]]'' | ||
|Gareth Roberts | |||
|Romana II, K9 Mark II | |||
|[[21 March (releases)|21 March]] [[1996 (releases)|1996]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Shadow of Weng-Chiang (novel)|The Shadow of Weng-Chiang]]'' | |''[[The Shadow of Weng-Chiang (novel)|The Shadow of Weng-Chiang]]'' | ||
|[[David A. McIntee]] | |||
|[[Romana I]], [[K9 Mark II]], [[Mr Sin]] | |||
|[[15 August (releases)|15 August]] 1996 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[A Device of Death (novel)|A Device of Death]]'' | |''[[A Device of Death (novel)|A Device of Death]]'' | ||
|[[Christopher Bulis]] | |||
|Sarah, [[Harry Sullivan|Harry]] | |||
|[[20 February (releases)|20 February]] [[1997 (releases)|1997]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Well-Mannered War (novel)|The Well-Mannered War]]'' | | |''[[The Well-Mannered War (novel)|The Well-Mannered War]]'' | ||
|Gareth Roberts | |||
|Romana II, K9 Mark II, [[Black Guardian]] | |||
|[[17 April (releases)|17 April]] 1997 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 120: | Line 249: | ||
After taking the license for [[Doctor Who]] novels from Virgin Books in [[1996 (production)|1996]], [[BBC Books]] began to publish a series of Doctor Who novels. Ten of these focused exclusively on the Fourth Doctor, and three featured him alongside other incarnations. | After taking the license for [[Doctor Who]] novels from Virgin Books in [[1996 (production)|1996]], [[BBC Books]] began to publish a series of Doctor Who novels. Ten of these focused exclusively on the Fourth Doctor, and three featured him alongside other incarnations. | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
!Title || Author || Featuring || Published | ! Title || Author || Featuring || Published | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Eight Doctors (novel)|The Eight Doctors]]'' | |''[[The Eight Doctors (novel)|The Eight Doctors]]'' | ||
|[[Terrance Dicks]] | |||
|[[First Doctor]], [[Second Doctor]], [[Third Doctor]], [[Fifth Doctor]], [[Sixth Doctor]], [[Seventh Doctor]], [[Eighth Doctor]], [[Romana II]], [[Vampire]]s | |||
|[[2 June (releases)|2 June]] [[1997 (releases)|1997]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Eye of Heaven (novel)|Eye of Heaven]]'' | | ''[[Eye of Heaven (novel)|Eye of Heaven]]'' | ||
|[[Jim Mortimore]] | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Leela]] | |||
|[[2 February (releases)|2 February]] [[1998 (releases)|1998]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Last Man Running (novel)|Last Man Running]]'' | | ''[[Last Man Running (novel)|Last Man Running]]'' | ||
|[[Chris Boucher]] | |||
|[[7 September (releases)|7 September]] 1998 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Millennium Shock (novel)|Millennium Shock]]'' | |''[[Millennium Shock (novel)|Millennium Shock]]'' | ||
|[[Justin Richards]] | |||
|[[Harry Sullivan|Harry]] | |||
|[[10 May (releases)|10 May]] [[1999 (releases)|1999]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Corpse Marker (novel)|Corpse Marker]]'' | | |''[[Corpse Marker (novel)|Corpse Marker]]'' | ||
|Chris Boucher | |||
|Leela, [[Kaldor android]]s, [[Carnell]], [[Kiy Uvanov|Uvanov]], [[Lish Toos|Toos]], [[Stenton Rull|Rull]], [[Layly Landerchild|Landerchild]] | |||
|[[29 November (releases)|29 November]] 1999 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Tomb of Valdemar (novel)|Tomb of Valdemar]]'' | |''[[Tomb of Valdemar (novel)|Tomb of Valdemar]]'' | ||
|[[Simon Messingham]] | |||
|[[Romana I]] | |||
|[[7 February (releases)|7 February]] [[2000 (releases)|2000]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Heart of TARDIS (novel)|Heart of TARDIS]]'' | |''[[Heart of TARDIS (novel)|Heart of TARDIS]]'' | ||
|[[Dave Stone]] | |||
|Second Doctor, Romana I, [[K9 Mark II]], [[The Brig]], [[John Benton|Benton]] | |||
|[[5 June (releases)|5 June]] 2000 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Festival of Death (novel)|Festival of Death]]'' | |''[[Festival of Death (novel)|Festival of Death]]'' | ||
|[[Jonathan Morris]] | |||
|[[Romana II]], K9 Mark II | |||
|[[4 September (releases)|4 September]] 2000 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Asylum (novel)|Asylum]]'' | |''[[Asylum (novel)|Asylum]]'' | ||
|[[Peter Darvill-Evans]] | |||
|[[Nyssa]] | |||
|[[7 May (releases)|7 May]] [[2001 (releases)|2001]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Psi-ence Fiction (novel)|Psi-ence Fiction]]'' | | |''[[Psi-ence Fiction (novel)|Psi-ence Fiction]]'' | ||
|Chris Boucher | |||
|rowspan=2|Leela | |||
|[[3 September (releases)|3 September]] [[2001 (releases)|2001]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Drift (novel)|Drift]]'' | |''[[Drift (novel)|Drift]]'' | ||
|[[Simon A. Forward]] | |||
|[[4 February (releases)|4 February]] [[2002 (releases)|2002]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Wolfsbane (novel)|Wolfsbane]]'' | |''[[Wolfsbane (novel)|Wolfsbane]]'' | ||
|[[Jacqueline Rayner]] | |||
|Eighth Doctor, [[Sarah Jane Smith|Sarah]], Harry | |||
|[[1 September (releases)|1 September]] [[2003 (releases)|2003]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Match of the Day (novel)|Match of the Day]]'' || [[ | |''[[Match of the Day (novel)|Match of the Day]]'' | ||
|Chris Boucher | |||
|Leela | |||
|[[3 January (releases)|3 January]] [[2005 (releases)|2005]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Drosten's Curse (novel)|The Drosten's Curse]]'' | |||
|[[A. L. Kennedy]] | |||
| | |||
|[[16 July (releases)|16 July]] [[2015 (releases)|2015]] | |||
|} | |||
== BBC Books novelisations == | |||
{{main|BBC Books novelisation}} | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
! Title || Author || Featuring || Published | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Shada (novelisation)|Shada]]'' | |||
|[[Gareth Roberts]] | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Romana II]], [[K9 Mark II]] | |||
|[[15 March (releases)|15 March]] [[2012 (releases)|2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[City of Death (novelisation)|City of Death]]'' | |||
|rowspan=3|[[James Goss]] | |||
|[[5 April (releases)|5 April]] [[2015 (releases)|2015]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Pirate Planet (novelisation)|The Pirate Planet]]'' | |||
|[[Romana I]], K9 Mark II | |||
|[[5 January (releases)|5 January]] [[2017 (releases)|2017]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Doctor Who and the Krikkitmen (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Krikkitmen]]'' | |||
|Romana II, K9 Mark II | |||
|[[18 January (releases)|18 January]] [[2018 (releases)|2018]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Scratchman (novelisation)|Scratchman]]'' | |||
|[[Tom Baker]], James Goss | |||
|[[Sarah Jane Smith|Sarah]], [[Harry Sullivan|Harry]] | |||
|[[24 January (releases)|24 January]] [[2019 (releases)|2019]] | |||
|} | |||
== BBC Children's Books == | |||
{{main|BBC Children's Books}} | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
! Title || Author || Featuring || Published | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Return of Robin Hood (novel)|The Return of Robin Hood]]'' | |||
|[[Paul Magrs]] | |||
|[[Sarah Jane Smith|Sarah]], [[Harry Sullivan|Harry]], [[Robin Hood]], [[Richard I of England]] | |||
|[[22 July (releases)|22 July]] [[2022 (releases)|2022]] | |||
|} | |||
== The Decades Collection == | |||
{{main|The Decades Collection}} | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
! Title || Author || Featuring || Published | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Self-Made Man (novel)|The Self-Made Man]]'' | |||
|[[Mark Griffiths]] | |||
|[[Romana II]], [[Cybermen]] | |||
|[[26 October (releases)|26 October]] [[2023 (releases)|2023]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 152: | Line 374: | ||
{{main|Telos Doctor Who novella}} | {{main|Telos Doctor Who novella}} | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
!Title || Author || Featuring || Published | ! Title || Author || Featuring || Published | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Ghost Ship (novel)|Ghost Ship]]'' | |''[[Ghost Ship (novel)|Ghost Ship]]'' | ||
|[[Keith Topping]] | |||
| | |||
|[[22 August (releases)|22 August]] [[2002 (releases)|2002]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 160: | Line 385: | ||
{{main|Dr. Men (series)}} | {{main|Dr. Men (series)}} | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
!Title || Author || Featuring || Published | ! Title || Author || Featuring || Published | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Dr. Fourth (novel)|Dr. Fourth]]'' | |''[[Dr. Fourth (novel)|Dr. Fourth]]'' | ||
|[[Adam Hargreaves]] | |||
|[[Sarah Jane Smith|Sarah]], [[Dalek]]s | |||
|[[25 April (releases)|25 April]] [[2017 (releases)|2017]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Prose fiction overviews]] | |||
[[Category:Prose fiction overviews by Doctor]] |
Latest revision as of 20:44, 27 March 2024
The Fourth Doctor has featured in many novels since his first appearance in 1974.
Target novelisations[[edit] | [edit source]]
In 1974, Target Books began a range of novel-length adaptations of Doctor Who television stories. This range continued until 1994.
Virgin Missing Adventures[[edit] | [edit source]]
In 1994, Virgin Books began a series of novels featuring past Doctors, called the Missing Adventures. Eight of these featured the Fourth Doctor and his companions.
Title | Author | Featuring | Published |
---|---|---|---|
Evolution | John Peel | Sarah | 15 September 1994 |
The Romance of Crime | Gareth Roberts | Romana II, K9 Mark II, Ogrons | 19 January 1995 |
System Shock | Justin Richards | Sarah, Harry | 15 June 1995 |
Managra | Stephen Marley | Sarah | 21 September 1995 |
The English Way of Death | Gareth Roberts | Romana II, K9 Mark II | 21 March 1996 |
The Shadow of Weng-Chiang | David A. McIntee | Romana I, K9 Mark II, Mr Sin | 15 August 1996 |
A Device of Death | Christopher Bulis | Sarah, Harry | 20 February 1997 |
The Well-Mannered War | Gareth Roberts | Romana II, K9 Mark II, Black Guardian | 17 April 1997 |
BBC Books[[edit] | [edit source]]
After taking the license for Doctor Who novels from Virgin Books in 1996, BBC Books began to publish a series of Doctor Who novels. Ten of these focused exclusively on the Fourth Doctor, and three featured him alongside other incarnations.
Title | Author | Featuring | Published |
---|---|---|---|
The Eight Doctors | Terrance Dicks | First Doctor, Second Doctor, Third Doctor, Fifth Doctor, Sixth Doctor, Seventh Doctor, Eighth Doctor, Romana II, Vampires | 2 June 1997 |
Eye of Heaven | Jim Mortimore | Leela | 2 February 1998 |
Last Man Running | Chris Boucher | 7 September 1998 | |
Millennium Shock | Justin Richards | Harry | 10 May 1999 |
Corpse Marker | Chris Boucher | Leela, Kaldor androids, Carnell, Uvanov, Toos, Rull, Landerchild | 29 November 1999 |
Tomb of Valdemar | Simon Messingham | Romana I | 7 February 2000 |
Heart of TARDIS | Dave Stone | Second Doctor, Romana I, K9 Mark II, The Brig, Benton | 5 June 2000 |
Festival of Death | Jonathan Morris | Romana II, K9 Mark II | 4 September 2000 |
Asylum | Peter Darvill-Evans | Nyssa | 7 May 2001 |
Psi-ence Fiction | Chris Boucher | Leela | 3 September 2001 |
Drift | Simon A. Forward | 4 February 2002 | |
Wolfsbane | Jacqueline Rayner | Eighth Doctor, Sarah, Harry | 1 September 2003 |
Match of the Day | Chris Boucher | Leela | 3 January 2005 |
The Drosten's Curse | A. L. Kennedy | 16 July 2015 |
BBC Books novelisations[[edit] | [edit source]]
- Main article: BBC Books novelisation
Title | Author | Featuring | Published |
---|---|---|---|
Shada | Gareth Roberts | Romana II, K9 Mark II | 15 March 2012 |
City of Death | James Goss | 5 April 2015 | |
The Pirate Planet | Romana I, K9 Mark II | 5 January 2017 | |
Doctor Who and the Krikkitmen | Romana II, K9 Mark II | 18 January 2018 | |
Scratchman | Tom Baker, James Goss | Sarah, Harry | 24 January 2019 |
BBC Children's Books[[edit] | [edit source]]
- Main article: BBC Children's Books
Title | Author | Featuring | Published |
---|---|---|---|
The Return of Robin Hood | Paul Magrs | Sarah, Harry, Robin Hood, Richard I of England | 22 July 2022 |
The Decades Collection[[edit] | [edit source]]
- Main article: The Decades Collection
Title | Author | Featuring | Published |
---|---|---|---|
The Self-Made Man | Mark Griffiths | Romana II, Cybermen | 26 October 2023 |
Telos novellas[[edit] | [edit source]]
- Main article: Telos Doctor Who novella
Title | Author | Featuring | Published |
---|---|---|---|
Ghost Ship | Keith Topping | 22 August 2002 |
Dr Men[[edit] | [edit source]]
- Main article: Dr. Men (series)
Title | Author | Featuring | Published |
---|---|---|---|
Dr. Fourth | Adam Hargreaves | Sarah, Daleks | 25 April 2017 |