Trusted, emailconfirmed, threadmoderator
41,285
edits
Vincent VG (talk | contribs) No edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
(Updating with the ebook version of The Star Beast, technically the "BBC Wales" era ended with Capaldi.) Tag: 2017 source edit |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|bts = Special Feature - Origin of the Cybermen - Doctor Who - Tomb of the Cybermen - BBC | |bts = Special Feature - Origin of the Cybermen - Doctor Who - Tomb of the Cybermen - BBC | ||
|bts2 = | |bts2 = | ||
}}In [[1973 (releases)|1973]], [[Target Books]] began rereleasing a series of original 1960s '''novelisations''' based on the ''[[Doctor Who]]'' television series, originally published by [[Frederick Muller]]. Due to over performance in sales, Target elected to create a new range of adaptations of other televised stories, later including several audio stories. {{As of|2023|7}}, | }}In [[1973 (releases)|1973]], [[Target Books]] began rereleasing a series of original 1960s '''novelisations''' based on the ''[[Doctor Who]]'' television series, originally published by [[Frederick Muller]]. Due to over performance in sales, Target elected to create a new range of adaptations of other televised stories, later including several audio stories. {{As of|2023|7}}, 15 stories from after [[BBC Wales]] revived ''Doctor Who'' have been adapted into 14 books. In addition, a handful of Target novelisations have been republished in revised/rewritten editions. | ||
[[File:Russell T Davies & Steven Moffat Talk Rose and The Day of the Doctor Doctor Who|thumb|left|[[Russell T Davies]] and [[Steven Moffat]] talk about ''Doctor Who'' novelisations.]] | [[File:Russell T Davies & Steven Moffat Talk Rose and The Day of the Doctor Doctor Who|thumb|left|[[Russell T Davies]] and [[Steven Moffat]] talk about ''Doctor Who'' novelisations.]] | ||
Line 1,689: | Line 1,689: | ||
|[[Steve Gallagher]] | |[[Steve Gallagher]] | ||
|4th | |4th | ||
|Romana II, Adric, K9 Mark II, Biroc, | |Romana II, Adric, K9 Mark II, Biroc, Tharils | ||
|various | |various | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|- | |||
|178 | |||
|??? | |||
|''[[The Star Beast (novelisation)|The Star Beast]]'' | |||
|[[Gary Russell]] | |||
|[[Fourteenth Doctor|14th]] | |||
|Donna | |||
|''[[The Star Beast (TV story)|The Star Beast]]'' | |||
|[[30 November (releases)|30 November]] [[2023 (releases)|2023]] (ebook) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||