Tales from the TARDIS: Volume One: Difference between revisions
From Tardis Wiki, the free Doctor Who reference
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{title dab away}} | {{title dab away}} | ||
{{real world}} | {{real world}} | ||
{{Infobox | {{Infobox Audio Series | ||
|image | |image = Tales from the TARDIS Volume One.jpg | ||
| | |release count = 1 | ||
|story count = 12 | |||
|release year = 2004 | |||
| | |first story = Doctor Who and the Curse of Peladon (novelisation) | ||
|publisher = [[BBC Audiobooks]] | |||
|only release = [[19 July (releases)|19 July]] [[2004 (releases)|2004]] | |||
|format = 13 stories, 1 MP3 CD, 9:30h total length | |||
|isbn = ISBN 978 0563 52372 7 | |||
| | |next = Tales from the TARDIS: Volume Two | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|release | |||
|format | |||
|isbn | |||
|next | |||
}}{{dab page|Tales from the TARDIS}} | }}{{dab page|Tales from the TARDIS}} | ||
'''''{{PAGENAME}}''''' was an MP3 CD release from [[BBC Audio]] containing a collection of previously released audio versions of [[Target | '''''{{PAGENAME}}''''' was an MP3 CD release from [[BBC Audio]] containing a collection of previously released audio versions of [[Target novelisation]]s and ''[[Short Trips (anthology)|Short Trips]]''. | ||
== Stories == | |||
== | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
! Title || Author || Read by || Doctor || Featuring || Released | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Doctor Who and the Curse of Peladon (novelisation)|The Curse of Peladon]]'' | |||
|[[Brian Hayles]] | |||
|[[Jon Pertwee]] | |||
|[[Third Doctor|3rd]] | |||
|[[Jo Grant|Jo]] | |||
|rowspan=12|[[19 July (releases)|19 July]] [[2004 (releases)|2004]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Kinda (novelisation)|Kinda]]'' | |||
|[[Terrance Dicks]] | |||
|[[Peter Davison]] | |||
|[[Fifth Doctor|5th]] | |||
|[[Adric]], [[Nyssa]], [[Tegan Jovanka|Tegan]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Attack of the Cybermen (novelisation)#Audio Book|Attack of the Cybermen]]'' | |||
|[[Eric Saward]] | |||
|[[Colin Baker]] | |||
|rowspan=4|[[Sixth Doctor|6th]] | |||
|[[Peri Brown|Peri]], [[Cybermen]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Moon Graffiti]]'' | |||
|[[Dave Stone (writer)|Dave Stone]] | |||
|rowspan=3|Colin Baker, [[Nicola Bryant]] | |||
|Peri | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Wish You Were Here (ST short story)|Wish You Were Here]]'' | |||
|[[Guy Clapperton]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Vigil (audio story)|Vigil]]'' | |||
|[[Michael Collier]] | |||
|Peri | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Freedom (short story)|Freedom]]'' | |||
|[[Steve Lyons]] | |||
|[[Nicholas Courtney]], [[Sophie Aldred]] | |||
|3rd | |||
|Jo, [[the Brigadier]], [[John Benton|Benton]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Model Train Set (short story)|Model Train Set]]'' | |||
|[[Jonathan Blum]] | |||
|rowspan=2|Sophie Aldred | |||
|[[Eighth Doctor|8th]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Glass (short story)|Glass]]'' | |||
|[[Tara Samms]] | |||
|[[Fourth Doctor|4th]] | |||
|[[Romana II]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Degrees of Truth (audio story)|Degrees of Truth]]'' | |||
|[[David A. McIntee]] | |||
|[[Nicholas Courtney]] | |||
|3rd | |||
|The Brigadier | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Stop the Pigeon (short story)|Stop the Pigeon]]'' | |||
|[[Mike Tucker]], [[Robert Perry]] | |||
|Sophie Aldred | |||
|[[Seventh Doctor|7th]] | |||
|[[Ace]], {{Ainley}} | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Old Flames (short story)|Old Flames]]'' | |||
|[[Paul Magrs]] | |||
|Nicholas Courtney | |||
|4th | |||
|[[Sarah Jane Smith|Sarah]], [[Iris Wildthyme]] | |||
|} | |||
== Notes == | |||
[[File:Tales from the TARDIS volume 1.jpg|thumb|Old cover.]] | |||
* This anthology was reissued in standard CD format in November 2016. | |||
== External links == | |||
* {{penguin|1105015/doctor-who--tales-from-the-tardis-volume-one/9781405696531.html}} | |||
[[Category:BBC Audio audio anthologies]] | [[Category:BBC Audio audio anthologies]] | ||
[[Category:2004 anthologies]] | [[Category:2004 anthologies]] |
Revision as of 22:40, 10 January 2020
- You may wish to consult
Tales from the TARDIS
for other, similarly-named pages.
Tales from the TARDIS: Volume One was an MP3 CD release from BBC Audio containing a collection of previously released audio versions of Target novelisations and Short Trips.
Stories
Title | Author | Read by | Doctor | Featuring | Released |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Curse of Peladon | Brian Hayles | Jon Pertwee | 3rd | Jo | 19 July 2004 |
Kinda | Terrance Dicks | Peter Davison | 5th | Adric, Nyssa, Tegan | |
Attack of the Cybermen | Eric Saward | Colin Baker | 6th | Peri, Cybermen | |
Moon Graffiti | Dave Stone | Colin Baker, Nicola Bryant | Peri | ||
Wish You Were Here | Guy Clapperton | ||||
Vigil | Michael Collier | Peri | |||
Freedom | Steve Lyons | Nicholas Courtney, Sophie Aldred | 3rd | Jo, the Brigadier, Benton | |
Model Train Set | Jonathan Blum | Sophie Aldred | 8th | ||
Glass | Tara Samms | 4th | Romana II | ||
Degrees of Truth | David A. McIntee | Nicholas Courtney | 3rd | The Brigadier | |
Stop the Pigeon | Mike Tucker, Robert Perry | Sophie Aldred | 7th | Ace, the Tremas Master | |
Old Flames | Paul Magrs | Nicholas Courtney | 4th | Sarah, Iris Wildthyme |
Notes
- This anthology was reissued in standard CD format in November 2016.
External links
- Official Tales from the TARDIS: Volume One page at Penguin Books