DWA comic stories: Difference between revisions
Vincent VG (talk | contribs) No edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
Vincent VG (talk | contribs) No edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
||
Line 781: | Line 781: | ||
|[[DWA 197]] | |[[DWA 197]] | ||
|[[16 December (releases)|16 December]] 2010 | |[[16 December (releases)|16 December]] 2010 | ||
|- | |||
|''[[First Foot First (comic story)|First Foot First]]'' | |||
|Christopher Cooper | |||
|rowspan=45|Amy, [[Rory Williams|Rory]] | |||
|[[DWA 198]] | |||
|[[30 December (releases)|30 December]] 2010 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Random History (comic story)|Random History]]'' | |||
|Trevor Baxendale | |||
|[[DWA 199]] | |||
|[[6 January (releases)|6 January]] [[2011 (releases)|2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Salt Solution (comic story)|The Salt Solution]]'' | |||
|Christopher Cooper | |||
|[[DWA 200]] | |||
|[[13 January (releases)|13 January]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Rory's Story (comic story)|Rory's Story]]'' | |||
|Oli Smith | |||
|[[DWA 201]] | |||
|[[20 January (releases)|20 January]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Sub-species (comic story)|Sub-species]]'' | |||
|Eddie Robson | |||
|[[DWA 202]] | |||
|[[27 January (releases)|27 January]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Quite Interesting (comic story)|Quite Interesting]]'' | |||
|Simon Guerrier | |||
|[[DWA 203]] | |||
|[[3 February (releases)|3 February]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Earworm (comic story)|Earworm]]'' | |||
|[[Jason Arnopp]] | |||
|[[DWA 204]] | |||
|[[10 February (releases)|10 February]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[If You Go Down to the Woods Today (comic story)|If You Go Down to the Woods Today]]'' | |||
|Christopher Cooper | |||
|[[DWA 205]] | |||
|[[17 February (releases)|17 February]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Ghost World (comic story)|Ghost World]]'' | |||
|rowspan=2|Eddie Robson | |||
|[[DWA 206]] | |||
|[[24 February (releases)|24 February]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Power of the Mykuootni (comic story)|Power of the Mykuootni]]'' | |||
|[[DWA 207]] | |||
|[[3 March (releases)|3 March]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mine, All Mine! (comic story)|Mine, All Mine!]]'' | |||
|Steve Lyons | |||
|[[DWA 208]] | |||
|[[10 March (releases)|10 March]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Golden Slumbers (comic story)|Golden Slumbers]]'' | |||
|Eddie Robson | |||
|[[DWA 209]] | |||
|[[17 March (releases)|17 March]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Sound Bytes (comic story)|Sound Bytes]]'' | |||
|Steve Lyons | |||
|[[DWA 210]] | |||
|[[24 March (releases)|24 March]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Chasing Rainbows (comic story)|Chasing Rainbows]]'' | |||
|rowspan=2|Eddie Robson | |||
|[[DWA 211]] | |||
|[[31 March (releases)|31 March]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Pier Head From Space (comic story)|Pier Head From Space]]'' | |||
|[[DWA 212]] | |||
|[[7 April (releases)|7 April]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Evergreen Death (comic story)|The Evergreen Death]]'' | |||
|Christopher Cooper | |||
|[[DWA 213]] | |||
|[[14 April (releases)|14 April]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Rage (comic story)|The Rage]]'' | |||
|rowspan=2|Eddie Robson | |||
|[[DWA 214]] | |||
|[[21 April (releases)|21 April]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Peace Strike (comic story)|The Peace Strike]]'' | |||
|[[DWA 215]] | |||
|[[28 April (releases)|28 April]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Extinction Event (comic story)|Extinction Event]]'' | |||
|Steve Lyons | |||
|[[DWA 216]] | |||
|[[5 May (releases)|5 May]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Hot Stuff! (comic story)|Hot Stuff!]]'' | |||
|Trevor Baxendale | |||
|[[DWA 217]] | |||
|[[12 May (releases)|12 May]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Very Cool Bow Tie! (comic story)|The Very Cool Bow Tie!]]'' | |||
|Simon Guerrier | |||
|[[DWA 218]] | |||
|[[19 May (releases)|19 May]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Reality Cheque (comic story)|Reality Cheque]]'' | |||
|Eddie Robson | |||
|[[DWA 219]] | |||
|[[26 May (releases)|26 May]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Road Rage (Eleventh Doctor comic story)|Road Rage]]'' | |||
|Trevor Baxendale | |||
|[[DWA 220]] | |||
|[[2 June (releases)|2 June]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The King and the Tripeberry (comic story)|The King and the Tripeberry]]'' | |||
|[[Craig Donaghy]] | |||
|[[DWA 221]] | |||
|[[9 June (releases)|9 June]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Danger Flight (comic story)|Danger Flight]]'' | |||
|Trevor Baxendale | |||
|[[DWA 222]] | |||
|[[16 June (releases)|16 June]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Dinosaurs in New York! (comic story)|Dinosaurs in New York!]]'' | |||
|rowspan=2|Steve Lyons | |||
|[[DWA 223]] | |||
|[[23 June (releases)|23 June]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Screamers! (comic story)|Screamers!]]'' | |||
|[[DWA 224]] | |||
|[[30 June (releases)|30 June]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Grow Your Own (comic story)|Grow Your Own]]'' | |||
|Eddie Robson | |||
|[[DWA 225]] | |||
|[[7 July (releases)|7 July]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Golesterkol Collection (comic story)|The Golesterkol Collection]]'' | |||
|Craig Donaghy | |||
|[[DWA 226]] | |||
|[[14 July (releases)|14 July]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Missing in Action (comic story)|Missing in Action]]'' | |||
|rowspan=2|Eddie Robson | |||
|[[DWA 227]] | |||
|[[21 July (releases)|21 July]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Peril on the Sea (comic story)|Peril on the Sea]]'' | |||
|[[DWA 228]] | |||
|[[28 July (releases)|28 July]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Rock Quasar and the Mudslugs of Gurrn (comic story)|Rock Quasar and the Mudslugs of Gurrn]]'' | |||
|Christopher Cooper | |||
|[[DWA 229]] | |||
|[[4 August (releases)|4 August]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Dino World (comic story)|Dino World]]'' | |||
|Steve Lyons | |||
|[[DWA 230]] | |||
|[[11 August (releases)|11 August]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Upper Deck (comic story)|The Upper Deck]]'' | |||
|Eddie Robson | |||
|[[DWA 231]] | |||
|[[18 August (releases)|18 August]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Moon of Lost Hope (comic story)|The Moon of Lost Hope]]'' | |||
|Trevor Baxendale | |||
|[[DWA 232]] | |||
|[[25 August (releases)|25 August]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Vacuum Packed (comic story)|Vacuum Packed]]'' | |||
|Christopher Cooper | |||
|[[DWA 233]] | |||
|[[1 September (releases)|1 September]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Funny Phone Call! (comic story)|Funny Phone Call!]]'' | |||
|rowspan=2|Trevor Baxendale | |||
|[[DWA 234]] | |||
|[[8 September (releases)|8 September]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Deadly Mutant (comic story)|The Deadly Mutant]]'' | |||
|[[DWA 235]] | |||
|[[15 September (releases)|15 September]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Mutant Turnip (comic story)|The Mutant Turnip]]'' | |||
|Eddie Robson | |||
|[[DWA 236]] | |||
|[[22 September (releases)|22 September]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Secret Star Trail (comic story)|The Secret Star Trail]]'' | |||
|rowspan=3|Trevor Baxendale | |||
|[[DWA 237]] | |||
|[[29 September (releases)|29 September]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Agent 99 (comic story)|Agent 99]]'' | |||
|[[DWA 238]] | |||
|[[6 October (releases)|6 October]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Dimension Warp (comic story)|Dimension Warp]]'' | |||
|[[DWA 239]] | |||
|[[13 October (releases)|13 October]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Kchrusivour Gambit (comic story)|The Kchrusivour Gambit]]'' | |||
|rowspan=4|Christopher Cooper | |||
|[[DWA 240]] | |||
|[[20 October (releases)|20 October]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Trapped in the Pages of History (comic story)|Trapped in the Pages of History]]'' | |||
|[[DWA 241]] | |||
|[[27 October (releases)|27 October]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Dawn of the Living Bread (comic story)|Dawn of the Living Bread]]'' | |||
|[[DWA 242]] | |||
|[[3 November (releases)|3 November]] 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Air Force Gone (comic story)|Air Force Gone]]'' | |||
| | |||
|[[DWA 243]] | |||
|[[10 November (releases)|10 November]] 2011 | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Travelling with Amy and Rory === | === Travelling with Amy and Rory === |
Revision as of 10:13, 26 February 2022
Comic stories have appeared in Doctor Who Adventures since its first issue. Aimed at a slightly younger audience than the Doctor Who Magazine comic stories, DWA strips tend to have lower page counts and simpler illustration than their DWM counterparts. Indeed, DWA strips tend to have more in common with their Battles in Time counterparts than with contemporaneous DWM strips.
Between December 2008 and May 2013, during the period DWA published on a weekly basis, the comic strip presented a different adventure every issue (notwithstanding the occasional story arc). Combined with the biweekly stories, this has allowed DWA to amass more individual Doctor Who stories during its run than any other comic strip adaptation.
After Panini Comics gained the licence to the name from Immediate Media in 2015, the numbering of the issues reverted to 1.
Tenth Doctor comic stories
Eleventh Doctor comic stories
Travelling with Amy and Rory
- The Frankenstein Particle (244)
- Dog of War! (245)
- Harvest of Doom (246)
- The Atomon Invasion (247)
- Wait Until Morning (248)
- Humans Aren't Just for Christmas (249)
- Vengeance of the Atomon (250)/251)
- Picture Imperfect (252)
- The Star Serpent (253)
- The Home Store (254)
- Cold Comfort (255)
- Faster Than Light (256)
- The Fairest of Them All (257)
- New and Improved (258)
- Malthill Way (259)
- The Demons of Repton Abbey (260)
- The Punch & Judy Trap (261)
- Buy, Buy, Baby! (262)
- Ghosts of the Never-were (263)
- The Parasites (264)
- Doomland (265)
- Buying Time (266)
- Island of the Cyclopes (267)
- Trouble on the Orion Express (268)
- Dummy Run (269)
- Finders Keepers (270)
- The Mirror War (271)
- Ghost Train (272)
- I Scream (273)
- Le Tour de Death (274)
- The Sky is Falling! (275)
- The Time Gallery (276)
- The Cliff Face (277)
- Bumble of Destruction (278)
- The Light Catcher (279)
- Dungeon of the Lost (280)
- The Intergalactic Trials (281)
- 24-Hour News Invasion (282)
- The Panic Room (283)
- Terror from the Swamp (284)
- The Planet That Slept (285)
- Planet of the Rorys (286)
- Dawn of Time! (287)
- TV Hell! (288)
- Pondnium! (289)
Travelling alone
Travelling with Decky
- Meteorite Meeting (293)
- Tower of Power (294)
- The Shark Shocker (295)
- The Toybox (296)
- The Runaway Bogey (297)
- On the Cards (298)
- Decky the Halls (299)
- Snowball! (300)
- Museum Piece (301)
- All Change! (302)
- An Ill Wind (303)
- The Water World (304)
- Pet Panic (305)
- Space Race (306)
- Love is in the Air (307)
- Toothache! (308)
- Terror in the Taj Mahal (309)
- Eye Spy (310)
- Colossus of the Colosseum (311)
- The Tail of Decky Flamboon (312)
Travelling alone
Travelling with Clara
- The Mystery of the Mould (314)
- The Planet That Went Backwards (315)
- Teacher's Pet (316)
- Coral Maze (317)
- Sandblasted (318)
- Tunnel Terrors! (319)
- Nova (320)
- Line of Battle (321)
- The Curse of the Gibwyn (322)
- Gumfight (323)
- The Hat Trick (324)
- Gnome Guard (325)
- Strictly Fight Monsters (326)
- Planet Void (327)
- Reprogramme (328)
- Shipwrecked (329)
- Eye of the Storm (330)
- Whale Tale (331)
- Faceache (332)
- Time Trick (333)
- Dragon Attack (334)
- The Holly and the Ivy (335)
- By the Book (336)
- Creatures from the Deep (337)
- Invaders of the Vortex (338)
- A Tangled Web (339)
- Ball-Pit Beast (340)
- T-Shirt Terror (341)
- Fans (342)
- Universally Known (343)
- Thrill-Seeker (344)
- Wintervention (345)
- A Long Way Down (346)
- The Killer Weed (347)
- Eternity Springs (348)
- Robot vs Robot (349)
- Jungle Jam (350)
- Swarm (351)
Twelfth Doctor comic stories
Immediate Media
Title | Writer | Featuring | Printed in | Released |
---|---|---|---|---|
Road Rage | Craig Donaghy | Clara | DWA 352 | 13 August 2014 |
Chime Time | DWA 353 | 27 August 2014 | ||
Once Bitten | Andrew Cartmel | DWA 354 | 10 September 2014 | |
Crash Landing | James Hill | DWA 355 | 24 September 2014 | |
The Court of Birds | Simon Guerrier | DWA 356 | 8 October 2014 | |
More Than Meets the Eye | Richard Cookson | DWA 357 | 22 October 2014 | |
Witch Work | Andrew Cartmel | DWA 358 | 5 November 2014 | |
Gift Snatched! | James Hill | DWA 359 | 3 December 2014 | |
Petrified | Andrew Cartmel | DWA 360 | 31 December 2014 | |
The Wheelers | Richard Cookson | DWA 361 | 28 January 2015 | |
Five a Day | Simon Guerrier | DWA 362 | 25 February 2015 | |
The Very Hungry Snake | DWA 363 | 25 March 2015 |
Panini
Thirteenth Doctor comic stories
Title | Writer | Featuring | Printed in | Released |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Greatest Movie Never Made | Jason Quinn | Graham, Ryan, Yaz | DWA Special | 10 January 2019 |