List of multi-Doctor stories: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1972 (releases)|1972]] ||[[TV]]: ''[[The Three Doctors (TV story)|The Three Doctors]]'' || x || x || x || || || || || || || || || || || || | | [[1972 (releases)|1972]] ||[[TV]]: ''[[The Three Doctors (TV story)|The Three Doctors]]'' || x || x || x || || || || || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |||
| [[1974 (releases)|1974]] ||[[COMIC]]: ''[[Who's Who? (comic story)|Who's Who?]]'' || || || x || || || || || || || || || || || || x<ref>[[The Doctor (Who's Who? Earth)|Alternate Third Doctor]]</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1983 (releases)|1983]] ||[[TV]]: ''[[The Five Doctors (TV story)|The Five Doctors]]'' || x || x || x || ''x'' || x || || || || || || || || || || | | [[1983 (releases)|1983]] ||[[TV]]: ''[[The Five Doctors (TV story)|The Five Doctors]]'' || x || x || x || ''x'' || x || || || || || || || || || || | ||
Line 43: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1991 (releases)|1991]] ||[[PROSE]]: ''[[Echoes of Future Past (short story)|Echoes of Future Past]]'' || x || || || || || || x || || || || || || || || | | [[1991 (releases)|1991]] ||[[PROSE]]: ''[[Echoes of Future Past (short story)|Echoes of Future Past]]'' || x || || || || || || x || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |||
| [[1991 (releases)|1991]] ||[[PROSE]]: ''[[Timewyrm: Revelation (novel)|Timewyrm: Revelation]]'' || || || || || || || x || || || || || || || || x<ref>[[Second Doctor (Inferno Earth)|Alternate Second Doctor]].</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1993 (releases)|1993]] ||[[PROSE]]: ''[[Birthright (novel)|Birthright]]'' || || || || || || || x || || || || || || || || x<ref name="Muldwych">[[Muldwych]]</ref> | | [[1993 (releases)|1993]] ||[[PROSE]]: ''[[Birthright (novel)|Birthright]]'' || || || || || || || x || || || || || || || || x<ref name="Muldwych">[[Muldwych]]</ref> | ||
Line 51: | Line 55: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1996 (releases)|1996]] ||[[PROSE]]: ''[[Cold Fusion (novel)|Cold Fusion]]'' || || || || || x || || x || || || || || || || || | | [[1996 (releases)|1996]] ||[[PROSE]]: ''[[Cold Fusion (novel)|Cold Fusion]]'' || || || || || x || || x || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |||
| [[1997 (releases)|1997]] || [[PROSE]]: ''[[So Vile a Sin (novel)|So Vile a Sin]]'' || || || || || || || x || || || || || || || || x<ref>Many alternate versions of the Doctor.</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1997 (releases)|1997]] ||[[PROSE]]: ''[[The Eight Doctors (novel)|The Eight Doctors]]'' || x || x || x || x || x || x || x || x || || || || || || || x<ref name="Valeyard"></ref> | | [[1997 (releases)|1997]] ||[[PROSE]]: ''[[The Eight Doctors (novel)|The Eight Doctors]]'' || x || x || x || x || x || x || x || x || || || || || || || x<ref name="Valeyard"></ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1997 (releases)|1997]] || [[PROSE]]: ''[[Alien Bodies (novel)|Alien Bodies]]'' || || || x || || || || || x || || || || || || || x<ref name="Relic">[[The Doctor (Alien Bodies)|The Doctor's last incarnation]]</ref> | | [[1997 (releases)|1997]] || [[PROSE]]: ''[[Alien Bodies (novel)|Alien Bodies]]'' || || || x || || || || || x || || || || || || || x<ref name="Relic">[[The Doctor (Alien Bodies)|The Doctor's last incarnation]]</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| [[1999 (releases)|1999]] || [[PROSE]]: ''[[The Blue Angel (novel)|The Blue Angel]]'' || || || || || || || || x || || || || || || || x<ref>[[The Doctor (The Blue Angel)|Future Doctor]] and [[Eighth Doctor (Obverse)|alternate Eighth Doctor]].</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| [[2000 (releases)|2000]] ||[[COMIC]]: ''[[The Glorious Dead (comic story)|The Glorious Dead]]'' || || || || || || || || x || || || || || || || x<ref>Many alternate versions of the Eighth Doctor.</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1998 (releases)|1998]] || [[PROSE]]: ''[[Matrix (novel)|Matrix]]'' || || || || || || || x || || || || || || || || x<ref name="Valeyard"></ref> | | [[1998 (releases)|1998]] || [[PROSE]]: ''[[Matrix (novel)|Matrix]]'' || || || || || || || x || || || || || || || || x<ref name="Valeyard"></ref> | ||
Line 265: | Line 275: | ||
| [[2013 (releases)|2013]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[Death's Deal (audio story)|Death's Deal]]'' || || || || || || || || || || || x || x || || || | | [[2013 (releases)|2013]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[Death's Deal (audio story)|Death's Deal]]'' || || || || || || || || || || || x || x || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2014 (releases)|2014]] ||[[COMIC]]: ''[[The Swords of Kali (comic story)|The Swords of Kali]]'' || || || || x || || || || || || || || || x || || | | [[2014 (releases)|2014]] ||[[COMIC]]: ''[[The Swords of Kali (comic story)|The Swords of Kali]]'' || || || || x || || || || || || || || || x || || | ||
|- | |||
| [[2014 (releases)|2014]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[Waiting for Gadot (audio story)|Waiting for Gadot]]'' || || || x || x || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2015 (releases)|2015]] ||[[COMIC]]: ''[[Day of the Tune (comic story)|Day of the Tune]]'' || x || x || x || x || || || || || || || || || x || || | | [[2015 (releases)|2015]] ||[[COMIC]]: ''[[Day of the Tune (comic story)|Day of the Tune]]'' || x || x || x || x || || || || || || || || || x || || | ||
Line 343: | Line 355: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2010 (releases)|2010]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[The Time Vampire (audio story)|The Time Vampire]]'' || || || x || x || || || || || || || || || || || | | [[2010 (releases)|2010]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[The Time Vampire (audio story)|The Time Vampire]]'' || || || x || x || || || || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |||
|[[2012 (releases)|2012]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[The Butcher of Brisbane (audio story)|The Butcher of Brisbane]]'' || || || || || x || || || || || || || || || || x<ref>One of the first four incarnations.</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2013 (releases)|2013]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[Night of the Whisper (audio story)|Night of the Whisper]]'' || || || || || || || || || || x || || x || || || | | [[2013 (releases)|2013]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[Night of the Whisper (audio story)|Night of the Whisper]]'' || || || || || || || || || || x || || x || || || | ||
Line 385: | Line 399: | ||
!{{link|Thirteen Doctor|white|13}} | !{{link|Thirteen Doctor|white|13}} | ||
!Other | !Other | ||
|- | |||
| [[1981 (releases)|1981]] ||[[TV]]: ''[[Logopolis (TV story)|Logopolis]]'' || || || || x || ''x'' || || || || || || || || || || x<ref name="Watcher">[[The Watcher (Logopolis)|The Watcher]].</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1991 (releases)|1991]] ||[[PROSE]]: ''[[Timewyrm: Revelation (novel)|Timewyrm: Revelation]]'' || x || || x || x || x || || '''x''' || || || || || || || || | | [[1991 (releases)|1991]] ||[[PROSE]]: ''[[Timewyrm: Revelation (novel)|Timewyrm: Revelation]]'' || x || || x || x || x || || '''x''' || || || || || || || || | ||
Line 393: | Line 409: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2000 (releases)|2000]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[The Shadow of the Scourge (audio story)|The Shadow of the Scourge]]'' || x || x || x || x || x || x || '''x''' || x || || || || || || || | |[[2000 (releases)|2000]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[The Shadow of the Scourge (audio story)|The Shadow of the Scourge]]'' || x || x || x || x || x || x || '''x''' || x || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |||
| [[2003 (releases)|2003]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[Exile (audio story)|Exile]]'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || x<ref>[[Third Doctor (Exile)|Alternate Third Doctor]] talks to the vision of her [[Second Doctor (Exile)|pevious incarnation]].</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2003 (releases)|2003]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[Zagreus (audio story)|Zagreus]]'' || || || x || || x || x || x || '''x''' || || || || || || || | |[[2003 (releases)|2003]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[Zagreus (audio story)|Zagreus]]'' || || || x || || x || x || x || '''x''' || || || || || || || | ||
Line 398: | Line 416: | ||
| [[2004 (releases)|2004]] ||[[PROSE]]: ''[[The Tomorrow Windows (novel)|The Tomorrow Windows]]'' || x || || || || || || || '''x''' || || || || || || || x<ref>The Eighth Doctor sees the [[First Doctor]], [[the Doctor (Battlefield)|Merlin]], [[the Valeyard]] and other possible future incarnations in the [[Tomorrow Window]].</ref> | | [[2004 (releases)|2004]] ||[[PROSE]]: ''[[The Tomorrow Windows (novel)|The Tomorrow Windows]]'' || x || || || || || || || '''x''' || || || || || || || x<ref>The Eighth Doctor sees the [[First Doctor]], [[the Doctor (Battlefield)|Merlin]], [[the Valeyard]] and other possible future incarnations in the [[Tomorrow Window]].</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2006 (releases)|2006]] ||[[PROSE]]: ''[[Into the Silent Land (short story)|Into the Silent Land]]'' || x || || || '''x''' || || || || || || || || || || || | |[[2006 (releases)|2006]] ||[[PROSE]]: ''[[Into the Silent Land (short story)|Into the Silent Land]]'' || x || || || '''x''' || || || || || || || || || || || x<ref name="Watcher">[[The Watcher (Logopolis)|The Watcher]].</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|[[2007 (releases)|2007]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[Winter (audio story)|Winter]]'' || || || || || x || || || || || || || || || || x<ref name="Watcher">[[The Watcher (Logopolis)|The Watcher]].</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2008 (releases)|2008]] ||[[COMIC]]: ''[[The Forgotten (comic story)|The Forgotten]]'' || x || x || x || x || x || x || x || x || || x || '''x''' || || || || | | [[2008 (releases)|2008]] ||[[COMIC]]: ''[[The Forgotten (comic story)|The Forgotten]]'' || x || x || x || x || x || x || x || x || || x || '''x''' || || || || | ||
Line 412: | Line 432: | ||
| [[2015 (releases)|2015]] ||[[TV]]: ''[[The Witch's Familiar (TV story)|The Witch's Familiar]]'' || x || || || x || || || || || || || || || '''x''' || || | | [[2015 (releases)|2015]] ||[[TV]]: ''[[The Witch's Familiar (TV story)|The Witch's Familiar]]'' || x || || || x || || || || || || || || || '''x''' || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2015 (releases)|2015]] ||[[COMIC]]: ''[[Pull to Open (comic story)|Pull to Open]]'' || x || x || x || x || x || x || x || x || x || x || x || '''x''' || || || | | [[2015 (releases)|2015]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[The Toy (audio story)|The Toy]]'' || x || x || x || x || '''x''' || x || x || x || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |||
| [[2015 (releases)|2015]] ||[[COMIC]]: ''[[Pull to Open (comic story)|Pull to Open]]'' || x || x || x || x || x || x || x || x || x || x || x || '''x''' || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2017 (releases)|2017]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[The Ingenious Gentleman Adric of Alzarius (audio story)|The Ingenious Gentleman Adric of Alzarius]]'' || || || || x || '''x''' || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 451: | Line 474: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1996 (releases)|1996]] ||[[TV]]: ''[[Doctor Who (TV story)|Doctor Who]]'' || || || || || || || x || x || || || || || || || | | [[1996 (releases)|1996]] ||[[TV]]: ''[[Doctor Who (TV story)|Doctor Who]]'' || || || || || || || x || x || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |||
| [[2003 (releases)|2003]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[Full Fathom Five (audio story)|Full Fathom Five]]'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || x<ref>[[The Doctor (Full Fathom Five)|Alternate Doctor]] regenerates into his [[New Doctor (Full Fathom Five)|next incarnation]].</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2005 (releases)|2005]] ||[[TV]]: ''[[The Parting of the Ways (TV story)|The Parting of the Ways]]'' || || || || || || || || || || x || x || || || || | | [[2005 (releases)|2005]] ||[[TV]]: ''[[The Parting of the Ways (TV story)|The Parting of the Ways]]'' || || || || || || || || || || x || x || || || || | ||
|- | |||
| [[2008 (releases)|2008]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[Seven Keys to Doomsday (audio story)|Seven Keys to Doomsday]]'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || x<ref>[[Previous Doctor (Seven Keys to Doomsday)|Alternate Doctor]] regenerates into his [[The Doctor (Seven Keys to Doomsday)|next incarnation]].</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2013 (releases)|2013]] ||[[TV]]: ''[[The Night of the Doctor (TV story)|The Night of the Doctor]]'' || || || || || || || || x || x || || || || || || | | [[2013 (releases)|2013]] ||[[TV]]: ''[[The Night of the Doctor (TV story)|The Night of the Doctor]]'' || || || || || || || || x || x || || || || || || | ||
Line 536: | Line 563: | ||
| [[2009 (releases)|2009]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[Mary's Story (audio story)|Mary's Story]]'' || || || || || || || || x || || || || || || || | | [[2009 (releases)|2009]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[Mary's Story (audio story)|Mary's Story]]'' || || || || || || || || x || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2009 (releases)|2009]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[The Eternal Summer (audio story)|The Eternal Summer]]'' || || || || || x || || || || || || || || || || | | [[2009 (releases)|2009]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[The Eternal Summer (audio story)|The Eternal Summer]]'' || || || || || x || || || || || || || || || || x<ref>[[Lord of the Manor|Alternate Fifth Doctor]]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2010 (releases)|2010]] ||[[TV]]: ''[[The Big Bang (TV story)|The Big Bang]]'' || || || || || || || || || || || || x || || || | | [[2010 (releases)|2010]] ||[[TV]]: ''[[The Big Bang (TV story)|The Big Bang]]'' || || || || || || || || || || || || x || || || | ||
Line 578: | Line 605: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1977 (releases)|1977]] ||[[TV]]: ''[[The Invisible Enemy (TV story)|The Invisible Enemy]]'' || || || || [[Fourth Doctor (clone)|x]] || || || || || || || || || || || | | [[1977 (releases)|1977]] ||[[TV]]: ''[[The Invisible Enemy (TV story)|The Invisible Enemy]]'' || || || || [[Fourth Doctor (clone)|x]] || || || || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |||
| [[1994 (releases)|1994]] ||[[PROSE]]: ''[[Conundrum (novel)|Conundrum]]'' || || || || || || || [[Dr. Who (Land of Fiction)|x]] || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[1995 (releases)|1995]] ||[[PROSE]]: ''[[Head Games (novel)|Head Games]]'' || || || || || || || [[Dr. Who (Land of Fiction)|x]] || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2003 (releases)|2003]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[Project Lazarus (audio story)|Project: Lazarus]]'' || || || || || || [[Sixth Doctor (clone)|x]] || '''x''' || || || || || || || || | | [[2003 (releases)|2003]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[Project Lazarus (audio story)|Project: Lazarus]]'' || || || || || || [[Sixth Doctor (clone)|x]] || '''x''' || || || || || || || || | ||
Line 588: | Line 619: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2011 (releases)|2011]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[The Hexford Invasion (audio story)|The Hexford Invasion]]'' / ''[[Survivors in Space (audio story)|Survivors in Space]]'' || || [[Second Doctor (clone)|x]] || || '''x''' || || || || || || || || || || || | | [[2011 (releases)|2011]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[The Hexford Invasion (audio story)|The Hexford Invasion]]'' / ''[[Survivors in Space (audio story)|Survivors in Space]]'' || || [[Second Doctor (clone)|x]] || || '''x''' || || || || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |||
| [[2013 (releases)|2013]] ||[[COMIC]]: ''[[John Smith and the Common Men (comic story)|John Smith and the Common Men]]'' || || || || || || || || || || || || [[John Smith (John Smith and the Common Men)|x]] || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2017 (releases)|2017]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[Dalek Soul (audio story)|Dalek Soul]]'' || || || || || [[Fifth Doctor Dalek duplicate (Dalek Soul)|x]] || || || || || || || || || || | | [[2017 (releases)|2017]] ||[[AUDIO]]: ''[[Dalek Soul (audio story)|Dalek Soul]]'' || || || || || [[Fifth Doctor Dalek duplicate (Dalek Soul)|x]] || || || || || || || || || || |
Revision as of 19:40, 28 February 2018
A multi-Doctor story is a story featuring two or more different incarnations of the Doctor. There are several different ways a "multi-Doctor story" can be defined; here, stories are sorted according to several different definitions. This list includes stories with flashbacks, but excludes stories featuring only pictures or archive footage of other incarnations.
Note: Some stories fall into multiple categories. For instance, though the War, Ninth, Tenth, Eleventh, Twelfth, and alternate Twelfth Doctors appear in COMIC: Four Doctors, the Tenth, Eleventh, Twelfth, and alternate Twelfth Doctors interact directly; the War Doctor appears only in a flashback separate from the rest; and while the Ninth Doctor is in the same location as his three successors, he does not notice them. For the purposes of this list, Four Doctors is listed three times.
Direct encounters
In these stories, multiple incarnations of the Doctor encounter each other directly, either in person, through a screen, through a phone, through a psychic link etc. Italicised x's denote the Doctor(s) that directly encounter another Doctor at some point in the story.
Separate narratives
In these stories, multiple incarnations of the Doctor appear in the same story, but at least one does not encounter other incarnation(s) as they are in separate times and/or places. This including flashbacks and audio/video recordings of a separate incarnation.
Close proximity
In these stories, multiple incarnations of the Doctor are in the same time and place, but do not encounter each other. This includes scenarios where one incarnation sees another incarnation without the latter incarnation's knowledge.
Year | Story | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | War | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Other |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1992 | PROSE: Dream a Little Dream for Me | x | x | |||||||||||||
1994 | PROSE: The Golden Door | x | x | |||||||||||||
1996 | PROSE: Damaged Goods | x | x | |||||||||||||
2000 | PROSE: Endgame | x | x | |||||||||||||
2003 | PROSE: Notre Dame du Temps | x | x | x | ||||||||||||
2003 | PROSE: Wolfsbane | x | x | |||||||||||||
2007 | AUDIO: The 100 Days of the Doctor | x | x | x | x | |||||||||||
2010 | TV: Flesh and Stone | x | ||||||||||||||
2010 | AUDIO: The Time Vampire | x | x | |||||||||||||
2012 | AUDIO: The Butcher of Brisbane | x | x[20] | |||||||||||||
2013 | AUDIO: Night of the Whisper | x | x | |||||||||||||
2013 | COMIC: Time Trick | x | x | |||||||||||||
2014 | TV: Listen | x | x | |||||||||||||
2015 | AUDIO: The End of the Line | x | x[2] | |||||||||||||
2015 | AUDIO: The Red House | x | x[2] | |||||||||||||
2015 | COMIC: Four Doctors | x | x[21] | x | x | x | x | |||||||||
2016 | COMIC: A Matter of Life and Death | x | x | |||||||||||||
2017 | AUDIO: The Jago & Litefoot Revival | x | x |
Manifestation
In these stories, multiple incarnations of the Doctor are in the same story, but some are manifestations inside the Doctor's mind, in a dream, created by the Matrix, in a video game, etc.
(Bold x's denote the real incarnations in the story.)
Year | Story | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | War | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Other |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1981 | TV: Logopolis | x | x | x[22] | ||||||||||||
1991 | PROSE: Timewyrm: Revelation | x | x | x | x | x | ||||||||||
1997 | PROSE: The Dying Days | x | x | |||||||||||||
1998 | COMIC: Happy Deathday | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | |||||||
2000 | AUDIO: The Shadow of the Scourge | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | |||||||
2003 | AUDIO: Exile | x[23] | ||||||||||||||
2003 | AUDIO: Zagreus | x | x | x | x | x | ||||||||||
2004 | PROSE: The Tomorrow Windows | x | x | x[24] | ||||||||||||
2006 | PROSE: Into the Silent Land | x | x | x[22] | ||||||||||||
2007 | AUDIO: Winter | x | x[22] | |||||||||||||
2008 | COMIC: The Forgotten | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | |||||
2010 | TV: Amy's Choice | x | x[25] | |||||||||||||
2010 | COMIC: To Sleep, Perchance to Scream | x | x | x | x | x | ||||||||||
2013 | COMIC: Dead Man's Hand | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | |||
2013 | TV: The Day of the Doctor [26] | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | |||
2015 | TV: The Witch's Familiar | x | x | x | ||||||||||||
2015 | AUDIO: The Toy | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | |||||||
2015 | COMIC: Pull to Open | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | |||
2017 | AUDIO: The Ingenious Gentleman Adric of Alzarius | x | x |
Regeneration
In these stories, the Doctor regenerates into their next incarnation.
Year | Story | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | War | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Other |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1966 | TV: The Tenth Planet | x | x | |||||||||||||
1974 | TV: Planet of the Spiders | x | x | |||||||||||||
1981 | TV: Logopolis | x | x | |||||||||||||
1984 | TV: The Caves of Androzani | x | x | |||||||||||||
1988 | TV: Time and the Rani | x | x | |||||||||||||
1995 | PROSE: Millennial Rites | x | x[27] | |||||||||||||
1996 | TV: Doctor Who | x | x | |||||||||||||
2003 | AUDIO: Full Fathom Five | x[28] | ||||||||||||||
2005 | TV: The Parting of the Ways | x | x | |||||||||||||
2008 | AUDIO: Seven Keys to Doomsday | x[29] | ||||||||||||||
2013 | TV: The Night of the Doctor | x | x | |||||||||||||
2013 | TV: The Day of the Doctor | x | x | |||||||||||||
2013 | TV: The Time of the Doctor | x | x | |||||||||||||
2015 | AUDIO: The Brink of Death | x | x | |||||||||||||
2017 | TV: Twice Upon a Time | x | x | x | x |
Retro-regeneration
In these stories, the Doctor temporarily retro-regenerates (i.e. is de-aged) into past incarnation(s).
Year | Story | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | War | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Other |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1980 | COMIC: Timeslip | x | x | x | x | |||||||||||
1985 | COMIC: Funhouse | x | x | x | x | x | x | |||||||||
1994 | PROSE: State of Change | x | x | x | x | x | x | |||||||||
2015 | COMIC: The Fountains of Forever | x | x | |||||||||||||
2015 | COMIC: The Then and the Now [19] | x | x | x | x | |||||||||||
2015 | COMIC: Outrun | x | x | x | x | |||||||||||
2016 | COMIC: Running to Stay Still | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | ||||||
2017 | AUDIO: The Lost Magic | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x |
Same incarnation twice
In these stories, the Doctor meets a version of himself in the same incarnation to one they are currently in.
Year | Story | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | War | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Other |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1965 | TV: The Space Museum | x | ||||||||||||||
1972 | TV: Day of the Daleks | x | ||||||||||||||
2004 | AUDIO: Caerdroia | x | ||||||||||||||
2005 | TV: Father's Day | x | ||||||||||||||
2009 | AUDIO: Mary's Story | x | ||||||||||||||
2009 | AUDIO: The Eternal Summer | x | x[30] | |||||||||||||
2010 | TV: The Big Bang | x | ||||||||||||||
2010 | AUDIO: A Death in the Family | x | ||||||||||||||
2011 | TV: Time | x | ||||||||||||||
2011 | HOMEVID: Last Night | x | ||||||||||||||
2013 | AUDIO: The Wrong Doctors | x | ||||||||||||||
2013 | TV: Journey to the Centre of the TARDIS | x | ||||||||||||||
2017 | AUDIO: Vortex Ice | x |
Duplicates
In these stories, the Doctor meets a duplicated version of himself.
Year | Story | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | War | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Other |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1965 | TV: The Chase | x | ||||||||||||||
1977 | TV: The Invisible Enemy | x | ||||||||||||||
1994 | PROSE: Conundrum | x | ||||||||||||||
1995 | PROSE: Head Games | x | ||||||||||||||
2003 | AUDIO: Project: Lazarus | x | x | |||||||||||||
2008 | TV: Journey's End | x | ||||||||||||||
2008 | AUDIO: Brotherhood of the Daleks | x | ||||||||||||||
2011 | TV: The Rebel Flesh / The Almost People | x | ||||||||||||||
2011 | AUDIO: The Hexford Invasion / Survivors in Space | x | x | |||||||||||||
2013 | COMIC: John Smith and the Common Men | x | ||||||||||||||
2017 | AUDIO: Dalek Soul | x | ||||||||||||||
2017 | TV: Extremis | x |
Footnotes
- ↑ Alternate Third Doctor
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 The Valeyard
- ↑ A future incarnation of the Doctor
- ↑ Alternate Second Doctor.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 Muldwych
- ↑ Many alternate versions of the Doctor.
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 The Doctor's last incarnation
- ↑ Future Doctor and alternate Eighth Doctor.
- ↑ Many alternate versions of the Eighth Doctor.
- ↑ The Curator
- ↑ Alternate Twelfth Doctor
- ↑ The First and Twelfth Doctor regenerate into their respective successors, who do not meet another incarnation.
- ↑ 13.0 13.1 The Other
- ↑ 14.0 14.1 Merlin
- ↑ A Doctor described as a "small, dishevelled man with an air of sadness." This may be the Second or Seventh Doctor.
- ↑ Alternate Third Doctor
- ↑ Alternate Eighth Doctor
- ↑ The War Doctor does not encounter any other incarnations.
- ↑ 19.0 19.1 A time distortion causes the First Doctor and the Curator appear around the Eleventh Doctor. The War Doctor does not encounter any other incarnations.
- ↑ One of the first four incarnations.
- ↑ The Ninth Doctor is in the same room as his next three successors, but he does not see them.
- ↑ 22.0 22.1 22.2 The Watcher.
- ↑ Alternate Third Doctor talks to the vision of her pevious incarnation.
- ↑ The Eighth Doctor sees the First Doctor, Merlin, the Valeyard and other possible future incarnations in the Tomorrow Window.
- ↑ The Dream Lord
- ↑ The First through Eleventh Doctor appear at the end looking a Gallifrey from a cloud.
- ↑ The Sixth Doctor temporarily regenerates into the Valeyard.
- ↑ Alternate Doctor regenerates into his next incarnation.
- ↑ Alternate Doctor regenerates into his next incarnation.
- ↑ Alternate Fifth Doctor