Target novelisation: Difference between revisions
Vincent VG (talk | contribs) No edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
mNo edit summary |
||
(38 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{subpage tabs}} | |||
{{real world}} | {{real world}} | ||
{{Infobox Merchandise | {{Infobox Merchandise | ||
|image = DaleksTargetEarlyEd.jpg | |image = DaleksTargetEarlyEd.jpg | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|bts2 = | |bts2 = | ||
}} | }} | ||
In [[1973 (releases)|1973]], [[Target Books]] began rereleasing a series of original 1960s '''novelisations''' based on the ''[[Doctor Who]]'' television series, originally published by [[Frederick Muller]]. Due to over performance in sales, Target elected to create a new range of adaptations of other televised stories, later including several audio stories. {{As of|2024|8}}, 21 stories from after [[BBC Wales]] revived ''Doctor Who'' have been adapted into 20 books. In addition, a handful of Target novelisations have been republished in revised/rewritten editions. | |||
{{video|Russell T Davies & Steven Moffat Talk Rose and The Day of the Doctor Doctor Who|thumb|left|[[Russell T Davies]] and [[Steven Moffat]] talk about ''Doctor Who'' novelisations.}} | |||
Up until 1988, most books were also published in a hardcover edition that, in many cases, predated the publication of the paperback by many months and, in some cases, were not published until long after the paperback. | Up until 1988, most books were also published in a hardcover edition that, in many cases, predated the publication of the paperback by many months and, in some cases, were not published until long after the paperback. | ||
Line 27: | Line 25: | ||
|} | |} | ||
''Bold titles indicated a deviation from the original episode title other than "Doctor Who and the _______"'' | * '''Bold''' titles indicated a deviation from the original episode title other than "''Doctor Who and the _______''" | ||
* Titles accompanied by an asterisk (*) are new editions that have either been revised or rewritten (sometimes by different authors) from the original publication.'' | |||
* <u>Underline</u> titles indicate a novelisation based on an [[List of unproduced stories|unproduced story]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|012 | |012 | ||
|''[[Doctor Who and the Crusaders (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Crusaders]]'' | |'''''[[Doctor Who and the Crusaders (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Crusaders]]''''' | ||
|David Whitaker | |David Whitaker | ||
|Ian, Barbara, Vicki | |Ian, Barbara, Vicki | ||
Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
|22 | |22 | ||
|051 | |051 | ||
| | |''[[Doctor Who and the Revenge of the Cybermen (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Revenge of the Cybermen]]'' | ||
|rowspan=3|Terrance Dicks | |rowspan=3|Terrance Dicks | ||
|rowspan=2|4th | |rowspan=2|4th | ||
Line 341: | Line 341: | ||
|34 | |34 | ||
|047 | |047 | ||
| | |''[[Doctor Who and the Planet of Evil (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Planet of Evil]]'' | ||
|Sarah | |Sarah | ||
|''[[Planet of Evil (TV story)|Planet of Evil]]'' | |''[[Planet of Evil (TV story)|Planet of Evil]]'' | ||
|[[18 August (releases)|18 August]] 1977 | |[[18 August (releases)|18 August]] 1977 | ||
| | |[[Tim Treloar]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
Line 529: | Line 529: | ||
|''[[The Stones of Blood (TV story)|The Stones of Blood]]'' | |''[[The Stones of Blood (TV story)|The Stones of Blood]]'' | ||
|[[20 March (releases)|20 March]] 1980 | |[[20 March (releases)|20 March]] 1980 | ||
| | |rowspan=2| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|56 | |56 | ||
Line 536: | Line 536: | ||
|''[[The Androids of Tara (TV story)|The Androids of Tara]]'' | |''[[The Androids of Tara (TV story)|The Androids of Tara]]'' | ||
|[[24 April (releases)|24 April]] 1980 | |[[24 April (releases)|24 April]] 1980 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|57 | |57 | ||
Line 579: | Line 578: | ||
|''[[The Horns of Nimon (TV story)|The Horns of Nimon]]'' | |''[[The Horns of Nimon (TV story)|The Horns of Nimon]]'' | ||
|[[16 October (releases)|16 October]] 1980 | |[[16 October (releases)|16 October]] 1980 | ||
| | |Geoffrey Beevers, John Leeson | ||
|- | |- | ||
|62 | |62 | ||
Line 784: | Line 783: | ||
|''[[Kinda (TV story)|Kinda]]'' | |''[[Kinda (TV story)|Kinda]]'' | ||
|[[15 March (releases)|15 March]] 1984 | |[[15 March (releases)|15 March]] 1984 | ||
|Peter Davison | |Peter Davison, [[Janet Fielding]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|84 | |84 | ||
Line 821: | Line 820: | ||
|''[[Warriors of the Deep (TV story)|Warriors of the Deep]]'' | |''[[Warriors of the Deep (TV story)|Warriors of the Deep]]'' | ||
|[[16 August (releases)|16 August]] 1984 | |[[16 August (releases)|16 August]] 1984 | ||
|Peter Davison | |Peter Davison, Janet Fielding | ||
|- | |- | ||
|88 | |88 | ||
Line 883: | Line 882: | ||
|94 | |94 | ||
|094 | |094 | ||
|[[Marco Polo (novelisation)|Marco Polo]] | |[[Marco Polo (novelisation)|''Marco Polo'']] | ||
|John Lucarotti | |John Lucarotti | ||
|1st | |1st | ||
Line 1,066: | Line 1,065: | ||
|''[[The Seeds of Death (TV story)|The Seeds of Death]]'' | |''[[The Seeds of Death (TV story)|The Seeds of Death]]'' | ||
|[[4 December (releases)|4 December]] 1986 | |[[4 December (releases)|4 December]] 1986 | ||
| | |David Troughton | ||
|- | |- | ||
|112 | |112 | ||
Line 1,141: | Line 1,140: | ||
|''[[The Romans (TV story)|The Romans]]'' | |''[[The Romans (TV story)|The Romans]]'' | ||
|[[17 September (releases)|17 September]] 1987 | |[[17 September (releases)|17 September]] 1987 | ||
| | |Tim Treloar, Jamie Glover, Dan Starkey, [[Clare Corbett]], Jon Culshaw, Maureen O'Brien, Louise Jameson | ||
|- | |- | ||
|120 | |120 | ||
Line 1,331: | Line 1,330: | ||
|''[[Attack of the Cybermen (novelisation)|Attack of the Cybermen]]'' | |''[[Attack of the Cybermen (novelisation)|Attack of the Cybermen]]'' | ||
|Eric Saward | |Eric Saward | ||
|rowspan= | | rowspan="3" |6th | ||
|Peri, [[Gustave Lytton|Lytton]], Cybermen | |Peri, [[Gustave Lytton|Lytton]], Cybermen | ||
|''[[Attack of the Cybermen (TV story)|Attack of the Cybermen]]'' | |''[[Attack of the Cybermen (TV story)|Attack of the Cybermen]]'' | ||
|[[20 April (releases)|20 April]] 1989 | |[[20 April (releases)|20 April]] 1989 | ||
| | |Colin Baker, [[David Banks]] | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |N/A | |||
|''<u>[[The Nightmare Fair (novelisation)|The Nightmare Fair]]</u>'' | |||
|[[Graham Williams]] | |||
|Peri, Celestial Toymaker | |||
|''[[The Nightmare Fair (unproduced TV story)|The Nightmare Fair]]'' | |||
|18 May 1989 | |||
|Toby Longworth | |||
|- | |- | ||
|139 | |139 | ||
Line 1,344: | Line 1,351: | ||
|''[[Mindwarp (TV story)|Mindwarp]]'' | |''[[Mindwarp (TV story)|Mindwarp]]'' | ||
|[[15 June (releases)|15 June]] 1989 | |[[15 June (releases)|15 June]] 1989 | ||
|Colin Baker | |||
|- | |- | ||
|140 | |140 | ||
|140 | |140 | ||
|''[[The Chase (novelisation)|The Chase]]'' | |''[[The Chase (novelisation)|The Chase]]'' | ||
|[[John Peel]] | |||
|1st | |||
|Ian, Barbara, Vicki, Steven, Daleks | |Ian, Barbara, Vicki, Steven, Daleks | ||
|''[[The Chase (TV story)|The Chase]]'' | |''[[The Chase (TV story)|The Chase]]'' | ||
|[[20 July (releases)|20 July]] 1989 | |[[20 July (releases)|20 July]] 1989 | ||
|Maureen O'Brien, Nicholas Briggs | |Maureen O'Brien, Nicholas Briggs | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |N/A | |||
|''<u>[[The Ultimate Evil (novel)|The Ultimate Evil]]</u>'' | |||
|[[Wally K Daly]] | |||
|6th | |||
|Peri | |||
|''[[The Ultimate Evil (unproduced TV story)|The Ultimate Evil]]'' | |||
|17 August 1989 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|141 | |141 | ||
|141 | |141 | ||
|''[[Mission to the Unknown (novelisation)|Mission to the Unknown]]'' | |''[[Mission to the Unknown (novelisation)|Mission to the Unknown]]'' | ||
| rowspan="2" |John Peel | |||
| rowspan="2" |1st | |||
|Steven, Katarina, [[Sara Kingdom|Sara]], [[Mavic Chen]], Daleks | |Steven, Katarina, [[Sara Kingdom|Sara]], [[Mavic Chen]], Daleks | ||
|{{il|''[[Mission to the Unknown (TV story)|Mission to the Unknown]]''|''[[The Daleks' Master Plan (TV story)|The Daleks' Master Plan]]'' 1-6}} | |{{il|''[[Mission to the Unknown (TV story)|Mission to the Unknown]]''|''[[The Daleks' Master Plan (TV story)|The Daleks' Master Plan]]'' 1-6}} | ||
|[[21 September (releases)|21 September]] 1989 | |[[21 September (releases)|21 September]] 1989 | ||
|rowspan=2|Peter Purves, [[Jean Marsh]], Nicholas Briggs | | rowspan="2" |Peter Purves, [[Jean Marsh]], Nicholas Briggs | ||
|- | |- | ||
|142 | |142 | ||
Line 1,378: | Line 1,397: | ||
|''[[Silver Nemesis (TV story)|Silver Nemesis]]'' | |''[[Silver Nemesis (TV story)|Silver Nemesis]]'' | ||
|[[16 November (releases)|16 November]] 1989 | |[[16 November (releases)|16 November]] 1989 | ||
| | |David Banks | ||
|- | |- | ||
|144 | |144 | ||
Line 1,423: | Line 1,442: | ||
|''[[Remembrance of the Daleks (novelisation)|Remembrance of the Daleks]]'' | |''[[Remembrance of the Daleks (novelisation)|Remembrance of the Daleks]]'' | ||
|[[Ben Aaronovitch]] | |[[Ben Aaronovitch]] | ||
|7th | |||
|Ace, Daleks, Davros | |Ace, Daleks, Davros | ||
|''[[Remembrance of the Daleks (TV story)|Remembrance of the Daleks]]'' | |''[[Remembrance of the Daleks (TV story)|Remembrance of the Daleks]]'' | ||
|[[21 June (releases)|21 June]] 1990 | |[[21 June (releases)|21 June]] 1990 | ||
|Terry Molloy, Nicholas Briggs | |Terry Molloy, Nicholas Briggs | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |N/A | |||
|<u>[[Mission to Magnus (novelisation)|''Mission to Magnus'']]</u> | |||
|[[Philip Martin]] | |||
|6th | |||
|Peri, Sil, Ice Warriors | |||
|''[[Mission to Magnus (unproduced TV story)|Mission to Magnus]]'' | |||
|19 July 1990 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|149 | |149 | ||
Line 1,433: | Line 1,461: | ||
|''[[Ghost Light (novelisation)|Ghost Light]]'' | |''[[Ghost Light (novelisation)|Ghost Light]]'' | ||
|[[Marc Platt]] | |[[Marc Platt]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |7th | |||
|Ace | |Ace | ||
|''[[Ghost Light (TV story)|Ghost Light]]'' | |''[[Ghost Light (TV story)|Ghost Light]]'' | ||
Line 1,505: | Line 1,534: | ||
|157 | |157 | ||
|157 | |157 | ||
|''[[City of Death (novelisation)|City of Death]]'' | |''[[City of Death (novelisation)|City of Death]]''* | ||
|[[James Goss]] | |[[James Goss]] | ||
|4th | |4th | ||
Line 1,535: | Line 1,564: | ||
|[[Steven Moffat]] | |[[Steven Moffat]] | ||
|[[Eleventh Doctor|11th]] | |[[Eleventh Doctor|11th]] | ||
|[[Clara Oswald|Clara]], Tenth Doctor, [[War Doctor]], [[Kate Stewart]], [[Petronella Osgood|Osgood]], Daleks, Zygons | |[[Clara Oswald|Clara]], Tenth Doctor, [[War Doctor]], [[Kate Stewart|Kate]], [[Petronella Osgood|Osgood]], Daleks, Zygons | ||
|''[[The Day of the Doctor (TV story)|The Day of the Doctor]]'' | |''[[The Day of the Doctor (TV story)|The Day of the Doctor]]'' | ||
|Nicholas Briggs | |Nicholas Briggs | ||
Line 1,560: | Line 1,589: | ||
|163 | |163 | ||
|163 | |163 | ||
|''[[Resurrection of the Daleks (novelisation)|Resurrection of the Daleks]] | |''[[Resurrection of the Daleks (novelisation)|Resurrection of the Daleks]]* | ||
|Eric Saward | |Eric Saward | ||
|5th | |5th | ||
Line 1,569: | Line 1,598: | ||
|164 | |164 | ||
|164 | |164 | ||
|''[[The TV Movie (novelisation)|The TV Movie]]'' | |''[[The TV Movie (novelisation)|The TV Movie]]''* | ||
|[[Gary Russell]] | |[[Gary Russell]] | ||
|[[Eighth Doctor|8th]] | |[[Eighth Doctor|8th]] | ||
Line 1,578: | Line 1,607: | ||
|165 | |165 | ||
|165 | |165 | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Doctor Who and the Pirate Planet (novelisation)|Doctor Who and the Pirate Planet]]''* | ||
|James Goss | |James Goss | ||
|4th | |4th | ||
Line 1,587: | Line 1,616: | ||
|166 | |166 | ||
|166 | |166 | ||
|''[[Revelation of the Daleks (novelisation)|Revelation of the Daleks]]'' | |''[[Revelation of the Daleks (novelisation)|Revelation of the Daleks]]''* | ||
|Eric Saward | |Eric Saward | ||
|6th | |6th | ||
Line 1,624: | Line 1,653: | ||
|170 | |170 | ||
|170 | |170 | ||
|''[[The Androids of Tara (audio story)|The Androids of Tara]]'' | |''[[The Androids of Tara (audio story)|The Androids of Tara]]''* | ||
|David Fisher | |David Fisher | ||
|4th | |4th | ||
Line 1,642: | Line 1,671: | ||
|172 | |172 | ||
|172 | |172 | ||
|''[[The Stones of Blood (audio story)|The Stones of Blood]]'' | |''[[The Stones of Blood (audio story)|The Stones of Blood]]''* | ||
|David Fisher | |David Fisher | ||
|4th | |4th | ||
Line 1,648: | Line 1,677: | ||
|''[[The Stones of Blood (TV story)|The Stones of Blood]]'' | |''[[The Stones of Blood (TV story)|The Stones of Blood]]'' | ||
|[[Susan Engel]], John Leeson | |[[Susan Engel]], John Leeson | ||
|- | |||
|173 | |||
|173 | |||
|''[[Kerblam! (novelisation)|Kerblam!]]'' | |||
|[[Pete McTighe]] | |||
|13th | |||
|Yaz, Ryan, Graham | |||
|''[[Kerblam! (TV story)|Kerblam!]]'' | |||
|rowspan=5|[[13 July (releases)|13 July]] [[2023 (releases)|2023]] | |||
|[[Julie Hesmondhalgh]] | |||
|- | |||
|174 | |||
|174 | |||
|''[[Planet of the Ood (novelisation)|Planet of the Ood]]'' | |||
|[[Keith Temple]] | |||
|10th | |||
|Donna | |||
|''[[Planet of the Ood (TV story)|Planet of the Ood]]'' | |||
|[[Silas Carson]] | |||
|- | |||
|175 | |||
|175 | |||
|''[[The Zygon Invasion (novelisation)|The Zygon Invasion]]'' | |||
|[[Peter Harness]] | |||
|12th | |||
|Clara, Kate, Osgood, [[Jac (The Magician's Apprentice)|Jac]], Zygons | |||
|''[[The Zygon Invasion (TV story)|The Zygon Invasion]]'' & ''[[The Zygon Inversion (TV story)|The Zygon Inversion]]'' | |||
|Dan Starkey | |||
|- | |||
|176 | |||
|176 | |||
|''[[The Waters of Mars (novelisation)|The Waters of Mars]]'' | |||
|[[Phil Ford]] | |||
|10th | |||
| | |||
|''[[The Waters of Mars (TV story)|The Waters of Mars]]'' | |||
|Maureen O'Brien | |||
|- | |||
|177 | |||
|177 | |||
|''[[Warriors' Gate and Beyond (anthology)|Warriors' Gate and Beyond]]'' | |||
|[[Steve Gallagher]] | |||
|4th | |||
|Romana II, Adric, K9 Mark II, Biroc, Tharils | |||
|various | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
|178 | |||
|178 | |||
|''[[The Star Beast (novelisation)|The Star Beast]]'' | |||
|Gary Russell | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Fourteenth Doctor|14th]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |Donna | |||
|''[[The Star Beast (TV story)|The Star Beast]]'' | |||
|[[30 November (releases)|30 November]] [[2023 (releases)|2023]] (ebook) | |||
|[[Jacqueline King]] | |||
|- | |||
|179 | |||
|179 | |||
|[[Wild Blue Yonder (novelisation)|''Wild Blue Yonder'']] | |||
|[[Mark Morris]] | |||
|''[[Wild Blue Yonder (TV story)|Wild Blue Yonder]]'' | |||
|7 December 2023 (ebook) | |||
|Bonnie Langford | |||
|- | |||
|180 | |||
|180 | |||
|''[[The Giggle (novelisation)|The Giggle]]'' | |||
|James Goss | |||
|Donna, [[Fifteenth Doctor]], the Toymaker, Kate, Mel | |||
|''[[The Giggle (TV story)|The Giggle]]'' | |||
|14 December 2023 (ebook) | |||
|Dan Starkey | |||
|- | |||
|181 | |||
|181 | |||
|''[[The Church on Ruby Road (novelisation)|The Church on Ruby Road]]'' | |||
|[[Esmie Jikiemi-Pearson]] | |||
|rowspan=4|[[Fifteenth Doctor|15th]] | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Ruby Sunday|Ruby]], [[Carla Sunday|Carla]], [[Cherry Sunday|Cherry]] | |||
|''[[The Church on Ruby Road (TV story)|The Church on Ruby Road]]'' | |||
|rowspan=4|[[8 August (releases)|8 August]] [[2024 (releases)|2024]] | |||
|[[Angela Wynter]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|182 | |||
|182 | |||
|''[[Space Babies (novelisation)|Space Babies]]'' | |||
|[[Alison Rumfitt]] | |||
|''[[Space Babies (TV story)|Space Babies]]'' | |||
|Clare Corbett | |||
|- | |||
|183 | |||
|183 | |||
|''[[73 Yards (novelisation)|73 Yards]]'' | |||
|[[Scott Handcock]] | |||
|Ruby, Carla, Cherry, Kate | |||
|''[[73 Yards (TV story)|73 Yards]]'' | |||
|[[Susan Twist]] | |||
|- | |||
|184 | |||
|184 | |||
|''[[Rogue (novelisation)|Rogue]]'' | |||
|[[Kate Herron]] and [[Briony Redman]] | |||
|Ruby | |||
|''[[Rogue (TV story)|Rogue]]'' | |||
|Dan Starkey | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{DWN}} | |||
[[Category:Target Books]] | [[Category:Target Books]] | ||
[[Category:Prose fiction overviews]] | [[Category:Prose fiction overviews]] |
Latest revision as of 14:28, 11 August 2024
In 1973, Target Books began rereleasing a series of original 1960s novelisations based on the Doctor Who television series, originally published by Frederick Muller. Due to over performance in sales, Target elected to create a new range of adaptations of other televised stories, later including several audio stories. As of August 2024[update], 21 stories from after BBC Wales revived Doctor Who have been adapted into 20 books. In addition, a handful of Target novelisations have been republished in revised/rewritten editions.
Up until 1988, most books were also published in a hardcover edition that, in many cases, predated the publication of the paperback by many months and, in some cases, were not published until long after the paperback.
The numbering of the novelisations was introduced in 1983, with the first seventy-three books retroactively renumbered in alphabetical order (although not every book had a numbered edition). The books from #74 onwards were predominantly numbered in the order of publication, with a few notable exceptions.
Stories[[edit] | [edit source]]
Based on an audio story |
- Bold titles indicated a deviation from the original episode title other than "Doctor Who and the _______"
- Titles accompanied by an asterisk (*) are new editions that have either been revised or rewritten (sometimes by different authors) from the original publication.
- Underline titles indicate a novelisation based on an unproduced story.