List of people from the real world that appeared in Doctor Who: Difference between revisions
MystExplorer (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
(→Audio) |
||
Line 530: | Line 530: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" | Several appearances | ! colspan="4" | Several appearances | ||
|- | |||
| [[Victoria|Queen Victoria]] | |||
| [[Deborah Watling]]<br/>[[Lizzie Roper]]<br/>[[Rowena Cooper]] | |||
| [[1890s]] | |||
| ''[[The Barnacled Baby (audio story)|The Barnacled Baby]]'' (2001)<br/>''[[The Wax Princess (audio story)|The Wax Princess]]'' (2014)<br/>[[Queen Victoria - list of appearances#Audio|6 appearances]] (2016-2020) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[William Shakespeare]] | | [[William Shakespeare]] | ||
Line 568: | Line 573: | ||
|[[Alexander the Great]] | |[[Alexander the Great]] | ||
|[[John Dorney]]<br/>[[Aly Cruickshank]] | |[[John Dorney]]<br/>[[Aly Cruickshank]] | ||
|[[323]] | |[[BC#4th century B.C.|323 BC]] | ||
|''[[Farewell Great Macedon]]'' (2010)<br/>''[[The Death of Captain Jack (audio story)|The Death of Captain Jack]]'' (2018) | |''[[Farewell, Great Macedon (audio story)|Farewell, Great Macedon]]'' (2010)<br/>''[[The Death of Captain Jack (audio story)|The Death of Captain Jack]]'' (2018) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Henry VIII]] | | [[Henry VIII]] | ||
Line 590: | Line 595: | ||
| [[1890s]], [[1940s]], [[1950s]] | | [[1890s]], [[1940s]], [[1950s]] | ||
| [[Winston Churchill - list of appearances#Audio|11 appearances]] (2016-2020) | | [[Winston Churchill - list of appearances#Audio|11 appearances]] (2016-2020) | ||
|- | |||
| [[Jeremy Thorpe]] | |||
| [[Tim Treloar]]<br/>[[Nicola Walker]] (narrator) | |||
| [[1970s]] | |||
| ''[[Damascus (audio story)|Damascus]]'' (2016)<br/>''[[The World Beyond the Trees (audio story)|The World Beyond the Trees]]'' (2017) | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" | Single appearance | ! colspan="4" | Single appearance | ||
Line 773: | Line 783: | ||
| [[1902]] | | [[1902]] | ||
| ''[[False Gods (audio story)|False Gods]]'' (2008) | | ''[[False Gods (audio story)|False Gods]]'' (2008) | ||
|- | |||
| [[Joseph Banks]] | |||
| [[Ian Hallard]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[1770]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | ''[[The Transit of Venus (audio story)|The Transit of Venus]]'' (2009) | |||
|- | |||
| [[James Cook]] | |||
| [[William Russell]] (narrator) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Florence Nightingale]] | | [[Florence Nightingale]] | ||
Line 806: | Line 824: | ||
| [[Claire Clairmont]] | | [[Claire Clairmont]] | ||
| [[Katrina Cooke]] | | [[Katrina Cooke]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[James II]] | |||
| [[Andrew Fettes]] | |||
| rowspan="3" | [[1688]] | |||
| rowspan="3" | ''[[The Glorious Revolution (audio story)|The Glorious Revolution]]'' (2009) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mary of Modena]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[Frazer Hines]] (narrator) | |||
|- | |||
| [[James Stuart]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[George of St Albans]] | | [[George of St Albans]] | ||
Line 811: | Line 839: | ||
| [[1199]] | | [[1199]] | ||
| ''[[Castle of Fear (audio story)|Castle of Fear]]'' (2009) | | ''[[Castle of Fear (audio story)|Castle of Fear]]'' (2009) | ||
|- | |||
| [[Qin Shi Huang]] | |||
| [[Deborah Watling]] (narrator) | |||
| [[BC|210 BC]] | |||
| ''[[The Emperor of Eternity (audio story)|The Emperor of Eternity]]'' (2010) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Edgar Allan Poe]] | | [[Edgar Allan Poe]] | ||
Line 826: | Line 859: | ||
| [[1854]] | | [[1854]] | ||
| ''[[The Four Doctors (audio story)|The Four Doctors]]'' (2010) | | ''[[The Four Doctors (audio story)|The Four Doctors]]'' (2010) | ||
|- | |||
| [[Jumbo]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | — | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[1885]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | ''[[The Wondrous Box (audio story)|The Wondrous Box]]'' (2011) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tom Thumb]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anne Boleyn]] | | [[Anne Boleyn]] | ||
Line 860: | Line 900: | ||
| [[Eleanor Dare]] | | [[Eleanor Dare]] | ||
| [[Emerald O'Hanrahan]] | | [[Emerald O'Hanrahan]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Francis Drake]] | |||
| [[William Russell]] (narrator) | |||
| [[1587]] | |||
| ''[[The Flames of Cadiz (audio story)|The Flames of Cadiz]]'' (2013) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hypatia]] | |||
| [[Susan Franklyn]] | |||
| [[5th century]] | |||
| ''[[The Library of Alexandria (audio story)|The Library of Alexandria]]'' (2013) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Æthelfrid]] | | [[Æthelfrid]] | ||
Line 871: | Line 921: | ||
| [[Earl of Wessex]] | | [[Earl of Wessex]] | ||
| [[Stephen Critchlow]] | | [[Stephen Critchlow]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Fritz Haber]] | |||
| [[Carole Ann Ford]] (narrator) | |||
| [[1933]] | |||
| ''[[The Alchemists (audio story)|The Alchemists]]'' (2013) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Christopher Columbus]] | | [[Christopher Columbus]] | ||
Line 882: | Line 937: | ||
| ''[[1963: The Space Race (audio story)|1963: The Space Race]]'' (2013) | | ''[[1963: The Space Race (audio story)|1963: The Space Race]]'' (2013) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Arthur Conan Doyle]] | | [[Arthur Conan Doyle]] | ||
|[[Steven Miller]] | | [[Steven Miller]] | ||
|[[1894]] | | [[1894]] | ||
|''[[The Monstrous Menagerie (audio story)|The Monstrous Menagerie]]'' (2014) | | ''[[The Monstrous Menagerie (audio story)|The Monstrous Menagerie]]'' (2014) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aristophanes]] | | [[Aristophanes]] | ||
Line 894: | Line 949: | ||
| [[Cleon]] | | [[Cleon]] | ||
| [[Alisdair Simpson]] | | [[Alisdair Simpson]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[H. G. Wells]] | |||
| [[Hugh Ross]] (narrator) | |||
| [[20th century]] | |||
| ''[[The Piltdown Men (audio story)|The Piltdown Men]]'' (2014) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bronisław Huberman]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[Stephen Critchlow]] (narrator) | |||
| [[1936]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | ''[[String Theory (audio story)|String Theory]]'' (2015) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Antonio Stradivari]] | |||
| [[18th century]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Benjamin Franklin]] | |||
| [[Peter Purves]] (narrator) | |||
| [[1894]] | |||
| ''[[The Founding Fathers (audio story)|The Founding Fathers]]'' (2015) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Theodora (The Secret History)|Theodora]] | | [[Theodora (The Secret History)|Theodora]] | ||
Line 908: | Line 981: | ||
| [[Justinian]] | | [[Justinian]] | ||
| [[Tim Wallers]] | | [[Tim Wallers]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Richard the Lionheart]] | |||
| [[Stephen Critchlow]] (narrator) | |||
| [[12th century]] | |||
| ''[[The Warren Legacy (audio story)|The Warren Legacy]]'' (2015) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Galileo Galilei]] | | [[Galileo Galilei]] | ||
Line 975: | Line 1,053: | ||
| [[1922]] | | [[1922]] | ||
| ''[[Muse of Fire (audio story)|Muse of Fire]]'' (2018) | | ''[[Muse of Fire (audio story)|Muse of Fire]]'' (2018) | ||
|- | |||
| [[Aphra Behn]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[Neve McIntosh]] (narrator) | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[1666]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | ''[[The Astrea Conspiracy (audio story)|The Astrea Conspiracy]]'' (2019) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nell Gwyn]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ada Lovelace]] | | [[Ada Lovelace]] | ||
Line 1,005: | Line 1,090: | ||
| [[Marcus Minor]] | | [[Marcus Minor]] | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- | |||
| [[Georges Melies]] | |||
| [[Frazer Hines]] (narrator) | |||
| [[1908]] | |||
| ''[[Deleted Scenes (audio story)|Deleted Scenes]]'' (2020) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nicholas II]] | |||
| [[Leighton Pugh]] | |||
| rowspan="4" | [[1918]] | |||
| rowspan="4" | ''[[Last of the Romanovs (audio story)|Last of the Romanovs]]'' (2020) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Anastasia Romanov]] | |||
| [[Alex Tregear]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yakov Yurovsky]] | |||
| [[Dan Starkey]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Grigory Nikulin]] | |||
| [[George Weightman]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[H. P. Lovecraft]] | | [[H. P. Lovecraft]] | ||
Line 1,027: | Line 1,131: | ||
| Apparition | | Apparition | ||
| ''[[The Enchantress of Numbers (audio story)|The Enchantress of Numbers]]'' (2019) | | ''[[The Enchantress of Numbers (audio story)|The Enchantress of Numbers]]'' (2019) | ||
|- | |||
| [[Marilyn Monroe]] | |||
| [[Mark Reynolds]] (narrator) | |||
| Manifestation | |||
| ''[[Decline of the Ancient Mariner (audio story)|Decline of the Ancient Mariner]]'' (2020) | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" | Played themselves | ! colspan="4" | Played themselves |
Revision as of 07:55, 21 August 2020
The following is a list of people from the real world that appeared in Doctor Who, or any of its spin-offs, including historical figures and people who played themselves.
The first historical figure to appear in Doctor Who is a Venetian explorer Marco Polo, in appropriately named story Marco Polo (1964). Doctor Who of the 1960s introduced these characters in "pure historical" stories, where they never encountered anything extraterrestrial, besides the Doctor and his companions. The first example of a "pseudo historical" can be found in The Chase (1965), where the crew of the Mary Celeste has to deal with the Daleks. Such stories became common since Doctor Who's revival in 2005.
The first person to play themselves in Doctor Who was Kenneth Kendall, a newsreader in The War Machines (1966). Another newsreader, Jason Mohammad, holds the record for the most appearances in television media of any real world personality.
The Gunfighters (1966), The Myth Makers (1965) and The Haunting of Villa Diodati (2020) have the record number of historical figure appearances - 11, 9 and 8, respectively.
Television
Audio
Footnotes
- ↑ The historicity of Robin Hood is not proven and has been debated for centuries.
- ↑ Robert Knox, an antagonist of the story, shares his name with the real world doctor who was involved in the events depicted in the story. However, he is stated not to be the "real" Knox.
- ↑ One of the characters in the story, young actor Billy played by Martin Parsons, could be interpreted as William Hartnell.