List of people from the real world that appeared in Doctor Who: Difference between revisions
(→Audio) |
(→Audio) |
||
Line 566: | Line 566: | ||
| ''[[Mary's Story (audio story)|Mary's Story]]'' (2009), ''[[The Silver Turk (audio story)|The Silver Turk]]'', ''[[The Witch from the Well (audio story)|The Witch from the Well]]'', ''[[Army of Death (audio story)|Army of Death]]'' (2011) | | ''[[Mary's Story (audio story)|Mary's Story]]'' (2009), ''[[The Silver Turk (audio story)|The Silver Turk]]'', ''[[The Witch from the Well (audio story)|The Witch from the Well]]'', ''[[Army of Death (audio story)|Army of Death]]'' (2011) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Christopher Marlowe]] | | [[Christopher Marlowe]] | ||
|[[Matt Addis]]<br/>[[Rick Yale]] | | [[Matt Addis]]<br/>[[Rick Yale]] | ||
|[[1590]] | | [[1590]] | ||
|''[[Point of Entry (audio story)|Point of Entry]]'' (2010)<br/>''[[The Death of Captain Jack (audio story)|The Death of Captain Jack]]'' (2018) | | ''[[Point of Entry (audio story)|Point of Entry]]'' (2010)<br/>''[[The Death of Captain Jack (audio story)|The Death of Captain Jack]]'' (2018) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Alexander the Great]] | | [[Alexander the Great]] | ||
|[[John Dorney]]<br/>[[Aly Cruickshank]] | | [[John Dorney]]<br/>[[Aly Cruickshank]] | ||
|[[BC#4th century B.C.|323 BC]] | | rowspan="2" | [[BC#4th century B.C.|323 BC]] | ||
|''[[Farewell, Great Macedon (audio story)|Farewell, Great Macedon]]'' (2010)<br/>''[[The Death of Captain Jack (audio story)|The Death of Captain Jack]]'' (2018) | | rowspan="2" | ''[[Farewell, Great Macedon (audio story)|Farewell, Great Macedon]]'' (2010)<br/>''[[The Death of Captain Jack (audio story)|The Death of Captain Jack]]'' (2018) | ||
|- | |||
| [[Hephaeston]] | |||
| [[William Russell]] (narrator)<br/>[[Luke Williams]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Henry VIII]] | | [[Henry VIII]] | ||
Line 844: | Line 847: | ||
| [[BC|210 BC]] | | [[BC|210 BC]] | ||
| ''[[The Emperor of Eternity (audio story)|The Emperor of Eternity]]'' (2010) | | ''[[The Emperor of Eternity (audio story)|The Emperor of Eternity]]'' (2010) | ||
|- | |||
| [[Francis Walsingham]] | |||
| [[Ian Brooker]] | |||
| [[1590]] | |||
| ''[[Point of Entry (audio story)|Point of Entry]]'' (2010) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Edgar Allan Poe]] | | [[Edgar Allan Poe]] | ||
Line 854: | Line 862: | ||
| [[1006]] | | [[1006]] | ||
| ''[[The Book of Kells (audio story)|The Book of Kells]]'' (2010) | | ''[[The Book of Kells (audio story)|The Book of Kells]]'' (2010) | ||
|- | |||
| [[Ptolemy Lagus]] | |||
| rowspan="6" | [[William Russell]] (narrator) | |||
| rowspan="6" | [[BC#4th century B.C.|323 BC]] | |||
| rowspan="6" | ''[[Farewell, Great Macedon (audio story)|Farewell, Great Macedon]]'' (2010) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Antipater (Farewell, Great Macedon)|Antipater]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Calanus]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Seleucus]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cleitus]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Iollas]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Faraday]] | | [[Michael Faraday]] | ||
Line 889: | Line 912: | ||
| [[John White]] | | [[John White]] | ||
| [[Philip Pope]] | | [[Philip Pope]] | ||
| rowspan= "4" |[[1590]] | | rowspan= "4" | [[1590]] | ||
| rowspan= "4" |''[[Voyage to the New World (audio story)|Voyage to the New World]]'' (2012) | | rowspan= "4" | ''[[Voyage to the New World (audio story)|Voyage to the New World]]'' (2012) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wanchese]] | | [[Wanchese]] | ||
Line 949: | Line 972: | ||
| [[Cleon]] | | [[Cleon]] | ||
| [[Alisdair Simpson]] | | [[Alisdair Simpson]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Geoffrey Chaucer]] | |||
| [[Gareth Armstrong]] | |||
| rowspan="5" | [[1400]] | |||
| rowspan="5" | ''[[The Doctor's Tale (audio story)|The Doctor's Tale]]'' (2014) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Henry IV]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[Joseph Kloska]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tom Chaucer]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Isabella (The Doctor's Tale)|Isabella]] | |||
| [[Alice Haig]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Thomas Arundel]] | |||
| [[John Banks]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[H. G. Wells]] | | [[H. G. Wells]] | ||
Line 997: | Line 1,036: | ||
| ''[[The Waters of Amsterdam (audio story)|The Waters of Amsterdam]]'' (2016) | | ''[[The Waters of Amsterdam (audio story)|The Waters of Amsterdam]]'' (2016) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Julius Caesar]] | | [[Julius Caesar]] | ||
|[[Alistair Petrie]] | | [[Alistair Petrie]] | ||
|[[55]] | | [[55]] | ||
|''[[Living History (audio story)|Living History]]'' (2016) | | ''[[Living History (audio story)|Living History]]'' (2016) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Michelangelo]] | | [[Michelangelo]] | ||
|[[Matthew Kelly]] | | [[Matthew Kelly]] | ||
|[[1511]] | | [[1511]] | ||
|''[[Fallen Angels (audio story)|Fallen Angels]]'' (2016) | | ''[[Fallen Angels (audio story)|Fallen Angels]]'' (2016) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thomas Cromwell]] | | [[Thomas Cromwell]] | ||
Line 1,014: | Line 1,053: | ||
| [[Niccolo Machiavelli]] | | [[Niccolo Machiavelli]] | ||
| [[Mark Frost]] | | [[Mark Frost]] | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[1514]] | | rowspan="3" | [[1514]] | ||
|rowspan="3" |''[[The Ravelli Conspiracy (audio story)|The Ravelli Conspiracy]]'' (2016) | | rowspan="3" | ''[[The Ravelli Conspiracy (audio story)|The Ravelli Conspiracy]]'' (2016) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Guiliano de Medici]] | | [[Guiliano de Medici]] | ||
Line 1,022: | Line 1,061: | ||
| [[Leo X]] | | [[Leo X]] | ||
| [[Robert Hands]] | | [[Robert Hands]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Emily Brontë]] | |||
| [[Laura Riseborough]] | |||
| [[1845]] | |||
| ''[[The Window on the Moor (audio story)|The Window on the Moor]]'' (2017) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Douwemout Van Der Meer]] | | [[Douwemout Van Der Meer]] | ||
Line 1,031: | Line 1,075: | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[D'Eon]] | | [[D'Eon]] | ||
|[[Nickolas Grace]] | | [[Nickolas Grace]] | ||
|[[1791]] | | [[1791]] | ||
|''[[The Sword of the Chevalier (audio story)|The Sword of the Chevalier]]'' (2017) | | ''[[The Sword of the Chevalier (audio story)|The Sword of the Chevalier]]'' (2017) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isambard Kingdom Brunel]] | | [[Isambard Kingdom Brunel]] | ||
Line 1,044: | Line 1,088: | ||
| [[Christopher Fairbank]] | | [[Christopher Fairbank]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Franz Kafka]] | | [[Franz Kafka]] | ||
|[[Tim Bentinck]] | | [[Tim Bentinck]] | ||
|[[1920s]] | | [[1920s]] | ||
|''[[Whodunnit? (audio story)|Whodunnit?]]'' (2018) | | ''[[Whodunnit? (audio story)|Whodunnit?]]'' (2018) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Salvador Dalí]] | | [[Salvador Dalí]] | ||
Line 1,053: | Line 1,097: | ||
| [[1922]] | | [[1922]] | ||
| ''[[Muse of Fire (audio story)|Muse of Fire]]'' (2018) | | ''[[Muse of Fire (audio story)|Muse of Fire]]'' (2018) | ||
|- | |||
| [[Elissa]] | |||
| [[Ajjaz Awad]] | |||
| rowspan="4" | [[Distant past]] | |||
| rowspan="4" | ''[[The Phoenicians (audio story)|The Phoenicians]]'' (2019) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pygmalion]] | |||
| [[Jo Ben Ayed]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bitias]] | |||
| [[Youssef Kerkour]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hiarbas]] | |||
| [[Raad Rawi]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[]] | |||
| [[]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[]] | |||
| [[]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aphra Behn]] | | [[Aphra Behn]] | ||
Line 1,095: | Line 1,159: | ||
| [[1908]] | | [[1908]] | ||
| ''[[Deleted Scenes (audio story)|Deleted Scenes]]'' (2020) | | ''[[Deleted Scenes (audio story)|Deleted Scenes]]'' (2020) | ||
|- | |||
| [[Mary Seacole]] | |||
| [[Mandi Symonds]] | |||
| [[1855]] | |||
| ''[[The Charge of the Night Brigade (audio story)|The Charge of the Night Brigade]]'' (2020) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nicholas II]] | | [[Nicholas II]] |
Revision as of 14:08, 21 August 2020
The following is a list of people from the real world that appeared in Doctor Who, or any of its spin-offs, including historical figures and people who played themselves.
The first historical figure to appear in Doctor Who is a Venetian explorer Marco Polo, in appropriately named story Marco Polo (1964). Doctor Who of the 1960s introduced these characters in "pure historical" stories, where they never encountered anything extraterrestrial, besides the Doctor and his companions. The first example of a "pseudo historical" can be found in The Chase (1965), where the crew of the Mary Celeste has to deal with the Daleks. Such stories became common since Doctor Who's revival in 2005.
The first person to play themselves in Doctor Who was Kenneth Kendall, a newsreader in The War Machines (1966). Another newsreader, Jason Mohammad, holds the record for the most appearances in television media of any real world personality.
The Gunfighters (1966), The Myth Makers (1965) and The Haunting of Villa Diodati (2020) have the record number of historical figure appearances - 11, 9 and 8, respectively.
Television
Audio
Footnotes
- ↑ The historicity of Robin Hood is not proven and has been debated for centuries.
- ↑ Robert Knox, an antagonist of the story, shares his name with the real world doctor who was involved in the events depicted in the story. However, he is stated not to be the "real" Knox.
- ↑ One of the characters in the story, young actor Billy played by Martin Parsons, could be interpreted as William Hartnell.