List of DWU concepts not owned by the BBC: Difference between revisions
Tag: 2017 source edit |
No edit summary |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{cleanup|More rigorous sourcing is needed.}} | {{cleanup|More rigorous sourcing is needed, missing many concepts, many dead links.}} | ||
{{real world}} | {{real world}} | ||
{{real world stub}} | {{real world stub}} | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
!Some notable licensed appearances | !Some notable licensed appearances | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The [[Dalek]]s | |The [[Dalek]]s{{note|name="DESIGN"|Ownership split with the BBC; i.e. basic concept is creator-owned, but iconic design is not.}}, the [[Thal]]s | ||
|''[[The Daleks (TV story)|The Daleks]]'' | |''[[The Daleks (TV story)|The Daleks]]'' | ||
|[[Terry Nation]], [[Raymond Cusick]] | |[[Terry Nation]], [[Raymond Cusick]] | ||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|''[[Space Border Battle (comic story)|Space Border Battle]]'', etc. | |''[[Space Border Battle (comic story)|Space Border Battle]]'', etc. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The [[Cyberman|Cybermen]] | |The [[Cyberman|Cybermen]]{{note|name="DESIGN"}}{{note|name="DOWNTIME"|''[[Downtime – The Lost Years of Doctor Who]]''}} | ||
|''[[The Tenth Planet (TV story)|The Tenth Planet]]'' | |''[[The Tenth Planet (TV story)|The Tenth Planet]]'' | ||
|[[Kit Pedler]] & [[Gerry Davis]] | |[[Kit Pedler]] & [[Gerry Davis]] | ||
Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|[[Auton]]s/[[Nestene]]s <ref>Dicks, Terrance, 2011, ''Doctor Who and the Auton Invasion'', (copyright page), BBC Books</ref> | |[[Auton]]s/[[Nestene]]s <ref>Dicks, Terrance, 2011, ''Doctor Who and the Auton Invasion'', (copyright page), BBC Books</ref> | ||
| ''[[Spearhead from Space (TV story)|Spearhead from Space]]'' | | ''[[Spearhead from Space (TV story)|Spearhead from Space]]'' | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |[[Robert Holmes]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Robert Holmes Estate | ||
|''[[Auton Trilogy]]'', ''[[Do You Have a Licence to Save this Planet? (home video)|Do You Have a Licence to Save this Planet?]]'' | |''[[Auton Trilogy]]'', ''[[Do You Have a Licence to Save this Planet? (home video)|Do You Have a Licence to Save this Planet?]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The [[Sontaran]]s | |The [[Sontaran]]s{{note|name="BOUGHT"|At one time creator-owned, but rights have since been bought back by the BBC in full.<ref>[https://podbay.fm/podcast/517595563/e/1488926118 Blue Box podcast Episode 247 (51 minute mark)]</ref>}} | ||
| ''[[The Time Warrior (TV story)|The Time Warrior]]'' | | ''[[The Time Warrior (TV story)|The Time Warrior]]'' | ||
|''[[Shakedown: Return of the Sontarans (home video)|Shakedown: Return of the Sontarans]]'', ''[[Old Soldiers (BBV audio story)|Old Soldiers]]'', ''Do You Have a Licence to Save this Planet?'' | |''[[Shakedown: Return of the Sontarans (home video)|Shakedown: Return of the Sontarans]]'', ''[[Old Soldiers (BBV audio story)|Old Soldiers]]'', ''Do You Have a Licence to Save this Planet?'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sutekh]] & [[Osiran]]s | |[[Sutekh]] & [[Osiran]]s | ||
| ''[[Pyramids of Mars (TV story)|Pyramids of Mars]]'' | |''[[Pyramids of Mars (TV story)|Pyramids of Mars]]'' | ||
|[[Robert Holmes]]{{fact}} or [[Lewis Greifer]]<ref>End credits of ''[[The Legend of Ruby Sunday (TV story)|The Legend of Ruby Sunday]]'' and ''[[Empire of Death (TV story)|Empire of Death]]''</ref>{{note|Greifer wrote the first draft of ''Pyramids of Mars'', but Holmes completed the story. The final serial is credited to a pseudonym, [[Stephen Harris]].}} | |||
|Robert Holmes Estate{{fact}} or Lewis Greifer Estate<ref>Inferred from "Sutekh originally created by Lewis Greifer" credit in ''[[The Legend of Ruby Sunday (TV story)|The Legend of Ruby Sunday]]'' and ''[[Empire of Death (TV story)|Empire of Death]]''</ref> | |||
|''[[The True History of Faction Paradox]]'' | |''[[The True History of Faction Paradox]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rassilon]] | |[[Rassilon]] | ||
| ''[[The Deadly Assassin (TV story)|The Deadly Assassin]]'' | | ''[[The Deadly Assassin (TV story)|The Deadly Assassin]]'' | ||
|[[Robert Holmes]] | |||
|Robert Holmes Estate | |||
| ''Do You Have a Licence to Save this Planet?'' | | ''Do You Have a Licence to Save this Planet?'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 153: | Line 157: | ||
|''Kaldor City'', ''[[Deus Le Volt (novel)|Deus Le Volt]]'' | |''Kaldor City'', ''[[Deus Le Volt (novel)|Deus Le Volt]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[K9]] | |[[K9]]{{note|name="DESIGN"}} | ||
| ''[[The Invisible Enemy (TV story)|The Invisible Enemy]]'' | | ''[[The Invisible Enemy (TV story)|The Invisible Enemy]]'' | ||
|rowspan=2|[[Bob Baker]] & [[Dave Martin]] | |rowspan=2|[[Bob Baker]] & [[Dave Martin]] | ||
Line 234: | Line 238: | ||
|''[[Bernice Summerfield (series)|Bernice Summerfield]]'' | |''[[Bernice Summerfield (series)|Bernice Summerfield]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The [[Yssgaroth]]<ref name="OOTS">2021, ''[[Out of the Shadows (anthology)|Out of the Shadows]]'', (copyright page), [[Arcbeatle Press]]</ref><ref>[[REF]]: ''[[Bernice Summerfield: The Inside Story]]''</ref> | |The [[Yssgaroth]]<ref name="OOTS">2021, ''[[Out of the Shadows (anthology)|Out of the Shadows]]'', (copyright page), [[Arcbeatle Press]]</ref><ref>[[REF]]: ''[[Bernice Summerfield: The Inside Story]]''</ref>{{note|name="YSS"|Penswick owns the name of "the Yssgaroth" and the conception of them as an impersonal force of evil, but the rights to the original [[Great Vampire]]s as seen in ''[[State of Decay (TV story)|State of Decay]]'' continue to lie with the BBC.}} | ||
|[[PROSE]]: ''[[The Pit (novel)|The Pit]]'' | |[[PROSE]]: ''[[The Pit (novel)|The Pit]]'' | ||
|colspan=2| [[Neil Penswick]] | |colspan=2| [[Neil Penswick]] | ||
Line 244: | Line 248: | ||
|[[COMIC]]: ''[[The Forge (comic series)|The Forge]]'', [[PROSE]]: ''[[Preternatural Nights (short story)|Preternatural Nights]]'' | |[[COMIC]]: ''[[The Forge (comic series)|The Forge]]'', [[PROSE]]: ''[[Preternatural Nights (short story)|Preternatural Nights]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[P.R.O.B.E.]] | ||
|[[HOMEVID]]: ''[[The Zero Imperative (home video)|The Zero Imperative]]'' | |[[HOMEVID]]: ''[[The Zero Imperative (home video)|The Zero Imperative]]'' | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Bill Baggs]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Bill Baggs]] | ||
Line 261: | Line 265: | ||
|[[PROSE]]: ''[[Revolution Man (novel)|Revolution Man]]'' | |[[PROSE]]: ''[[Revolution Man (novel)|Revolution Man]]'' | ||
|''[[Lethbridge-Stewart (series)|Lethbridge-Stewart]]'' | |''[[Lethbridge-Stewart (series)|Lethbridge-Stewart]]'' | ||
|- | |||
|[[Minister of Chance]] | |||
|[[WC]]: {{cs|[[Death Comes to Time (webcast)]]}} | |||
|colspan="2" |[[Dan Freeman]] | |||
|''[[The Minister of Chance (series)|The Minister of Chance]]'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Great House]]s | |[[Great House]]s | ||
|[[PROSE]]: ''[[Cat's Cradle: Time's Crucible (novel)|Cat's Cradle: Time's Crucible]]'' | |[[PROSE]]: ''[[Cat's Cradle: Time's Crucible (novel)|Cat's Cradle: Time's Crucible]]'' | ||
| [[Marc Platt]] | | [[Marc Platt]] | ||
|[[Obverse Books]] | |[[Obverse Books]]{{note|name="FP"|Conflicting statements exist as to whether ownership currently resides with Obverse Books or the original rights holders<ref>[https://twitter.com/PhilipM04217017/status/1308167585477922818 Philip Marsh Tweet]</ref><ref>[https://dalesmithonline.com/get-asked/spinning-jenny Dale Smith on Spinning Jenny]</ref>}} | ||
| rowspan="3" |''[[Faction Paradox (series)|Faction Paradox]]'' | | rowspan="3" |''[[Faction Paradox (series)|Faction Paradox]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 344: | Line 353: | ||
|''[[The Quality of Mercy (audio story)|The Quality of Mercy]]'' | |''[[The Quality of Mercy (audio story)|The Quality of Mercy]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Koschei]] | |[[Koschei]]{{note|name="KOSCH"|McIntee owns the specific reimagining of the character as a morally-ambiguous time-traveller. However, {{w|Koschei|the sorcerer Koschei the Deathless}} is a public-domain folkloric figure, including such trappings as having oncebeen chained at the bottom of a tower. The ''[[Iris Wildthyme (series)|Iris Wildthyme]]'' short story [[PROSE]]: ''[[The Scarlet Shadow (short story)|The Scarlet Shadow]]'' name-drops "Koschei" with no stated license from McIntee, presumably merely making use of the public-domain figure.<ref name="DTM">2020, ''[[Down the Middle (anthology)|Down the Middle]]'', (copyright page), [[Arcbeatle Press]]</ref>}} | ||
|rowspan=2|[[PROSE]]: ''[[The Dark Path (novel)|The Dark Path]]'' | |rowspan=2|[[PROSE]]: ''[[The Dark Path (novel)|The Dark Path]]'' | ||
|''[[Rebel Rebel (short story)|Rebel Rebel]]'' | |''[[Rebel Rebel (short story)|Rebel Rebel]]'' | ||
Line 450: | Line 459: | ||
!First seen in | !First seen in | ||
!Creator | !Creator | ||
!Rights held | !Rights held by | ||
!Some notable licensed appearances | !Some notable licensed appearances | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 460: | Line 469: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nikita Bandranaik]] | |[[Nikita Bandranaik]] | ||
|[[COMIC]]: ''[[Ceasefire — But War Tension Mounts... (comic story)|Ceasefire — But War Tension Mounts...]]'' | |rowspan="2"|[[COMIC]]: ''[[Ceasefire — But War Tension Mounts... (comic story)|Ceasefire — But War Tension Mounts...]]'' | ||
| | |rowspan="8"|[[Century 21 Productions|Century 21 Publishing]] | ||
|''[[ | |rowspan="5"|ITC Entertainment (ITV Studios)<ref>[https://downthetubes.net/british-comics-reference/classic-british-comics-who-owns-what/ "Classic British Comics: Who Owns What?", at downthetubes.net]</ref> | ||
|'''''[[Nikita Bandranaik/Appearances|See list]]''''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Unity City]] | |||
|'''''[[Unity City/Appearances|See list]]''''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Asteroid (The Batmen)|Asteroid]] | |||
|[[PROSE]]: ''[[Stingray Attacked! (short story)|Stingray Attacked!]]'' | |||
|''[[The Batmen (comic story)|The Batmen]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dunwell Atomic Research Station]] | |||
|[[PROSE]]: ''[[Fireball Surrenders! (short story)|Fireball Surrenders!]]'' | |||
|''[[Mr. Steelman (comic story)|Mr. Steelman]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Invisible ray torch]] | |||
|[[COMIC]]: ''[[The Menace of the Monstrons (comic story)|The Menace of the Monstrons]]'' | |||
|''[[The Vanishing Ray (comic story)|The Vanishing Ray]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Elias Hoodreim]] | |||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|Zodiac's Rescue Bid! (short story)}} | |||
|rowspan="3"|20th Television{{fact}} | |||
|{{cs|Who Killed Elias Hoodreim? (comic story)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lord Nelson]], ''[[This Gun for Death]]'' | |||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|Peaceful Thals Ambushed! (short story)}} | |||
|{{cs|Who Killed Lord Nelson? (comic story)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Irvin Death]] | |||
|[[PROSE]]: {{cs|Daleks Suffer Heavy Losses! (short story)}} | |||
|{{cs|Who Killed Death? (comic story)}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Christine Summerfield]] | |[[Christine Summerfield]] | ||
Line 487: | Line 525: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Chiropodist]] | |[[The Chiropodist]] | ||
|[[ | |[[NOTCOVERED]]: ''[[Do You Have a Licence to Save this Planet? (home video)|Do You Have a Licence to Save this Planet?]]'' | ||
|[[Paul Ebbs]] and [[Gareth Preston]]<ref name="BLOODLETTERS" /> | |[[Paul Ebbs]] and [[Gareth Preston]]<ref name="BLOODLETTERS" /> | ||
|[[Bill Baggs]]<ref name="BLOODLETTERS" /> | |[[Bill Baggs]]<ref name="BLOODLETTERS" /> | ||
Line 497: | Line 535: | ||
|''[[The Vanishing Man (novel)|The Vanishing Man]]'' | |''[[The Vanishing Man (novel)|The Vanishing Man]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Adrienne Kramer]] | |[[Adrienne Kramer]]{{note|name="KRA"|Originally appeared in the unlicensed production ''Time Rift'' before being introduced into the official DWU by ''[[Vampire Science (novel)|Vampire Science]]''; logically remains creator-owned.}} | ||
|[[NOTCOVERED]]: ''[[ | |[[NOTCOVERED]]: ''[[Time Rift (fan work)|Time Rift]]'' | ||
|[[Jonathan Blum]] | |[[Jonathan Blum]] | ||
|[[Kate Orman]] and [[Jonathan Blum]] | |[[Kate Orman]] and [[Jonathan Blum]] | ||
Line 506: | Line 544: | ||
|[[PROSE]]: ''[[Wildthyme at Large (audio story)|Wildthyme at Large]]'' | |[[PROSE]]: ''[[Wildthyme at Large (audio story)|Wildthyme at Large]]'' | ||
|colspan=2 rowspan=4 |[[Paul Magrs]] | |colspan=2 rowspan=4 |[[Paul Magrs]] | ||
|'''''[[Panda | |'''''[[Panda/Appearances|See list]]''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The [[Novelisor]]s | |The [[Novelisor]]s | ||
Line 540: | Line 578: | ||
|[[Auteur]] | |[[Auteur]] | ||
|[[PROSE]]: ''[[A Bloody (And Public) Domaine (short story)|A Bloody (And Public) Domaine]]'' | |[[PROSE]]: ''[[A Bloody (And Public) Domaine (short story)|A Bloody (And Public) Domaine]]'' | ||
|colspan="2"|[[ | |colspan="2"|[[Jayce Black]]<ref name="OOTS" /> | ||
|''[[Going Once, Going Twice (short story)|Going Once, Going Twice]]'', ''[[White Canvas (short story)|White Canvas]]'', ''[[Auteur's Abecedarium (short story)|Auteur's Abecedarium]]'' | |''[[Going Once, Going Twice (short story)|Going Once, Going Twice]]'', ''[[White Canvas (short story)|White Canvas]]'', ''[[Auteur's Abecedarium (short story)|Auteur's Abecedarium]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 596: | Line 634: | ||
|''[[Inappropriate Laughter (short story)|Inappropriate Laughter]]'' | |''[[Inappropriate Laughter (short story)|Inappropriate Laughter]]'' | ||
|colspan=2 | [[Simon Guerrier]] | |colspan=2 | [[Simon Guerrier]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Gevity]] | |||
|''[[Love & War (short story)|Love & War]]'' | |||
|colspan=2|[[Xavier Llewellyn]] | |||
|''[[A World of Pure Unimagination (short story)|A World of Pure Unimagination]]'', ''[[Esquivalience (novel)|<nowiki>{{esquivalience}}</nowiki>]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Footnotes == | == Footnotes == | ||
=== Notes === | === Notes === | ||
{{notelist}} | |||
=== Sources === | === Sources === | ||
{{reflist|2}} | {{reflist|2}} | ||
[[Category:Real world lists]] | [[Category:Real world lists]] |
Latest revision as of 22:18, 19 July 2024
More rigorous sourcing is needed, missing many concepts, many dead links.
These problems might be so great that the article's factual accuracy has been compromised. Talk about it here or check the revision history or Manual of Style for more information.
The following is a non-exhaustive list of recurring characters, species and concepts which have appeared in Doctor Who, or any of its licensed spin-offs, where the owner of the element is not the BBC.
When a freelance writer writes new Doctor Who stories, they have the option of retaining control of any new characters. Thus, the writer, not the BBC, holds legal rights to the character or concept.
This can result in officially licensed, non-BBC-affiliated stories, like the Dalek comic stories in TV Century 21, the television series K9, or the Faction Paradox series.
Alternatively, licensed publishers sometimes retained the rights to characters and concepts introduced in their Doctor Who stories, as opposed to either the BBC or the individual writers. According to John Dorney, for as long as Virgin Books were in business publishing Doctor Who books, they retained the rights to characters and monsters introduced in Virgin New Adventures and Virgin Missing Adventures novels, although those rights appeared to have reverted to the original writers after the company's demise.[1]
This rule is, however, not absolute. For example, Neil Gaiman claimed that he did not independently control the rights to the Corsair and would need the BBC's permition to write further stories with the character.[2]
Debuting in Doctor Who television stories[[edit] | [edit source]]
Debuting in other BBC-licensed media[[edit] | [edit source]]
Debuting in non-BBC-licensed media[[edit] | [edit source]]
Footnotes[[edit] | [edit source]]
Notes[[edit] | [edit source]]
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Ownership split with the BBC; i.e. basic concept is creator-owned, but iconic design is not.
- ↑ Downtime – The Lost Years of Doctor Who
- ↑ At one time creator-owned, but rights have since been bought back by the BBC in full.[13]
- ↑ Greifer wrote the first draft of Pyramids of Mars, but Holmes completed the story. The final serial is credited to a pseudonym, Stephen Harris.
- ↑ Penswick owns the name of "the Yssgaroth" and the conception of them as an impersonal force of evil, but the rights to the original Great Vampires as seen in State of Decay continue to lie with the BBC.
- ↑ Conflicting statements exist as to whether ownership currently resides with Obverse Books or the original rights holders[22][23]
- ↑ McIntee owns the specific reimagining of the character as a morally-ambiguous time-traveller. However, the sorcerer Koschei the Deathless is a public-domain folkloric figure, including such trappings as having oncebeen chained at the bottom of a tower. The Iris Wildthyme short story PROSE: The Scarlet Shadow name-drops "Koschei" with no stated license from McIntee, presumably merely making use of the public-domain figure.[26]
- ↑ Originally appeared in the unlicensed production Time Rift before being introduced into the official DWU by Vampire Science; logically remains creator-owned.
Sources[[edit] | [edit source]]
- ↑ John Dorney in 2021
- ↑ I’d need the BBC’s permission.
- ↑ Counter-Measures vs the Great Intelligence - Big Finish
- ↑ Copyright Dispute over Lethbridge-Stewart
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5 "Acknowledgements" in Origin Stories.
- ↑ [1]
- ↑ [2]
- ↑ [3]
- ↑ [4]
- ↑ A Cold Day in Hell IDW comics interview
- ↑ Foreword to the Past
- ↑ Dicks, Terrance, 2011, Doctor Who and the Auton Invasion, (copyright page), BBC Books
- ↑ Blue Box podcast Episode 247 (51 minute mark)
- ↑ End credits of The Legend of Ruby Sunday and Empire of Death
- ↑ Inferred from "Sutekh originally created by Lewis Greifer" credit in The Legend of Ruby Sunday and Empire of Death
- ↑ 16.0 16.1 16.2 16.3 16.4 16.5 16.6 Copyright page of The Bloodletters.
- ↑ Type 40 Interview with Bob Baker
- ↑ Build High for Happiness.
- ↑ 19.0 19.1 19.2 Copyright blurb of Dead Romance.
- ↑ 20.0 20.1 20.2 20.3 20.4 20.5 20.6 2021, Out of the Shadows, (copyright page), Arcbeatle Press
- ↑ REF: Bernice Summerfield: The Inside Story
- ↑ Philip Marsh Tweet
- ↑ Dale Smith on Spinning Jenny
- ↑ Status of FP rights
- ↑ Credits of WC: Varunastra.
- ↑ 26.0 26.1 2020, Down the Middle, (copyright page), Arcbeatle Press
- ↑ 27.0 27.1 Copyright page of Wringing Off.
- ↑ "Classic British Comics: Who Owns What?", at downthetubes.net
- ↑ Haisman Estate licensing
- ↑ Philip Purser-Hallard's twitter
- ↑ Lawrence Burton: Golden Age